The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2013, 03:37 AM
arachnid223 arachnid223 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 685367
arachnid223 Reputation: 10
Default Mixing Memory (8gb x 4gb x 4gb)

I currently have 8gb (4gb x 4gb) in my desktop (http://www.corsair.com/us/memory-by-...m2a1600c9.html). I am into 3D rendering and I need to increase the amount of memory in my computer. I found a great deal on an 8gb stick (http://www.corsair.com/us/memory-by-...1a1600c10.html) but I am unsure if it would be optimal to do so. I noticed the timing is off on the two. Also, my motherboard supports four slots and I have the 4gb sticks in the primary 1,3 slots. Would I put the 8gb in the 2 slot? Or would I need to buy 2 8gb sticks for it to be even worth it? Any help would be great! And soon, the deal ends today.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-02-2013, 06:36 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 685370
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

What MB and CPU do you have? Need to know this to establish if you can use 8 gig modules.

Please keep in mind that mixing memory is not supported or suggested by Corsair. There is just now to tell how any two random kits/modules are going to play with each other. If your system can use 8gig modules and you decide to try this, there are no guarantees that it will work. Really your best bet would be to replace your memory with one matched kit of the capacity that meets your needs.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 12-02-2013 at 06:41 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-02-2013, 09:06 PM
arachnid223 arachnid223 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 685475
arachnid223 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the AMD FX-8350 CPU and the M597 Mb. I'm pretty sure it supports it. I have decided not to buy it though because I cannot afford to buy two 8gb sticks right now. Thanks for the information!

Last edited by arachnid223; 12-02-2013 at 09:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
desktop, memory, overclocking, ram

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.