The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2018, 02:02 PM
Tyg420 Tyg420 is offline
Registered User
Tyg420's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 970453
Tyg420 Reputation: 10
Unhappy How do I macro/remap/whatever the Left mouse button?

Hello, I want to make a macro that spams click. But it seems the option to bind ANYTHING to the left mouse button is greyed out, I can select the right click and pretty much any other button, but I want my macro to be on the left click. I've misunderstood things in this software before so i'm going to assume thats the case again, I cant imagine corsair disabling the option to bind the left mouse click, and having literally every other key on the keyboard/mouse work. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2018, 04:11 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 970459
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

We had that option in the past, but we ran into a lot of customers who unbind it and wasn't able to to reconfigure the left click back to default function so we decided to remove that option to avoid that problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2018, 04:58 PM
TheBuz TheBuz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 970464
TheBuz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
We had that option in the past, but we ran into a lot of customers who unbind it and wasn't able to to reconfigure the left click back to default function so we decided to remove that option to avoid that problem.
That's a shame, instead of disabling you could have had a "hold these 4 buttons for x amount of seconds to reset left click"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2018, 05:43 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 970481
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

there is a workaround but I will tell you it doesn't go well most of the time? It is really hard to remember the left click cannot be pressed. You just edit the protected from some xml file. I bet it still works, i tired it a version or two ago.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2018, 03:45 AM
Tyg420 Tyg420 is offline
Registered User
Tyg420's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 970629
Tyg420 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
We had that option in the past, but we ran into a lot of customers who unbind it and wasn't able to to reconfigure the left click back to default function so we decided to remove that option to avoid that problem.
That sounds like a stupid way to ruin a mouse, why not have 3 warning pop ups when people bind it, why not restrict people to rebind that UNLESS an alternative bind has been made (they could forget it, but pressing every button will eventually solve it). Or why not have a "advanced/expert" mode where its enabled? This sounds like limiting a car capable of 300kmph to 150 because some people woulnd't be able to use it responsibly. I left Razer for Corsair because of the apparently more durable equipment. Because replacing every Razer item every 6 months just gets too pricy. But with Corsair I feel extremely restricted, I have a K95 keyboard with 6 keys (with horrible ugly caps that give the same look the G710+ has, which is the main reason I replaced that keyboard ) because the version with more keys was gone. Why? I dont know. And now it turns out the mouse is extremely restricted aswell. Having gear for macros but not being able to properly use macros is.. ?????? to me. Shoulnd't the entire idea of macros/remaps/whatever be that you can create something YOU need in YOUR way because you need something CUSTOM?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2018, 10:35 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 970660
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Read through the sticky in the other forum, both pages, it works, I was just saying you might not like the results because i tried it for fun and you really do need to first set another key which is regular click or some other safety measure:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=166341
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2018, 02:09 AM
DanS88888 DanS88888 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 970756
DanS88888 Reputation: 10
Default

This really needs to be allowed as an option (maybe after setting some hidden option that says you really know what you are doing) so that you can swap the mouse buttons at the hardware level. Swapping the mouse buttons is necessary for people that use the mouse with their left hand.

Swapping the mouse buttons using the Windows control panel option doesn't work very wells as many games and even some applications (e.g., VNC, RDP) read the raw mouse buttons and don't honor that setting. I hacked my configuration files and it works flawlessly, but periodically the setting will get reset and I'll need to go in and hack them again to get it working.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2018, 02:25 AM
DanS88888 DanS88888 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 970757
DanS88888 Reputation: 10
Default

Also, the sticky link above doesn't work with iCue anymore, so the only way to bind the button is to go back to the older version of CUE, which I guess I'll have to do since the iCue technique is very volatile.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2019, 09:17 AM
hardgore hardgore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996602
hardgore Reputation: 10
Default

lot of customers who ran into problem with missing left button?
you mean cusdumbers?
who cares i have 3more mouses plugged on my computer to solve that problem anytime
just ignore the cusdumbers with low IQ who would ran into darwin award
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2019, 09:23 AM
hardgore hardgore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 996604
hardgore Reputation: 10
Default

which version is non icue
i want regular mouse driver without low IQ protection
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-01-2019, 08:13 AM
Danny van Liero Danny van Liero is offline
Registered User
Danny van Liero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 999789
Danny van Liero Reputation: 10
Default

how can we do this without wasting useful buttons, it frustrates me so much right now!! still waiting on answers.....

I am using corsair software for years, got a couple devices (K95, sabre, scimitar, scimitar pro) and always had a great support if i talk about replace an defect item and response times.


My story:
The last year i needed to use the old icue for the following reasons:

- The new dynamic interface isn't user friendly and need to resize it everyday at startup for my 1280*1024 resolution.
- Then UI gives a lag to my games when opened on an other screen. (GTX1080/i7-6gen)
- Cant change my device settings with the new iCue
- Cant use my old macro's

Last week I did buy a new harpoon RGB wireless mice, this did start my problems, and asking myself if i am doing a wise thing with by not returning the product, because I cant use the old cue with this device, only the non-wireless is supported.

Conclusion:

I am more then just disappointed about the whole new iCue, i would even express this with other words, but better not :), but, I rather have a crashing iCue 2.0 then this crap.


Tell me now where does this software excel compared to others, why did you change this... ? It all seems useless for me now.

Anybody some solution/hack/idea, to set device settings manually ?

I am more disappointed because I plannend to use my old devices by embedding them in later projects, for example a foot switch, created from an old mouse.

Last edited by Danny van Liero; 04-01-2019 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.