The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2018, 06:21 PM
jdoggo jdoggo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 941236
jdoggo Reputation: 10
Default Void Pro Wireless sidetone stays muted after unmuting mic

I bought the Void Pro RGB Wireless when it came out last year.
Been using the sidetone option in CUE on 50% since then without much trouble.

However, since CUE version 2.22.83, when I mute and unmute my mic (either by tilting the mic up, or pressing the button on the side), the sidetone sometimes does no longer unmute.

To fix this, I have to manually go into the CUE, and adjust the sidetone setting slightly (the sidetone setting isn't shown as muted, however the headset acts like it's muted) - once adjusted, the sidetone works again.

Has anyone been having the same issue?


I have filed a ticket through the support site with this issue already, but would like to hear from users with the same issue. I don't think this is a hardware issue, as it appeared with version 2.22.83.

Installing the latest version of CUE (2.23.40) did not fix the issue unfortunately.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-19-2018, 06:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 941304
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

This is a known issue with the current version of CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-19-2018, 12:37 PM
jdoggo jdoggo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 941361
jdoggo Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply!

I've been looking around the Corsair forum and support pages for known bugs. But couldn't find anything related to that.

Is there a list for known bugs somewhere?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-20-2018, 07:42 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 941472
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Unfortunately no, As far as i am aware it is was only discovered a couple of days ago.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-01-2018, 04:14 PM
papagush papagush is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 942806
papagush Reputation: 10
Default

I was having the same problem with my unit after the most recent software update. Corsair technical support deemed it to be a hardware issue with my unit and replaced it, which did not fix the problem. I have fixed the problem by rolling back my CUE to version 2.16.87.

The link to that version can be found in this thread: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-07-2018, 02:29 PM
doesnotcompute doesnotcompute is offline
Registered User
doesnotcompute's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 949048
doesnotcompute Reputation: 10
Default

Soooo still not fixed? Bummer this hasn't been addressed yet.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-11-2018, 05:52 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 926
POST ID # = 949767
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

A fix has not been implemented yet, but is still being worked on. It does take some time for testing and validation of any software/firmware fix, but we'll let you know once its available.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-30-2018, 11:41 PM
Maxweisen Maxweisen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 966326
Maxweisen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
A fix has not been implemented yet, but is still being worked on. It does take some time for testing and validation of any software/firmware fix, but we'll let you know once its available.
Still no fix on this? Seems like it isn't going well. Or has this been forgotten?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-06-2018, 07:14 PM
papagush papagush is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 967417
papagush Reputation: 10
Default

Is there any update to be reported on the status of this issue?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-20-2018, 10:25 AM
nigelplus3 nigelplus3 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 973535
nigelplus3 Reputation: 10
Default Another user with this issue

Is there any news on this issue?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-28-2018, 10:56 AM
Araxiel Araxiel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 956402
Araxiel Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same issue, it was working perfectly and it's been down for 3 weeks now. I've rolled back, reinstalled countless times and nothing seems to fix it. After talking to support their solution was to send the headphones back to them to get a replacement BUT it will be as expensive as buying a new one. I am sure it's not a hardware issue and reading this post gave me hope.

When are we getting a fix for this? it's been 3 weeks for me and I've had these headphones for 5 weeks.

I absolutely love corsair products but this is horrible when you are a gamer in a game that communication is key to win.

Please .... PLEASE fix this
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-26-2018, 09:43 PM
nathan.geffers nathan.geffers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 960950
nathan.geffers Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same issue and have been for months. I pulled down 2.21.67 and it's been working fine for a couple of weeks. But now it fails to do side tone whenever CUE is running. It will play the nasty default windows side tone if I kill CUE, but as soon as I restart CUE the side tone is muted again. This is a core feature of the headset and should be supported. I'm very disappointed that it has not been fixed after all this time.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-28-2018, 05:58 PM
LewsTherinTelmn LewsTherinTelmn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 961230
LewsTherinTelmn Reputation: 10
Default

Its possible to work around the need to open Cue (i'm using iCue on a non-pro) by holding down the mute button twice (once to mute sidetone, again to unmute).
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:48 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 961987
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Guys,

We are still working on this at this time. I know the wait can be unbearable, but please be patient. Also, please note that Windows has it's own Sidetone setting: https://www.plantronics.com/no/no/su...-7-Vista&t=&k=

You can use this if you wish without the software as you wait if it is very important to you. Meanwhile, we will continue on development of a fix.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-20-2018, 09:00 PM
papagush papagush is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 964688
papagush Reputation: 10
Default

Are there any updates on this issue?

I just purchased some additional Corsair peripherals (mouse, keyboard, mouse pad) and I was hoping to be able to have all of the RGBs in sync with each other. Unfortunately, with the archived version of the software that I was using two of the devices' RGB's shut off when I opened CUE. So I opted to try the most recent version of the software, which got all of my lighting working correctly, but then this sidetone issue re-emerged for me.

Fortunately I'm able to just close CUE to restore my sidetone functionality, but now my RGB's are a little obnoxious.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.