The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.92 average. Display Modes
  #451  
Old 05-28-2018, 02:10 AM
Syberon Syberon is offline
Registered User
Syberon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 956356
Syberon Reputation: 12
Default

It would be good if the CUE/iCUE displays some popup notification when the battery level is low/critical on wireless devices.
Reply With Quote


  #452  
Old 06-07-2018, 03:32 PM
nlopes nlopes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 958083
nlopes Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Engineering - currently iCue has a feature to "Enable Power Savings" on the Dark Core RGB mouse in the Settings menu. Checking this turns of the LEDs on the mouse. Would you please implement the same technique when the computer is put to sleep so that the mouse LEDs will turn off? I use the Dark Core RGB (plugged in all the time) and when I put my PC to sleep, all of my Corsair RGB devices turn off except the Dark Core RGB mouse. The LEDs at night are very bright. I believe this can be accomplished through your software/firmware. Thank you for your consideration.

Kind Regards
Reply With Quote


  #453  
Old 06-09-2018, 01:41 PM
Petro Petro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 958392
Petro Reputation: 12
Default Block all Macros/Raise all Keys/Inhibit Profile Switching Default Assignable Action

Possibly make some default actions to recover your system. One idea I keep getting caught on and a possible idea to fix this is a,

Block all Macros/Raise all Keys/Inhibit Profile Switching/Stop Recording Default Assignable Action - This would be an action that Ensures the following:
  • All Macros are Stopped (queued macros if any are removed from the queue)
  • All Key registries are reset/set to the raised position
  • Recording is Stopped without recording the break function
  • Profile switching actions are inhibited, except possibly by hardcoded buttons (M1, M2, M3 on a K95 keyboard), and by clicking the profile in the Cue program.

Think about making this a default action that is in your default hardware profile, and make it assignable to a key for older hardware users. A default position for the action could be on the key combination for Ctrl-Break. Which is what us older "punch-card" programmers used to do to stop a program going haywire. If i had this feature I would assign it to that and the window lock key.

Why?

- Experimenting with repeatable actions
- Using second actions

The following examples:
1. Use a repeating action on toggle, and I may not have set the action to "Execute uninterrupted, and when interrupted a key is left in the down position. This has happened to me a lot with modifier keys in the macro, or when I have recorded the macro which records key press/key release. Many times I have no way to fix it except turning off my computer, and with Windows now remembering where you are, it's becoming more difficult. I have been locked in Alt tab, and shut my computer off and on, and had it come back on with the Alt tab still going, switching my programs repeatedly. I've had keystrokes locked down and tried to go to the Cue program to fix it, and wiped out several actions, because of the autosave feature.

2. Been using a work around suggested in this forum to create key combinations: So shift, alt, and control take me to different profiles in which the key combination actions are programmed to the combination key. But if I try to create a new action or modify an existing action within the profile with the switch, and have to type shift in the cue program it will take me to the other profile, and the program has a hard time with it. I have to disable the profile switch, make the modification, see if it works, (oops it autosaved on me....) find the profile switch in this messed up unorganized list of actions and backup actions, and reactivate it.

3. Recording Relative mouse movements within a macro, and finish. Then you have to move to the stop recording button and mouse click, which is all recorded. Then you are transported to the end of the macro. You have to scroll back find the part of the recording that you didn't want in there (the movement to the mouse recording button and final mouse click) and delete it (Which can be difficult to find in the hundreds of actions that end up being recorded by a mouse move/click recording)

4. Several other examples...

If there is something like this in Windows already, or within Cue, if someone could tell me that would be great as well. (Several times I have been in a screwed situation, and I have to think really hard to get out of it.)
Reply With Quote


  #454  
Old 06-09-2018, 03:14 PM
Petro Petro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 958402
Petro Reputation: 12
Default Put the Stop Program Button in the Cue Program Window

Block all Macros/Raise all Keys/Inhibit Profile Switching/Stop Recording Default Assignable Action -
  • All Macros are Stopped (queued macros if any are removed from the queue)
  • All Key registries are reset/set to the raised position
  • Recording is Stopped without recording the break function
  • Profile switching actions are inhibited, except possibly by hardcoded buttons (M1, M2, M3 on a K95 keyboard), and by clicking the profile in the Cue program.

Make this STOP PROGRAM BUTTON a button that you can press in the Cue Program. (In Cue 2 for example, put a stop program button near the advanced toggle or settings toggle), since the program has to be left open to utilize it.

It might restore my faith in Corsair a bit, if you acted on this in somewhat a timely manner: I could somewhat program this myself by putting a profile switch on the break key and making a macro to set all the keys to a raised position, copy my default profile to the break profile, but it would take me a while to do (20 hours), and I might screw it up, and you guys have a little more power on your end. I think you reacted to the "retain original key function" suggestion within 3 months, and haven't reacted to any of my suggestions (even though they must be somewhat good as many were programmed into your Cue 1 software).

Seriously, when the Alt-tab thing happened to me with Alt-Tab locked even after a power down, I was panicking. The keyboard was inactive, and screen continually changing programs. Ctrl-Alt-Delete? Nope, the alt button macro was locked down and was the cause of the problem. I unplugged all my corsair peripherals, and the Cue program flashed a few times and then wasn't able to recognize any peripherals. Probably if I had powered down for longer it would have reset(?), but I don't know. The error I made to cause this seemed pretty innocuous.
Reply With Quote


  #455  
Old 06-10-2018, 12:12 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 958439
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petro View Post
stuff regarding stop ability
This would be a great feature, totally agree that should be on the table if it is possible with QML cue2 or future versions of icue. I have a stop button bound to stop on kb in cue 2 set to run and AHK which kills the AHK scripts and CUE simultaneously. Interim I would recommend similar.
Reply With Quote


  #456  
Old 06-14-2018, 11:37 AM
TheMelon16 TheMelon16 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 959069
TheMelon16 Reputation: 10
Default Icue folders

I make a ton of profiles where i use lots of different ligths, so a nice addition to icue would be the ability to create folders to organice the clutter in the lightchannel panels
Reply With Quote


  #457  
Old 08-18-2018, 04:41 PM
Wulfi Wulfi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 969253
Wulfi Reputation: 10
Default

I would love to see one feature for fan control.

