The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2018, 03:09 PM
Jackpen7 Jackpen7 is offline
aka Fanman03
Jackpen7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 950763
Jackpen7 Reputation: 10
Default Request: Be able to re-name fans in iCUE Dashboard

I would like to be able to rename fans in the iCue Dashboard. For example, I would be like to be able to rename "Fan #2" to "Top Exhaust". Also, I am having issues with some Dashboard items not being draggable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2018, 04:22 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 295
POST ID # = 950772
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

In the Dashboard, double clicking on the fan widget while it's still inside the parent widget should allow you to rename it. The click and drag aspect should be improved on in the next available version.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2018, 05:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 950791
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackpen7 View Post
I would like to be able to rename fans in the iCue Dashboard. For example, I would be like to be able to rename "Fan #2" to "Top Exhaust". Also, I am having issues with some Dashboard items not being draggable.
The dragging is ... well, a drag. There's a small area on the upper right of the title bar where you can click and hold ... it'll pick it up. Sometimes it's tricky to get the spot just right.

As xMacias mentioned, however, this is being improved ... A LOT ... in the next release.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2018, 10:51 PM
Jackpen7 Jackpen7 is offline
aka Fanman03
Jackpen7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 950842
Jackpen7 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The dragging is ... well, a drag. There's a small area on the upper right of the title bar where you can click and hold ... it'll pick it up. Sometimes it's tricky to get the spot just right.

As xMacias mentioned, however, this is being improved ... A LOT ... in the next release.
Thanks so much! Where exactly is this "small area"? Any ETA on the next update?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:00 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 950843
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Upper right, just to the right of the small text (e.g. "GPU" or "Liquid Cooler"). I did do this in one of the videos linked in my signature ... I think the monitoring one.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2018, 08:47 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 950883
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

I ran into this issue as well and when they told me to double click on it I was confused, until I played with it more:

The sensors are grouped by the device containers i.e. motherboard, GPU, CPU, and etc.

When you enable a device, you will see see a new container i.e. motherboard with RPMS, temps, and etc in it. You can then double click on the sensor name (i.e. Temp 1) inside of the container and rename it. If you drag the sensor outside of the container, it appears you can't rename it there. You can only rename it, before you drag the sensor to the dashboard. I am betting they will fix this at some point
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:47 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 950893
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
You can only rename it, before you drag the sensor to the dashboard. I am betting they will fix this at some point
Yes. You'll be able to drage the sensors back to the parent. You'll still only be able to change the name when the child sensor is in the parent; you won't be able to change the name once you drag it out.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2018, 10:22 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 950904
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes. You'll be able to drage the sensors back to the parent. You'll still only be able to change the name when the child sensor is in the parent; you won't be able to change the name once you drag it out.
I guess it is like kids, as a parent you can control the kids while they are in your house, though once they leave your house, you can no longer control them.

Just like how my mom didn't let my wife and I to sleep in the same room when we visited, until we were married. Didn't matter that we were together for 10 years and I was 30 at the time. :)
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, dashboard, icue, request

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.