The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2016, 08:30 PM
nidzo nidzo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 882972
nidzo Reputation: 10
Exclamation Macro function not working!

Hello all. I bought recently K95 RGB for about 200 euros. And now I am trying to create a macro that will repeat the keypresses. like A then pause of 10ms then D and so on. But the Corsair Utility Engine says that Macro function does not work and that it should be repaired. I have tried that restarted my pc reinstalled CUE but still it does not work. Please help me. I would really hate to have to return this awesome keyboard just because of this. Thank you in advance. Regards Nick
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-19-2016, 05:36 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,322
POST ID # = 882997
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Uninstall CUE, scan your registry with CCleaner or IObit. restart and reinstall CUE.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-04-2017, 12:53 PM
nidzo nidzo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 889892
nidzo Reputation: 10
Default Still not working !!

I have done what you have said (uninstalled cleaned registry of old isntallation, rebooted and reinstalled) but it is not working. CUE is still complaining that the macro function is not working. Nice Corsair...I bought K70 liked it payed 120 euros for it. K95 paid 200 euros and I cant get a simple function to work on it? Really? I am really mad at Corsair about this buggy program . Any more suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-05-2017, 08:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 889954
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Open Device Manager.

Make sure you have these two devices and that they are working properly.

Human Interface Devices > Corsair composite virtual input device is listed.
System Devices > Corsair Bus
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-20-2017, 05:05 PM
nidzo nidzo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 892123
nidzo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Open Device Manager.

Make sure you have these two devices and that they are working properly.

Human Interface Devices > Corsair composite virtual input device is listed.
System Devices > Corsair Bus

Thank you for the reply.
There is no Corsair Composite virtual input device.
And Corsair Bus is marked with yellow exclamation mark. PLease dont tell me reinstall as that doesn't help. I have installed fresh windows 7 system and it still didn't work. Any "older" versions I can try?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-21-2017, 07:53 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 892181
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Right click the device and copy+paste the status message.

You can try to manually install the drivers and see if that helps.
C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\driver\hid
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-21-2017, 09:48 PM
nidzo nidzo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 892257
nidzo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Right click the device and copy+paste the status message.

You can try to manually install the drivers and see if that helps.
C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\driver\hid
Thank you again for the reply.

Code:
Windows cannot verify the digital signature for the drivers
required for this device. A recent hardware or software change
might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged,
 or that might be malicious software from an unknown source. (Code 52)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-23-2017, 06:13 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 892404
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Are you running Windows 7? If so, make sure this hotfix is installed and that Windows is fully up to date.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...y/3033929.aspx
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.