Till now, you can have one temperature to set a specific fan curve. Like water temp for the radiator fans. But if i have a high gpu load, the fans will not spin up.

I would love to have the option to use two fan curves for one fan. as example, one curve used for water temp and one for gpu temp. the fan shopould now follow both curves so the can spin up when either the gpu temp rises first or the water temp.

This would be helpful that no component can reach a critical temp.
Reply With Quote


  #458  
Old 09-07-2018, 09:39 AM
ccounotte ccounotte is offline
Registered User
ccounotte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 971810
ccounotte Reputation: 10
Default

I own a Commander Pro (and lights) and using iCue to control all fans in my PC.

I've made a dashboard in which I can see almost everything going on, that is CPU load/temp/fan/pump, as well as GPU temp/fans/pumps and case temp/fans.


However I'm missing GPU load. Would it be possible to add that as an option? We get the Gfx card temp/fan, but no load? And why not CPU/GPU frequencies?


Also, I'd like to merge a couple of indicators into one (new or existing) group. Groups like those created when adding the commander pro or system information.

For exemple, it'd be nice to be able to create a group with CPU Load (taken from CPU group), CPU Fan (from Commander Pro), and CPU Pump (from MB group).


Last but not least, I have 5 FAN header already occupied on the commander pro, and 2 extra pumps (soon to be 3), so I can't plug them on the commander Pro, thus I have to keep SpeedFAN to control them. How sad.

Would it be possible to control all fan cases, those listed by iCue? i'm pretty sure it will be very easy to add.


Sorry if all have been asked already.

PS: Does it really help to post feature request here or should I post a new thread?
Reply With Quote


  #459  
Old 10-08-2018, 12:32 AM
SVPGaming SVPGaming is offline
Player Influencer
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 975514
SVPGaming Reputation: 10
Sad Macros simultaneously feature.

Please add the 2 macros simultaneously feature.

All others gaming software/hardware in market have this feature by default! Why CUE/Corsair can't?

All of my followers don't want to buy corsair because of that feature is missed in corsair devices, some people have contacted me to complain, because I have indicated corsair products, but i did not warn of that detail.

Please help me.
Reply With Quote


  #460  
Old 10-08-2018, 04:35 PM
zhfvkq2 zhfvkq2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 975595
zhfvkq2 Reputation: 10
Default

I need my profile export and import password lock !!
The user who imported my profile should not be able to re-export it to another users
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #461  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:23 PM
SuperTRev SuperTRev is offline
SuperTRev
SuperTRev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1007150
SuperTRev Reputation: 10
Smile Return cursor position macro

Hey, I'm wondering if you guys could create a new macro feature; that returns the mouse cursor position to where it was at the time the key is pressed.
I have lots of macros using absolute cursor position movements, but when using them, it makes the mouse jump to that other spot. So I make the macro return the mouse to the middle of the screen, but it's so fast that it looks glitchy, and I also have to put the cursor back to wherever I was using it.

So this new macro would work by dividing it into two commands, the first part would be 'remember mouse position', and that would place itself at the beginning of the macro command line.
The second part would be 'return mouse position to remembered position', and that would place itself at the end of the macro command line. Kind of like 'save state, load state'.

This feature would be fantastic. Thanks, guys. :)
Reply With Quote


  #462  
Old 06-07-2019, 08:28 PM
SuperTRev SuperTRev is offline
SuperTRev
SuperTRev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1007304
SuperTRev Reputation: 10
Default Function keys default state with profile

Hey, could you guys make a feature that the user can define keys that default to on or off, according to the launch of a profile?

One profile I use, I always have caps lock on, scroll lock off and numb lock off. And sometimes I forget to do these things, then something messes up and it gets frustrating. This new feature would be great, thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #463  
Old 06-09-2019, 02:57 PM
SuperTRev SuperTRev is offline
SuperTRev
SuperTRev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1007455
SuperTRev Reputation: 10
Default Brightness on/off

Hey, instead of the brightness buttons on the keyboards being hardcoded to cycle four different settings, could you let the user change it to an on/off switch?

Can't say for other people, but I only use two settings. Dim, and off.
So I have to push the key three times, each time I want to turn the lights on or off; instead of just once. A simple on/off button would be ideal. But let the user define the brightness for the 'on' toggle. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote


  #464  
Old 06-16-2019, 12:25 AM
Lt_Lemming Lt_Lemming is offline
Registered User
Lt_Lemming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1008133
Lt_Lemming Reputation: 10
Default

Please remove the minimum window size or allow the dashboard to be separated out from the main window and placed on smaller screens.

This would be great for doing mods with case mounted small screens or for placing on secondary/tertiary monitors.
Reply With Quote


  #465  
Old 06-28-2019, 01:40 AM
mcliff mcliff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1009526
mcliff Reputation: 10
Default

Could we get the ability to send from the keyboard Unicode keys? This would be particularly useful for those of us using things like the K95 RGB for doing work in Classical Languages.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.