The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2016, 02:33 AM
Beauzinga Beauzinga is offline
Registered User
Beauzinga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869298
Beauzinga Reputation: 10
Exclamation Vengeance LED CMU32GX4M4C3466C16 / Asus X99 Deluxe / XMP / Issues

Hi Community,

Two weeks ago I purchased two Corsair Vengeance LED CMU32GX4M4C3466C16 32GB (4x8GB), for the total of 64GB. I noticed I couldn't enable the XMP profile in BIOS or even using the switch on the motherboard. The troubleshooting steps I have taken so far are: clearing CMOS, re-seating the sticks, only installing one kit of sticks (32GB), only installing one stick at a time and did a MemTest with no errors. I did notice though using CPU-Z that one of the slots/sticks didn't show a XMP and another slot/stick that couldn't identify the manufacture (see attached photos). Because of this I requested a RMA and go both kits replaced.

I installed the new sticks by first installing just 32GB and noticed XMP was available in BIOS but as soon as I installed the next kit (64GB) XMP isn't available and now it won't allow me to enable XMP with any memory installed. Again using CPU-Z I having the same issue again, No XMP and no manufacture details on 2 sticks. I used the same troubleshooting steps that I did with the first set of kits and nothing. Now I'm here...for a solution...hopefully.

What could be the issue? Any suggestions would be appreciated.




Computer Specs:

Central Processing Unit
Intel Core i7 5930K @ 3.5GHz (LGA Socket 2011-v3)

Graphics Processing Unit
2x EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 FTW Edition 8GB

Random-access Memory
Corsair Vengeance White LED 64GB DDR4 XMP 2.0 @ 2133MHz

Motherboard
ASUS X99-Deluxe

Power Supply Unit
Corsair AX 1200i Digital ATX




BIOS - No XMP
http://imgur.com/4BhpPon

Ai Overclock - No XMP
http://imgur.com/GNgJEQD

Memory Info - CPU-Z
http://imgur.com/UPjqlqa

Stick - No Manufacture Details - CPU-Z
http://imgur.com/eWOYOb8

Stick - No XMP Profile - CPU-Z
http://imgur.com/DY4O3vo
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-29-2016, 02:49 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 869299
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow More information needed

Interesting. Both the Manufacturer name and XMP profiles come from bytes 256 -> 511 of the device SPD data, so I expect there is some sort of issue either with reading this or maybe it was not loaded correctly in the factory. Note that the SPD has to be read by doing two reads of 256 bytes.

I need to see what the raw SPD data looks like to comment further. Can you attach the CPUZ save file to a post? Better still get my SIV utility and attach a selective save of the [spd] section, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 for how to do this.

Last edited by red-ray; 08-29-2016 at 02:59 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:10 AM
Beauzinga Beauzinga is offline
Registered User
Beauzinga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869300
Beauzinga Reputation: 10
Default

Hey,

You can download my CPU-Z file below
Attached Files
File Type: txt BEAU-DESKTOP.txt (337.7 KB, 234 views)

Last edited by Beauzinga; 08-29-2016 at 03:24 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:17 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 869301
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down No, that report not contain the raw data

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaudriessen View Post
You can download my CPU-Z file here
No, that report not contain the raw data. You need to do Save Report as .TXT and attach that to the post. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach to a post.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:23 AM
Beauzinga Beauzinga is offline
Registered User
Beauzinga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869302
Beauzinga Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
No, that report not contain the raw data. You need to do Save Report as .TXT and attach that to the post. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach to a post.
Please see above post for .txt attachment.

Thank You.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:46 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 869305
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down The RAW SPD data is wonky

Below you can see DIMM #1 and #2 are identical, but #3 is rather different so the RAW SPD data in DIMM #3 is wonky.

Ideally you would have attached the SIV information so I could confirm CPUZ and SIV both read the same raw data, but thus far you have not.

If you generate another CPUZ .TXT file is the raw SPD data identical?

Assuming SIV reports the same wonky data you will need to RMA the DIMMs.

You also seem to have 2 x 32GB kits rather than 1 x 64MB kit which is not ideal as the two kits may not be matched.

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png RAW SPD data is wonky.png (92.5 KB, 802 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 08-29-2016 at 03:59 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:49 AM
Beauzinga Beauzinga is offline
Registered User
Beauzinga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869306
Beauzinga Reputation: 10
Default

I just took one 32GB kit out and it now shows me an XMP profile but in CPU-Z it's still isn't showing the Manufacturer name for one of the sticks but the BIOS picks it up. I've attchaed the 32GB CPU .txt file below.
Attached Files
File Type: txt BEAU-DESKTOP-32GB.txt (336.4 KB, 146 views)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:55 AM
Beauzinga Beauzinga is offline
Registered User
Beauzinga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869307
Beauzinga Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
You also seem to have 2 x 32GB kits rather than 1 x 64MB kit which is not ideal as the two kits may not be matched.
This might explain why when I took one 32GB kit out XMP worked. I'm going to take the other kit out put the kit I took out in and see if I get XMP if I do then I'll have to get just 1x 64GB and not 2x 32GB.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-29-2016, 04:12 AM
Beauzinga Beauzinga is offline
Registered User
Beauzinga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869309
Beauzinga Reputation: 10
Default

So I tried the other kit and no XMP so it seems that on stick from the other 32GB kit is broken. I think I'll RMA both and just get 1x64GB and not 2x32GB...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-29-2016, 04:14 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 869310
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post SIV [spd] dumps

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaudriessen View Post
This might explain why when I took one 32GB kit out XMP worked.
No, the SPD being wonky is the issue. Once all the DIMMs report identical SPD then this may become an issue.

With just 4 DIMMs then only DIMM #3 is wonky, but as CPUZ fails to specify the SPD SMBus address it's impossible to know how this relates to when 8 DIMMs are installed. SIV does not have this issue so unless you post SIV dumps I can't help you any further.

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png 32GB DIMM #3 is wonky.png (79.6 KB, 792 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 08-29-2016 at 04:22 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-29-2016, 04:20 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 869311
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Is ASUS AI Suite active?

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaudriessen View Post
I think I'll RMA both and just get 1x64GB and not 2x32GB...
I suspect this is the only sensible option as the SPD in both kits seems to be wonky.

Is ASUS AI Suite active? if so then this can cause issues reading the SPD data as it fails to interlock access to the SMBus. In general if you have AI Suite active you should not use any other hardware monitoring programs such as AIDA64, CPUZ, HWiNFO, SIV, etc..
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-29-2016, 04:40 AM
Beauzinga Beauzinga is offline
Registered User
Beauzinga's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 869313
Beauzinga Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I suspect this is the only sensible option as the SPD in both kits seems to be wonky.

Is ASUS AI Suite active? if so then this can cause issues reading the SPD data as it fails to interlock access to the SMBus. In general if you have AI Suite active you should not use any other hardware monitoring programs such as AIDA64, CPUZ, HWiNFO, SIV, etc..
I don't have ASUS AI Suite installed.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
asus, cmu32gx4m4c3466c16, vengeance, x99-deluxe, xmp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.