The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2019, 08:57 AM
deamontwo deamontwo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021717
deamontwo Reputation: 10
Default iCUE wont start

restarted my computer today, and iCue said it had an update.
after update, iCue wont start. have reinstalled multiple times, with multiple versions (3.18,3.20,3.21) and completely uninstalled it, and then installed an new download. i cannot get the program to start, and have no idications that its running.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2019, 09:08 AM
nowcontrol's Avatar
nowcontrol nowcontrol is offline
spazclart
nowcontrol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LDN/UK
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1021718
nowcontrol Reputation: 12
Default

Try this out...
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowcontrol View Post
1. Uninstall 3.XX and delete folder 'Users/yourname/AppData/Roaming/Corsair' then reboot.

2. Download and install the latest iCUE then reboot.

If that doesn't work then I don't know what will.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2019, 09:25 AM
deamontwo deamontwo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021720
deamontwo Reputation: 10
Default

It Worked. thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2019, 04:42 PM
summerheat summerheat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021753
summerheat Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nowcontrol View Post
Originally Posted by nowcontrol View Post
1. Uninstall 3.XX and delete folder 'Users/yourname/AppData/Roaming/Corsair' then reboot.

2. Download and install the latest iCUE then reboot.

If that doesn't work then I don't know what will.
I have tried this on the last 4 icue releases and it still will not load, only run in task manager.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:26 PM
ToeSEFF ToeSEFF is offline
Registered User
ToeSEFF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1021983
ToeSEFF Reputation: 10
Default Possible work around

Copy the whole Corsair folder from Program Files (x86). Paste the folder elsewhere on C drive (I used Program File.) Load iCue in that folder and it should open. Not sure what’s causing the issue, but this a work around.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.