The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-25-2018, 10:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 942239
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpcrierie View Post
I agree with will_s. I'm convinced it's a Link problem as well. An Avast update didn't break it, a Link update did.
You can be as convinced as you want to be ... this problem has been seen before multiple times.

Avast is blocking the communication between the Link Service and the Link UI. It shouldn't do this. Uninstall Avast and the communication works again.

Avast is preventing Link from functioning correctly. It is falsely blocking an application from communicating locally.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-27-2018, 11:50 AM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942509
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

After fooling around with it some more, I have found that Corsair Link will start working as it should again, after manually restarting the Corsair Link Service in Task Manager.

So we now know it will work with Avast on my system has it had before. It just won't continue to work after my system has been waken from Sleep Mode.

And guess what I did after finding this? I uninstalled Avast, restarted my system, put it to sleep, waited a few minutes, woke it up, and the issue persists.

It is not Avast, at least not for me.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-27-2018, 03:02 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 130
POST ID # = 942534
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpcrierie View Post
After fooling around with it some more, I have found that Corsair Link will start working as it should again, after manually restarting the Corsair Link Service in Task Manager.

So we now know it will work with Avast on my system has it had before. It just won't continue to work after my system has been waken from Sleep Mode.

And guess what I did after finding this? I uninstalled Avast, restarted my system, put it to sleep, waited a few minutes, woke it up, and the issue persists.

It is not Avast, at least not for me.
That's right. It's the service itself. Somebody wrote a script to restart the service after wake. I hope Corsair is paying attention to this.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:10 PM
will_s will_s is offline
Registered User
will_s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 116
POST ID # = 942595
will_s Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpcrierie View Post
You said you disabled RGB? What does that mean? The LEDs?

the hero mobo has a few in the BIOS for ROG effects... I enabled them all ie, RGB LED lighting and ROG effectrs which include onboard LED's which change colours


now why would this effect LINK ? I have no idea and I know Corsair has no idea either
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-28-2018, 12:00 PM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942632
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
That's right. It's the service itself. Somebody wrote a script to restart the service after wake. I hope Corsair is paying attention to this.
I knew I wasn't crazy or wrong
Guess my college studies have paid off in light of this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-28-2018, 08:12 PM
JimmyGerms JimmyGerms is offline
Registered User
JimmyGerms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 942687
JimmyGerms Reputation: 10
Default

That was me! My abilities in PowerShell are very novice but I hope it helps! Please let me know if you have any questions on the setup!

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...9&postcount=15
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-01-2018, 11:52 AM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942759
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyGerms View Post
That was me! My abilities in PowerShell are very novice but I hope it helps! Please let me know if you have any questions on the setup!

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...9&postcount=15
I know, the bit about college was a joke.
Thanks though, hopefully Corsair will have a fix soon.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-01-2018, 07:38 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 130
POST ID # = 942847
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You can be as convinced as you want to be ... this problem has been seen before multiple times.

Avast is blocking the communication between the Link Service and the Link UI. It shouldn't do this. Uninstall Avast and the communication works again.

Avast is preventing Link from functioning correctly. It is falsely blocking an application from communicating locally.
It's happening even without Avast installed. It's a problem with the service itself, somewhere, and if the service is manually stopped and the app is restarted, it works fine.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:28 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 942864
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you check to see if there's anything in the logs?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-02-2018, 10:23 AM
Stevecorrado88 Stevecorrado88 is offline
Registered User
Stevecorrado88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 942925
Stevecorrado88 Reputation: 10
Default Same problem it seems

Just recently upgraded mobo, cpu and ram. Hooked up the h100i, my mobo is a Asus z370e and my computer isn’t recognizing the cooler. Fans are plugged into cpu fan, pump is now plugged in lot the usb 2.0 on the mobo. Everything seems to be working but I have no control over it. If I plug the pump into aio pump the light on the pump turns on and off and I hear a click within the pump. I didn’t like that so I used the usb2 on the bottom of the mobo which turns the pump on but the light isn’t bright at all.

Downloaded Corsair link and I have no controls, it doesn’t even show the pump or fan. I went to device manager and it doesn’t even see the cooler in any slot I use.

In bios it says I have no fan speed N/a * and when I had aio pump plugged in it says N/a. I have no luck with anything I read. Also nervous about deleting the anti virus. I’m not really sure how to delete it anyways when I go to add and remove it won’t let me.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-02-2018, 10:33 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 942927
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevecorrado88 View Post
Just recently upgraded mobo, cpu and ram. Hooked up the h100i, my mobo is a Asus z370e and my computer isn’t recognizing the cooler. Fans are plugged into cpu fan, pump is now plugged in lot the usb 2.0 on the mobo. Everything seems to be working but I have no control over it. If I plug the pump into aio pump the light on the pump turns on and off and I hear a click within the pump. I didn’t like that so I used the usb2 on the bottom of the mobo which turns the pump on but the light isn’t bright at all.

Downloaded Corsair link and I have no controls, it doesn’t even show the pump or fan. I went to device manager and it doesn’t even see the cooler in any slot I use.

In bios it says I have no fan speed N/a * and when I had aio pump plugged in it says N/a. I have no luck with anything I read. Also nervous about deleting the anti virus. I’m not really sure how to delete it anyways when I go to add and remove it won’t let me.
No, different problem. Not even the same symptoms.

You mentioned that you upgraded the motherboard, CPU and RAM. So that's a pretty big system swap. Did you set the Fan Header that the pump is plugged in to to 100%/full speed?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:39 AM
Stevecorrado88 Stevecorrado88 is offline
Registered User
Stevecorrado88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 942934
Stevecorrado88 Reputation: 10
Default

The pump is just on a usb header (I can’t thibk of the header number) if I had the pump on the aio header it would turn on and off and the graph always read max.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:44 AM
Stevecorrado88 Stevecorrado88 is offline
Registered User
Stevecorrado88's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 942938
Stevecorrado88 Reputation: 10
Default

If needed I can start a new post
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-04-2018, 01:44 PM
lpcrierie lpcrierie is offline
Registered User
lpcrierie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 943353
lpcrierie Reputation: 10
Default

We will probably have to wait for another Link update. I didn't have this problem since the latest one was installed. Seems like a bug.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 03-04-2018, 04:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 943365
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevecorrado88 View Post
The pump is just on a usb header (I can’t thibk of the header number) if I had the pump on the aio header it would turn on and off and the graph always read max.
First, let's make sure that we're talking about the correct model.

Do you have the H100i (SATA power connection) or the H100i V2 (no SATA power connection, fan header powered)?

And yes, a new post would be better. It gets confusing when we have multiple issues on the same thread.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
corsair link, patch, update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.