The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2018, 06:52 PM
mkeogh22 mkeogh22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 943114
mkeogh22 Reputation: 10
Default 400 DPI not available

I have a Crosshair harpoon and bought it with the assumption I could have custom dpi settings, i was horribly misled.

I have the option of 500 or 250, how do I change it to 400?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-05-2018, 09:54 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 279
POST ID # = 943577
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Through CUE, select your Harpoon device, choose the DPI tab, and from there you can customize your DPI however you like from 250 - 6000 DPI.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-02-2018, 08:45 AM
walll1337pr0 walll1337pr0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 948206
walll1337pr0 Reputation: 10
Important

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Through CUE, select your Harpoon device, choose the DPI tab, and from there you can customize your DPI however you like from 250 - 6000 DPI.
That's what he is doing, but the problem is that he cannot put a number between (250 - 500) for example in CS:GO DPI is really important and he wants to play with the DPI of 400, but he can't.
And I'm here with the same problem.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-03-2018, 04:41 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 279
POST ID # = 948458
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Sorry, this is a limitation of the Harpoon's sensor I believe. You can only enter increments of 250 for DPI. I'm pretty sure all the other mice (which are newer) have DPI customization to each dot.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-29-2018, 04:08 PM
englishveryhard englishveryhard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 952591
englishveryhard Reputation: 10
Default

Hi i figured out how to change dpi to 400
1. close cue
2. go to cue folder
3. go to devices folder
4. find profile_harpoon_rgb file and open it
5. find the 180-182 line and it will look like this
<MinDpi> 250 </ minDpi>
<MaxDpi> 6000 </ maxDpi>
<DpiStep> 250 </ dpiStep>
6. in mindpi change 250 to 200 and in dpistep change 250 to 200
7. save it
8. open cue and change dpi to 400

and sorry for really bad english
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-30-2018, 06:26 AM
einherz einherz is offline
Registered User
einherz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952703
einherz Reputation: 10
Default

hi, i can mistake here, so better ignor what i say, i think more info can be found about sensor 3320, if dpi sensor really have increment 250 dpi, 400dpi will use 500 in the real, but if you can confirm by subjective feeling is 400(not 250, and not 500), so i'm wrong with this assumption, other cause why better ifnore my comment, now absolutely - i, me, and my self can not feel different with increment 500 lol, i use 2000:)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:55 AM
DenRaden23's Avatar
DenRaden23 DenRaden23 is offline
Registered User
DenRaden23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 958707
DenRaden23 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by englishveryhard View Post
Hi i figured out how to change dpi to 400
1. close cue
2. go to cue folder
3. go to devices folder
4. find profile_harpoon_rgb file and open it
5. find the 180-182 line and it will look like this
<MinDpi> 250 </ minDpi>
<MaxDpi> 6000 </ maxDpi>
<DpiStep> 250 </ dpiStep>
6. in mindpi change 250 to 200 and in dpistep change 250 to 200
7. save it
8. open cue and change dpi to 400

and sorry for really bad english
Thanks dude that's work for me :) now i can set my custom dpi
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-29-2018, 09:35 PM
khangdeavl123 khangdeavl123 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 966138
khangdeavl123 Reputation: 10
Default

i can't see a device folder :<
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-26-2018, 07:40 AM
PcMasterRace23 PcMasterRace23 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 970238
PcMasterRace23 Reputation: 10
Default How do I change my DPI to a custom DPI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by englishveryhard View Post
Hi i figured out how to change dpi to 400
1. close cue
2. go to cue folder
3. go to devices folder
4. find profile_harpoon_rgb file and open it
5. find the 180-182 line and it will look like this
<MinDpi> 250 </ minDpi>
<MaxDpi> 6000 </ maxDpi>
<DpiStep> 250 </ dpiStep>
6. in mindpi change 250 to 200 and in dpistep change 250 to 200
7. save it
8. open cue and change dpi to 400

and sorry for really bad english
Can you help me what do you mean by go to devices folder?

I went into

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software

but did not find such file.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DenRaden23 View Post
Thanks dude that's work for me :) now i can set my custom dpi
How did you get it to work please explain. I really want to change it to 400.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-27-2018, 05:20 PM
Switch.it Switch.it is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 978110
Switch.it Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DenRaden23 View Post
Thanks dude that's work for me :) now i can set my custom dpi
Can you Explain me how did you do that? I dont see the device folder.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-05-2019, 02:30 PM
SuntyX SuntyX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 988412
SuntyX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Switch.it View Post
Can you Explain me how did you do that? I dont see the device folder.
I also don't see the folder of the device, can you help me please?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-05-2019, 04:17 PM
SuntyX SuntyX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 988425
SuntyX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Switch.it View Post
Can you Explain me how did you do that? I dont see the device folder.
I find the files in C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\dpi
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-13-2019, 12:36 AM
SkyeSyzed SkyeSyzed is offline
Registered User
SkyeSyzed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 993964
SkyeSyzed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PcMasterRace23 View Post
Can you help me what do you mean by go to devices folder?

I went into

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software

but did not find such file.




How did you get it to work please explain. I really want to change it to 400.
I see that you're using iCUE. That driver doesn't have the "devices" folder. You can however, download an older version simply labeled CUE by googling it ^.^
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-14-2019, 07:19 PM
MeesterBubble MeesterBubble is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 997762
MeesterBubble Reputation: 10
Confused Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyeSyzed View Post
I see that you're using iCUE. That driver doesn't have the "devices" folder. You can however, download an older version simply labeled CUE by googling it ^.^
So i got the version found the devices folder and changed it to 200 dpi, but can not change it because i was blocked by an administrator, if you could give the version of your CUE that would be great!
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-16-2019, 10:20 PM
SkyeSyzed SkyeSyzed is offline
Registered User
SkyeSyzed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 998008
SkyeSyzed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeesterBubble View Post
So i got the version found the devices folder and changed it to 200 dpi, but can not change it because i was blocked by an administrator, if you could give the version of your CUE that would be great!
Sure thing fam! I'll PM you the link
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.