The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2013, 02:11 PM
Radman Radman is offline
Registered User
Radman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mn
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 685184
Radman Reputation: 10
Default Sabertooth, Corsair, Yuk

Vengeance ha! Can't get this stuff to go beyond 1600 without a no-boot. Why call it 1866 when it won't do it? CMZ16GX3M2A1866C10. Defaults to 1333, no prob-bump to 1600 with sloooow settings, no prob-except benchmarks put it near the bottom of the pile, below Kingston 4gb (I have 16 gig) fer chrisakes, try for 1866 at ANY speed and I'm boot free. Not real happy right now.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-30-2013, 07:26 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 685210
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

What are the exact settings you have tried? What about voltage tweaks?

Was the Kingston 4 gb 1866mhz memory?

BIOS up to date?
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-30-2013, 07:41 PM
Radman Radman is offline
Registered User
Radman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mn
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 685213
Radman Reputation: 10
Default

I haven't tried purely manual settings yet-there are a ton of them, and I know the values for only a few. The Asus board has a number of overclock options which work automatically-almost like but not quite XMS in nature. These fail. raising voltage, leaving it at 1.5 (known to work on this memory AIR) have failed. DOCP takes the mem to 1600-no further. Details not known on the Kingston, but most likely. I am not versed enough in timing to trust what I can do here-suggestions would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-30-2013, 09:26 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 685224
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Try setting them manually. Set the first 4 values and of course the speed. Then set the DIMM voltage to 1.65v and see if it will boot at 1866mhz then.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-30-2013, 09:28 PM
big data big data is offline
Registered User
big data's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 685225
big data Reputation: 10
Default

You have a similar system to mine, including the motherboard (Gryphon is essentially just a MicroATX version of the Sabretooth), and I also have 16gb of 1866 vengeance, but mine is vengeance pro.
I havent OC'd mine yet I just set the XMP to profile 1 and that made sure my RAM was running at 1866.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-30-2013, 09:53 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 685229
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
You have a similar system to mine, including the motherboard (Gryphon is essentially just a MicroATX version of the Sabretooth)
Except one is AMD and doesn't use XMP, and the other is Intel.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-30-2013, 10:09 PM
big data big data is offline
Registered User
big data's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 685232
big data Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Except one is AMD and doesn't use XMP, and the other is Intel.

Ahh yes he does actually have Sabretooth 2.0 and his CPU model in his profile. I probably shouldnt just assume these things
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-01-2013, 08:24 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 685269
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by big data View Post
Ahh yes he does actually have Sabretooth 2.0 and his CPU model in his profile. I probably shouldnt just assume these things
LOL No worries big data, I think we all have done that from time to time. It's all good! :)
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-04-2013, 03:33 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 685803
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Actually, some of the AMD boards I've tested still use XMP and seem to do just fine. I just did an A10-6800K build with a Gigabyte board that was able to detect and run the XMP on the memory just fine. ;)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-05-2013, 09:43 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
reaverclan reaverclan is offline
Registered User
reaverclan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 686066
reaverclan Reputation: 8
Default

i have a sabertooth 990fx r2 as you can see in my sig in ai tweaker you need to set your cpu from auto to DOCP then in the profile selecting pick xmp 1866 and then it make sure under ram slightly below it is set to 1866, here is a pick of one of my older setups and its at 2133 but same concept.
rvc
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-13-2013, 10:43 PM
Radman Radman is offline
Registered User
Radman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mn
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 687406
Radman Reputation: 10
Default

Yup, tried that and it blue screens trying to boot, and that's at 1800 with DOCP on and auto timings. Been looking at Crucial and G Skill, maybe they'll perform at spec.........
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-14-2013, 01:10 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 687415
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

it may not be the ram, there are limitations AMD published on how many slots/sticks run at different speeds.
take a look.

btw i know it says "supported" and likely can do better but it may be the memory controller ON THE CPU that is holding you back.,



__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-14-2013, 02:25 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 687426
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radman View Post
Yup, tried that and it blue screens trying to boot, and that's at 1800 with DOCP on and auto timings. Been looking at Crucial and G Skill, maybe they'll perform at spec.........
It's not the RAM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-14-2013, 04:05 AM
reaverclan's Avatar
reaverclan reaverclan is offline
Registered User
reaverclan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 687431
reaverclan Reputation: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radman View Post
Yup, tried that and it blue screens trying to boot, and that's at 1800 with DOCP on and auto timings. Been looking at Crucial and G Skill, maybe they'll perform at spec.........
can you post a screen shot of your ai tweaker settings? if you have a memory stick in the comp when your in the uefi you can take and save screenshots to it. also its not your ram unless its faulty as the 8350 can go above what your trying to do controller wise and im using one now with same settings.

Last edited by reaverclan; 12-14-2013 at 04:07 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-15-2013, 01:07 AM
Radman Radman is offline
Registered User
Radman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mn
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 687565
Radman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
It's not the RAM.
Oh, gonna make me guess then, eh? It's .....the......POWER SUPPLY!!

[IMG]http://2.bp.*************/_W2D63EhxqxU/S-QeNBgjc6I/AAAAAAAAGyk/1SdX2S_qhzY/s320/winner.jpg[/IMG]
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.