The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2017, 01:16 PM
perry404 perry404 is offline
Registered User
perry404's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 912620
perry404 Reputation: 10
Default corsair force mp500 m2 ssd

Hello,

It is more a question about the corsair toolbox but could not found a toolbox discussion.
I recently bought an corsair force mp500 m2 ssd off 120gb. (101.77 free use)
It is for my laptop that supports 1x 2,5mm disk and an 1x m2 ssd.

>The hhd is slow and I want my OS on my m2 ssd.

The laptop is new and has just an few install on it that make the total used space 97gb on the hhd. but i want to clone everything and place it on the ssd.
of course I try it with the corsair toolbox that I find on the site.

first i looked at the info that is given by the toolbox
i saw point 3
" After cloning is finished, shutdown the system first, then disconnect the old system drive (source), and move/connect the new system drive (destination) to the same SATA port as the old one.''

I can not connect it to the same sata.

--------------------------------------------------------
Still I did try it.

I did only apply:
efc system fat 32 (600mb)
windows data C: 92gb used of (600gb) and i did set it to 101,7gb (all empty space so that part is fully covering al loose date on ssd)

So I did not replace data D: 0gb used of 380 (empty participation) and windows recovery 0.9gb
It gives the error that it could not make partitions, after like 5 hours of running.

What did I wrong and how can i solve it. Help
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-21-2017, 06:26 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 912741
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Put in a support ticket with Corsair and see whether they can help you with the cloning issue. Otherwise, try a third party tool and see whether that works as well.

As usual, make sure you back up all your data on a separate drive in case something goes wrong.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
clone, ssd, toolbox

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.