The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2018, 10:42 PM
joey777 joey777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 945934
joey777 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link software install hosed all RGB on fans

I have 6 ML 140's on a new build, I finally got the os installed and then set up the cabling on the commander pro.

On first boot after installing the fans to the Commander Pro and LED hub, all fans spun and showed the default RGB color.

When I got into the OS, i installed the Corsair Link software. Immediately after running the software for the first time, all RGB on the fans stopped functioning. I reinstalled the software, reinstalled the firmware, nothing seems to be able to get these fans to light up.

Just to make sure it wasnt the fans themsevles, I took the commander pro out of the equation, and just used the LED hub and lighting pro hub for the RGB, and connected all my fans to the MB, all fan RGB came back, but of course I cannot control the fan speeds through the corsair link software anymore.

I also reinstalled the software as well as reflashed the firmware on the commander pro, no dice. Someone mentioned there is a older firmware that may work, how do I download that?

If anyone else has run into this, I would love to know what the solution is for getting the RGB to function again.

My board is the Asus Hero Maximus X

Thank you.

joey

Last edited by joey777; 03-21-2018 at 10:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 10:56 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 945940
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you show the Link screen for the Commander Pro's sensor information?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-21-2018, 11:11 PM
joey777 joey777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 945945
joey777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you show the Link screen for the Commander Pro's sensor information?
Sure, how do I access that screen? Can't see that option in corsair link.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-21-2018, 11:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 945948
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Should be the main screen that shows the Commander Pro. It'll have fan speeds, temps and voltages.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-21-2018, 11:50 PM
joey777 joey777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 945951
joey777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Should be the main screen that shows the Commander Pro. It'll have fan speeds, temps and voltages.
Will try to get that linked here.

Everything on that screen though is showing perfectly, all the temps are accurate, the voltage, the fan speed, the timings on my ram, etc.

This must have something to do with firmware since I believe the second I installed the program, it updates the pro unit to latest. Once it hit the latest, lights out.

Is there a download location for previous versions of the firmware?

**ALSO, There is a reset hole on the back of the commander pro, is there a way to properly use that button to perhaps change the state of the hardware?

Last edited by joey777; 03-22-2018 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-22-2018, 01:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 945952
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The reset button allows you to do a manual firmware update. What version of the firmware do you currently have?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-22-2018, 10:41 AM
joey777 joey777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 945987
joey777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The reset button allows you to do a manual firmware update. What version of the firmware do you currently have?
The current firmware is 0.7.199
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-22-2018, 10:53 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 945991
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Link doesn't update the CoPro's firmware without telling you about it. That version of the firmware dates back to at least Feb 1 ... so I don't think it's the firmware.

What happens if you revert to the previous version of Link?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-22-2018, 01:06 PM
joey777 joey777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 946013
joey777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Link doesn't update the CoPro's firmware without telling you about it. That version of the firmware dates back to at least Feb 1 ... so I don't think it's the firmware.

What happens if you revert to the previous version of Link?
With the oldest version I can find, still no lights showing, and ML series is unavailable in the dropdown.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-22-2018, 01:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,533
POST ID # = 946017
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Well, the older versions won't support the ML fans. You can select, say, HD fan (1 HD Fan == 3 ML Fans, btw) and get the lighting that way. I actually have my ML-RGB configured this way because I like the effect better. :P
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, corsair link, ml140, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.