The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2019, 03:42 PM
corsican corsican is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 1008686
corsican Reputation: 10
Exclamation Corsair RMi : Aida64 shows all temperature sensors...but Corsair Link does not?

can Aida64 read CL info better than CL software itself?

Aida64 shows TWO sensors: Power Supply #1 & Power Supply #2

(PS. interestingly the #1 seems to be always hotter than #2)

But Corsair Link only shows ONE sensor (apparently the one that corresponds to Power Supply #2 in Aida64)

I can understand if CL only picks one sensor to show (the one that matters the most) but here it's not the case because Aida's sensor #1 is obviously the important one

I know cause I launched Prime95 + Furmark: in Aida64 only sensor #1 heated up, sensor #2 stayed the same (so it's a false sensor???)


so is that a bug in CLink if so can it be fixed? I rather use CL than Aida64
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:18 AM
Yemble Yemble is offline
Registered User
Yemble's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Yorkshire (GOC)
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 1008764
Yemble Reputation: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corsican View Post
can Aida64 read CL info better than CL software itself?

Aida64 shows TWO sensors: Power Supply #1 & Power Supply #2

(PS. interestingly the #1 seems to be always hotter than #2)

But Corsair Link only shows ONE sensor (apparently the one that corresponds to Power Supply #2 in Aida64)

I can understand if CL only picks one sensor to show (the one that matters the most) but here it's not the case because Aida's sensor #1 is obviously the important one

I know cause I launched Prime95 + Furmark: in Aida64 only sensor #1 heated up, sensor #2 stayed the same (so it's a false sensor???)


so is that a bug in CLink if so can it be fixed? I rather use CL than Aida64
I think that this is probably true for a lot of Corsair PSU models. With my HX850i, I just pick the AIDA64 sensor that matches the iCUE sensor temp and ignore the second one.

Not all sensors are useful. For example, Samsung NVMe drives have two temperature sensors!

Last edited by Yemble; 06-21-2019 at 08:21 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-21-2019, 12:17 PM
corsican corsican is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 1008800
corsican Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yemble View Post
I think that this is probably true for a lot of Corsair PSU models. With my HX850i, I just pick the AIDA64 sensor that matches the iCUE sensor temp and ignore the second one.

Not all sensors are useful. For example, Samsung NVMe drives have two temperature sensors!
"iCUE"?

you mean the sensor with the highest temp?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-22-2019, 05:20 PM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 231
POST ID # = 1008940
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

I use Corsair Link which accurately reads my AX860i completely
__________________

Cooler Master HAF 932 chassis with the Corsair HX1000i PSU

Hardcore Games - Legendary of the Only Way to Play

I have been a vegan since 1969. I have experienced more prejudice than anyone could possibly ever imagine.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-23-2019, 12:51 PM
corsican corsican is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 1009014
corsican Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegan View Post
I use Corsair Link which accurately reads my AX860i completely
well here I use CL too with my RMi & it only shows 1 sensor (the false sensor at that) so unfortunately I can't use CL & I've to use 3rd party to show the correct sensor :/

(Aida shows both the real & false sensor readings)




what's your CL version?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-24-2019, 06:21 PM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 231
POST ID # = 1009178
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

CL 4.9.9.3 according to the about box
__________________

Cooler Master HAF 932 chassis with the Corsair HX1000i PSU

Hardcore Games - Legendary of the Only Way to Play

I have been a vegan since 1969. I have experienced more prejudice than anyone could possibly ever imagine.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-24-2019, 07:39 PM
corsican corsican is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 1009188
corsican Reputation: 10
Default

yeah that's mine too v4.9.9.3 original setup exe DL'ed from Corsair

so that version's buggy apparently can't correctly read sensors at least not on RMi series

any way to report this sort of bug? so they can fix it
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-24-2019, 10:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,670
POST ID # = 1009204
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Link is End of Life. Nothing will be fixed.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-25-2019, 04:51 PM
corsican corsican is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 1009319
corsican Reputation: 10
Default

end of life? so what replaces it?

(and how come it ain't fully compatible with the RMi line?)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-25-2019, 05:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,670
POST ID # = 1009321
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corsican View Post
end of life? so what replaces it?

(and how come it ain't fully compatible with the RMi line?)
Uhhhh ... iCUE.
And yeah, it's compatible with the RMi line.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-25-2019, 06:27 PM
corsican corsican is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 1009327
corsican Reputation: 10
Default

k never heard of ICUE (sounds like they basically renamed CL) gonna check it out

weird that the app with the old name's still available for download on their site though +_-


edit> WTF that new app is huge over 300mb is there a "trimmer" version? I just wanna monitor the PSU nothing else

Last edited by corsican; 06-25-2019 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,670
POST ID # = 1009336
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

iCUE is an all-in-one app for ALL of Corsair's RGB peripherals, which are quite numerous. If the PSU is the only thing, you may be better off with Link. Just keep in mind that Link isn't changing.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:27 AM
corsican corsican is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 1009338
corsican Reputation: 10
Default

figures :/

is there at least an option for custom install ICUE? (eg. choose which components to install so I'd only choose PSU monitor)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:42 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 183
POST ID # = 1010627
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Corsican, there's no way to choose components to install. It all comes as a single package.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-09-2019, 01:56 AM
jonnyguru jonnyguru is offline
PSU GUY
jonnyguru's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,882
POST ID # = 1010649
jonnyguru jonnyguru Reputation: 179
Send a message via ICQ to jonnyguru Send a message via MSN to jonnyguru Send a message via Yahoo to jonnyguru Send a message via Skype™ to jonnyguru
Default

Guys... it was a conscious decision to only report one temperature from the PSU.

The PSU does measure multiple temperatures from multiple points within the PSU, but that is for the PSU to know! Not the user!

We found that with reporting multiple temperatures, many users would freak out on the really high ones, wonder why the fan still wasn't spinning when one reading was higher than the other, etc. So it was determined that the temp probe that reports the "ambient temperature" of the inside of the PSU housing would be the best to report.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.