The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-14-2007, 05:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 322012
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes you would only Disable Legacy USB when you are running a memory test, other wise leave it enabled.

And when over clocking with this platform once you reach a certain point 280-340Mhz the memory would have to be running in sync with the CPU so the memory would be best at DDR667 with that CPU setting but I would suggest running DDr800 Cas 4 memory as it will allow more timings options to enhance performance.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 12-14-2007, 08:52 PM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 322056
godto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Yes you would only Disable Legacy USB when you are running a memory test, other wise leave it enabled.

And when over clocking with this platform once you reach a certain point 280-340Mhz the memory would have to be running in sync with the CPU so the memory would be best at DDR667 with that CPU setting but I would suggest running DDr800 Cas 4 memory as it will allow more timings options to enhance performance.
is that mean i have to buy different ram ??
or change mine to ddr800 and lower the timming to 4-4-4-15 ???
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 12-14-2007, 09:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 322062
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No what you have now will run great!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 12-19-2007, 04:25 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 322654
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
NP Please let me know if you have any more questions!
Hey RAM GUY! Got another question for ya.

I just got my HX620 in and working on installing it. It says it comes with only 2 SATA connectors and my board takes 4. I currently have 3 SATA drives to install.

So... can I order more sata cables for the HX620 or do I need to upgrade to the TX650?

Thanks,
Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 12-19-2007, 04:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 322657
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No it should have came with 4 S-ATA connectors, please send an email to rma@corsairmemory.com along with a brief explanation and your name address and phone number and they should be bale to send you a set.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 12-19-2007, 04:39 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 322664
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Check your manual or the online manual HERE to see the list of what cables should have been included.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 12-19-2007, 04:57 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 322667
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
No it should have came with 4 S-ATA connectors, please send an email to rma@corsairmemory.com along with a brief explanation and your name address and phone number and they should be bale to send you a set.
Thanks RAM GUY & specmike!

Let me double check the manual.

Ok... I seemed to have not noticed the 3 and 2 connectors part per cable (just that I had 2 SATA cables) and I missed reading about the 650mm cable altogether (oops).

So here's what I have.

- 2 x 800mm SATA connector cable with three SATA connector heads

- 1 x 650mm SATA connector cable with two SATA connector heads.

So it appears I have 3 SATA cables that I can connected up to 8 SATA drives correct?

Thanks again,
Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 12-19-2007, 05:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 322674
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes you should be good to go!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:50 AM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 322771
godto Reputation: 10
Default

Helpppppppppppppp ....

I'm back again ...

well for a week now thing seem to run okie ... but since 2 day ago .. i got a reboot ....

so i decide to run prime95 blend test longer ... and every time .. when it get to 7-8 hours the system crash ....

i re-run memtest --- 4 pass okie ...
OCCT -- run 1/2 hours normal .. and 1 hours just mem it's crash when i'm 23 min left .....

so aparently my system is not as stable as i thought ...
what can i do ???

ram = 2x2 4096c5dhx
333x9 = 2999 bus
Vcore = 1.325
Front bus overide = 1.3575
MCH\ICH = 1.575
Ref frequency =266
Mem frequency = 667
5-5-5-15 .......... 2.04Volt

what can i try next ???
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 12-20-2007, 12:31 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 322814
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Here's an update on my first pc build!

I got the HX620 hooked up yesterday and then put the 24 pin in and then the 8 pin cpu power connector in. Well... the case I have is the Antec P182 and the Big Typhoon (BT) is sitting right just below the 8 pin connector on my Intel Bad Axe mb.

I proceeded to put the 8-pin through the top/back of the case and connect it without taking out the BT. I had one hand pushing the cable in from behind and the other using a screwdriver to line it up and push it in the socket.

After about 20 minutes I almost gave up (ha ha) and I thought I'd have to take the BT out. But then I took a little break... said a prayer... then all of a sudden WHAM... it went right right in place! (HA HA).

One question (for those who have an Antec P182 case). The bottom fan. I know some people have taken it out. I was thinking about doing the same.
Has anyone here done that and does the case stay cool enough?

Thanks!
Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 12-20-2007, 12:49 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 322819
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Here's an update on my first pc build!

I got the HX620 hooked up yesterday and then put the 24 pin in and then the 8 pin cpu power connector in. Well... the case I have is the Antec P182 and the Big Typhoon (BT) is sitting right just below the 8 pin connector on my Intel Bad Axe mb.

I proceeded to put the 8-pin through the top/back of the case and connect it without taking out the BT. I had one hand pushing the cable in from behind and the other using a screwdriver to line it up and push it in the socket.

After about 20 minutes I almost gave up (ha ha) and I thought I'd have to take the BT out. But then I took a little break... said a prayer... then all of a sudden WHAM... it went right right in place! (HA HA).

One question (for those who have an Antec P182 case). The bottom fan. I know some people have taken it out. I was thinking about doing the same.
Has anyone here done that and does the case stay cool enough?

Thanks!
Jamie
When I was working on a system with a P-180, I took that fan out just for the install. Then, you can reinstall the fan after your PSU cabling is done.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:13 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 322826
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks specmike! I thought about that as well.

I was thinking about going through the sliding door think to the upper chamber to connect my 2 SATA 500 gig drives and the back down to the bottom chamber to the 3rd drive.

However, since I'm planning on getting a 4th 500 gig SATA drive I'll probably just run another 3 SATA power connector either up again or perhaps around the side of the fan on the bottom.

BTW - what case do you use specmike? My main concerns are quiet & cooling since I use my computers in my project recording studio.

I was looking at the Thermaltake Armor with the water cooling system for the next one.

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:34 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 322838
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

The only related case I have used is the Antec P180. I have no idea if the internal layout is like the P182. Does your lower drive bay/fan/PSU area look like this pic?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Fan Removal4.jpg (61.8 KB, 213 views)
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 12-20-2007, 01:51 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 322846
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
The only related case I have used is the Antec P180. I have no idea if the internal layout is like the P182. Does your lower drive bay/fan/PSU area look like this pic?
YEP! Just like that!

Actually... I had ordered a P180 but then AFTER I did, discovered the P182 and how it was the next step up (DOH!)

But when I received the P180, the back panel and the guts were identical to the P182 even though the finish was a P180 (huh?)

So maybe I have a P181 eh?

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 12-20-2007, 02:09 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 322856
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
So maybe I have a P181 eh?
Mathmatically, you are probably correct!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.