The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2007, 03:31 PM
ajm786 ajm786 is offline
Registered User
ajm786's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 300118
ajm786 Reputation: 10
Default AC Power loss > Power On not working???

I just built a new rig with the following specs. Been tested, driven into the ground with OCs to ensure that it has been stable, but it has one annoying quirk.

Asus P5W DH Deluxe Wifi-AP 975X
Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Intel CPU Core 2 Duo E6420
Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400 2GB Kit DDR2-800 XMS2-6400
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
Thermalright Ultra Xtreme 120
CM Stacker 830 Black
(2) Sony Scythe S-Flex SFF21F 120mm fans
Highpoint RocketRaid 2300

Inside the BIOS, the option to Power On after an AC Power loss is set to enable, as I have always had it. This normally gives me the ability to turn on my surge protector and have my computer start up by itself. But not with this rig. Even though the option is set properly in BIOS, it's very intermittent. Most times, when I cut power to the computer (switch at back of power supply), and cut it back on, the computer will not turn on by itself.

Am I doing something wrong here, or is it the PSU/motherboard causing this issue?

Thanks for all your help and suggestions.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-21-2007, 07:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 300158
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What do you have PNP O.S. set to in the BIOS? Should be set to "NO", also I would check with the MB maker about that question.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-21-2007, 08:26 PM
$$$burner $$$burner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 300163
$$$burner Reputation: 10
Default

You turn off your computer by cutting the power instead of shutting down gracefully through software?

Edit: Obviously not. Stupid question.

Last edited by $$$burner; 06-25-2007 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.