The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2017, 07:03 PM
asheth asheth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 888067
asheth Reputation: 10
Default Issues with new K95 Platinum and Scimitar Pro

So I preordered both of these nice pieces of equipment to replace my Razer Chroma and Naga. Now fit and finish I love them. CUE is deep and will take some time to learn so I have no problem with that.

My issues are dealing with CUE 2 it's the latest 2.9.53 build. I updated the firmware for both mouse and keyboard. So when I open CUE it always goes to default if I don't have the advanced selected and if I do have advanced then both mouse and keyboard have no lighting or my macros. CUE2 also says initially that no device detected then when it does detect the devices it says there is a profile conflict.

The saving grace here is that before I realized these issues I set up a light profile I like and my macros saved them to the onboard memory so that is definitely great having the onboard memory. Though I would like it to work as it should be working.

I tried searching, but there is so much to go through I can't tell if I'm having the same problems as other people or not. Some issues I read seem to be similar and some do not.

Any help please I'm new to Corsair so this is my first post here.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-24-2017, 07:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 888111
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

It may be best to take a look at the unofficial CUE 2 manual.
http://bit.do/CUE2M

With the profile conflict, You will need to make sure any changes made in the hardware profiles is saved to the keyboard/mouse. You'll know as there will be a * at the top of the hardware profile icon.

When advanced mode is enabled, It is normal for the devices to have no lighting effects applied. You need to manually create and assign them keys. I'm not 100% sure on the macros as they should not be affected by the standard/advanced mode switch.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-24-2017, 10:59 AM
asheth asheth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 888134
asheth Reputation: 10
Default

I looked at the unofficial manual and that did help me identify which hardware profiles I needed to save. So I did do that and I deleted profiles that I didn't want. Now it still loads up, but wants to load back in profiles I thought I deleted.

Another question is when saving Scimitar Pro or K95 profiles are the profiles for both suppose to be saved on one or both devices?

Example is that I can save the settings and lighting effects I setup in a profile to the internal memory of either the keyboard or the mouse. Is there any conflict in that or is that how it is suppose to be?

This is what my CUE 2 homescreen looks like, but I want to delete these profiles down to just 1 or 2 hardware profiles and 1 or 2 software profiles. I've figured out the software profiles, but hardware is confusing me. This might be new territory as the K95 and Scimitar Pro I think are one of the first to have this internal memory.


Last edited by asheth; 01-24-2017 at 11:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-24-2017, 11:31 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
The Matriarch
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,105
POST ID # = 888139
Elestriel Reputation: 14
Default

The first thing you're going to want to do is clear the devices' memory. Go to the Settings page (the little gear icon) and under each device, there's the option to clear its memory.

You can then go ahead and delete all those hardware profiles that got imported. Make a new hardware profile, and set it up however you want. Once you're done, head to the page for the mouse or keyboard. There's a new section on the left, under macroes and lighting effects. I can't remember the name off hand, but it's something like 'Save to device'.

Anyway, head to that section, and you will see the profiles that are saved on the device. Select a slot, hit Save, and wait for it to do its thing. Once it's saved to the device, you're done!

Now, there's an important thing to note. When you make a hardware profile, you can see its effects while you're editing it in CUE, and you can see its effects when CUE is closed, however you cannot switch to that profile while CUE is open. While CUE is open, you can only use software profiles.
__________________
The latest updates to the Corsair Effects Engine can always be found here.

Follow me on Twitter!
Send me an email!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-24-2017, 04:17 PM
asheth asheth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 888204
asheth Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elestriel View Post

Now, there's an important thing to note. When you make a hardware profile, you can see its effects while you're editing it in CUE, and you can see its effects when CUE is closed, however you cannot switch to that profile while CUE is open. While CUE is open, you can only use software profiles.
I like this feature and figured this out yesterday. I like the onboard memory addition to these devices. So if I don't need to have CUE or have any issues I still have profiles ready to go. I'll do the clear device memory tip you gave me thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-02-2017, 03:04 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 889641
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

You delete the onboard profiles from "Save Devices to Memory" tab when clicking on a HW Profile. If you manually delete the profile from the profiles list, it just deletes the locally stored copy of it.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-26-2017, 11:26 AM
andressergio andressergio is offline
Registered User
andressergio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 900817
andressergio Reputation: 10
Default

Guys i bought the CORSAIR K95 PLATINUM and can't "save to device" i tried with the hardware profiles and it's confusing really. I deleted them but nothing. I flashed back the firmware and same.

i can only see this, i also cleaned windows registry and re install CUE latest version. I just want to save my light setup to the device :(



Thanks a lot !
Sergio
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-26-2017, 12:12 PM
andressergio andressergio is offline
Registered User
andressergio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 900827
andressergio Reputation: 10
Default

ok guys i did a lit research and worked

1) Unplug Keyboard from the PC
2) Press ESC while connecting the keyboard to the USB

you will see that it will reset to factory defaults

Any soft/hardware firmware related will be solved

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-13-2017, 11:34 PM
selvakumar selvakumar is offline
ROG
selvakumar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: INDIA
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 903096
selvakumar Reputation: 10
Default

Same think deleted hardware profile in my k95 I'll try your trick and reply
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-14-2017, 01:56 AM
selvakumar selvakumar is offline
ROG
selvakumar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: INDIA
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 903101
selvakumar Reputation: 10
Default

tried your method and it works thanks andressergio
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-14-2017, 01:59 AM
selvakumar selvakumar is offline
ROG
selvakumar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: INDIA
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 903102
selvakumar Reputation: 10
Default

how to save lighting profile to hardware profile any help will be much appreciated
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-14-2017, 06:44 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 903122
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Make sure you are using a hardware profile to save profiles onto the keyboard.

Hardware profiles are differentiated by the memory card icon rather than the sails logo which indicates a software profile.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-02-2017, 02:03 PM
Era Era is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 921897
Era Reputation: 10
Default Sooo Confusing

I have to agree with those who think the CUE 2 user interface is very confusing. It breaks a number of the usual good practices found in most UIs. It takes me a long time to figure out how to do things. I still haven't been able to find the steps necessary to save a profile to my K95 keyboard to have it be the lighting that shows up when the computer goes to sleep (lock screen). I can't find in Cue a way to make a "hardware profile"... Any clues would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-06-2017, 09:02 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 922446
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

With the K95 Platinum keyboard selected, Create a new profile and then click the hardware profile radio button next.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-07-2017, 10:02 AM
Era Era is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 922520
Era Reputation: 10
Default Can you post a screen shot showing where the radio button is?

Thank you Toasted for your response, but I'm using the latest build of CUE and I sure can't find any hardware profile radio button, or any other radio button, when I add a new profile.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.