The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2018, 09:52 PM
spyd4r spyd4r is offline
Registered User
spyd4r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 948655
spyd4r Reputation: 10
Default H115i - how do you set speeds?

I can create a new performance profile to create fan speeds based on temps, but not sure how to control the pump speed. any ideas?

also even after adjust a custom fans speed it seems to run higher then it did in link
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2018, 10:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,876
POST ID # = 948659
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The pump speeds are limited to two or three settings (depending on if you have the Pro).
For the H115i, you should be limited to "Quiet" and "Extreme". With the Pro, it'll be "Quiet", "Balanced" and "Extreme". You click the Performance setting on the left and then click the pump on the right.
If you take a look at this video, I change the pump speeds pretty early on:
.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2018, 06:54 AM
spyd4r spyd4r is offline
Registered User
spyd4r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 948697
spyd4r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The pump speeds are limited to two or three settings (depending on if you have the Pro).
For the H115i, you should be limited to "Quiet" and "Extreme". With the Pro, it'll be "Quiet", "Balanced" and "Extreme". You click the Performance setting on the left and then click the pump on the right.
If you take a look at this video, I change the pump speeds pretty early on: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Epg...Tf5oTN&index=2.
oh wow, thank you.. I never thought to click on the left option then click on the fan i want it applied to. I guess it makes sense, but isn't self explanatory. I just assumed I'd click on the profile on the left and it should be applied.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2018, 01:53 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 234
POST ID # = 966031
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyd4r View Post
oh wow, thank you.. I never thought to click on the left option then click on the fan i want it applied to. I guess it makes sense, but isn't self explanatory. I just assumed I'd click on the profile on the left and it should be applied.
Ditto - who need documentation when you have DevBiker :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.