The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2019, 07:38 PM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016613
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default Got 4 ML120 RGB fans but only 1 lights up

All fans are spinning, but only #1 is lit. Got a 3 pack of fans with the lighting node and fan hub then another solo fan of the same type. The solo fan is the only one lit. I made sure to connect them in the right order, double checked before booting and then triple checked when it wasn't working and the RGB headers are definitely connected to the right slots on the fan hub. In Corsair Link, I can't see my fans listed in the devices window but I can see them in the home screen. I also can't control the color of the fans, the only thing I can configure is the name of each fan. Not sure what to do since I'm certain the cables are properly connected. The only thing is I used the same SATA cable to power both the lighting node and the fan hub, should I use separate cables?

Edit: Using Corsair Link v4.9.9.3

Last edited by SlippinJimmy; 09-02-2019 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-02-2019, 09:48 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1016624
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You know that Link is end-of-life right? iCUE is the current version.
Can you show the setup screen for Link?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-02-2019, 10:42 PM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016631
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You know that Link is end-of-life right? iCUE is the current version.
Didn't know that, the box the fans came in said to use Link. I can't see the fans in iCUE at all, I already had that for my peripherals. I just looked at the tutorial video for setting up the fans and I don't have that commander pro module, is it needed? The set of fans I got came with a different one, a lighting node and a fan hub. I got it from a retail storefront so it could be some old stuff apparently if the box still says to use dead software.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-02-2019, 10:54 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1016633
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Not necessarily old stuff - I'm not sure that all of the boxes have been updated yet.
If you already have iCUE, Link won't even work for you and it should say that the device is being controlled by iCUE. If it doesn't say that, you have an old (pre-iCUE release) version of Link and that's not going to work regardless.
And no, you don't need the Commander Pro but you'll set up the fans the exact same way - go to Lighting Setup and set the number and type of fans on the channel. If you can show a capture of your iCUE screen, we can help a little better.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-02-2019, 11:34 PM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016635
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default

Can't seem to find that lighting setup menu. Here's what I'm looking at on the home screen of iCUE https://imgur.com/a/O5ex5h4
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-02-2019, 11:41 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1016637
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

iCue doesn't see your LNP at all? And Link does? Can you uninstall Link?
Can you try a repair install of iCUE?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-02-2019, 11:50 PM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016639
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default

I uninstalled both, then reinstalled iCUE but same thing. Confirmed latest version.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-03-2019, 12:04 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1016642
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The LNP doesn't show up in iCUE? How about in USBDeView? Download USBDeView from https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-03-2019, 12:11 AM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016643
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default

I don't see it in iCUE, no. Here is what I see in Deview https://imgur.com/a/kwUGUPM
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-03-2019, 12:16 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1016644
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It doesn't look like it's in there but I can't see the Vendor ID or Product ID so I can't be sure.
If Windows doesn't pick up the LNP, iCUE won't either. This is done via standard USB detection. Check to make sure that its on the correct header and that it's not off by a pin (easy to do). As a test, you can also put a standard mini USB to USB A cable in there and route it to the back panel IO.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-03-2019, 12:32 AM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016647
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default

We are getting very close. I did miss a pin, fixed that. The fan that was lit is now differently lit. The node is detected. Updated node firmware. I set the ML series fans, 4 fans but still just the 1 fan lit. https://imgur.com/a/Hd8yNPl
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-03-2019, 12:37 AM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016648
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default

Here's the updated Deview https://imgur.com/a/cafdgil
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-03-2019, 09:40 AM
SlippinJimmy SlippinJimmy is offline
Registered User
SlippinJimmy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016688
SlippinJimmy Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I finally got it. I took the case panel off while it was running and tried all permutations of plugging the RGB headers into the LNP. For some reason I got it to work by plugging the RGB headers in reverse order of the number of the fans. I.E. SysFan1 is LNP Fan 4. Not sure why I had to do it in reverse but it works. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.