The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2019, 03:15 AM
fossett fossett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 992848
fossett Reputation: 10
Default iCUE displays with white background, hiding most buttons

Screenshot: https://imgur.com/jFIXlgN

I just installed iCUE for the first time. I've since reinstalled it several times but it continues to look this way. Most screenshots i see show much more information on the screen, so is something wrong?

If someone has a link to an older version, could I get that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2019, 09:12 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 992874
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That's typically an OpenGL issue.
Do you have Duet Display installed?
Are your video drivers up to date?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2019, 09:54 PM
fossett fossett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 992977
fossett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
That's typically an OpenGL issue.
Do you have Duet Display installed?
Are your video drivers up to date?
Installed the updated driver and that fixed it. Appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2019, 02:10 AM
AcezNL AcezNL is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1010259
AcezNL Reputation: 10
Default

how do i do this. when i open iCUE there’s a white display covering my screen but everything is up to date n idk what to do
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2019, 06:48 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,502
POST ID # = 1010400
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

This is an OpenGL issue. Try repairing/reinstalling the video driver - OpenGL is something provided by your graphics driver.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.