The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2019, 08:31 AM
Amfortas Amfortas is offline
Registered User
Amfortas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1001511
Amfortas Reputation: 10
Default Disability prevents me from "key mashing".

Hello,

First of all, I must say that my K95 keyboard and software has allowed me better access to my PC and yes, games. The ability to not only reassign keys, as well as the mouse functions, makes my Corsair equipment extremely valuable to me. Years ago many with disabilities would have to pay sometimes a few thousand dollars to have equipment created to meet our needs.

As my title loosely indicates, due to my disability I can't "mash keys" as some games require. This makes playing any game that requires repeatedly pressing a key or two quickly impossible.

I have tried numerous macro setups, key rebinds, etc., and I still can't figure out how to get my keyboard to either repeat two keys numerous times each time I hit a G key or continuously "enter" two keys as long as I hold down a G key for example.

Sadly, I have a number of games that I've never been able to play due to this problem. Some of those games are nearly 10 years old. While I know that Steam, in particular, would refund a purchase in such cases. I personally save refound requests for software that is seriously flawed and not simply due to accessibility issues.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. If the iCUE software is unable to be set up the way I need it, suggestions for other software solutions are welcome. I'd prefer to get iCUE working the way I need instead of adding a 3rd party solution. I know that there are a fair share of 3rd party options that end up creating more problems then they fix (i.e. spyware, etc.).

If this isn't something that the iCUE software is capable of doing now, I hope that the developers would consider adding such a feature. If it does already exist, perhaps it could be made easier to configure.

Thanks in advance for your time and understanding.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2019, 10:42 AM
mayberts's Avatar
mayberts mayberts is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
mayberts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 1001526
mayberts Reputation: 43
Default

Hi,

you can record key macros and set them to repeat a number of times. I have attached an image that shows my G1 key is set to double tap Q and repeat 20 times.

is that what you're trying to achieve, or something like that?
Attached Images
File Type: png chrome_2019-04-15_15-40-16.png (793.6 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2019, 07:24 AM
Amfortas Amfortas is offline
Registered User
Amfortas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1001899
Amfortas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayberts View Post
Hi,

you can record key macros and set them to repeat a number of times. I have attached an image that shows my G1 key is set to double tap Q and repeat 20 times.

is that what you're trying to achieve, or something like that?
That did the trick. Thanks. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2019, 12:45 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 295
POST ID # = 1001544
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

To add on to this, you can add an additional option in Advanced settings to have the macro repeat constantly and while pressed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2019, 07:26 AM
Amfortas Amfortas is offline
Registered User
Amfortas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1001901
Amfortas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
To add on to this, you can add an additional option in Advanced settings to have the macro repeat constantly and while pressed.
Thanks for the tip. Repeating keys as long as holding a G key down works perfectly for my needs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2019, 02:28 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 1001556
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

whatever icue cannot do, I promise you will find Autohotkey will fill in any gaps and I assure you it is spyware free, you can review whatever code you chose to run.

If you need help writing it, I also assure you that the people on the autohotkey discord are 'scholars and good folks' glad to help a person especially to accommodate a disability.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2019, 07:28 AM
Amfortas Amfortas is offline
Registered User
Amfortas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1001902
Amfortas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
whatever icue cannot do, I promise you will find Autohotkey will fill in any gaps and I assure you it is spyware free, you can review whatever code you chose to run.

If you need help writing it, I also assure you that the people on the autohotkey discord are 'scholars and good folks' glad to help a person especially to accommodate a disability.
I'll definitely check out Autohotkey. While I usually shy away from 3rd party solutions, this one sounds like it would work well for features iCUE has yet to add.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.