The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2017, 08:06 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,481
POST ID # = 910580
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default CUE v2.15.83 is now Live!

Hi all,

CUE v2.15.83 has now been released to the public and is available on our website as well as the live update in the software. Here are the patch notes as well as a direct URL for downloading.

Link: http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...83_release.msi
  • Resolved an issue where profiles and profile folders can disappear if CUE is forcibly shutdown.
  • Resolved an issue with inconsistent number and symbols on certain regional layouts.
  • Resolved a rare instance where a Blue Screen can happen with the installation of CUE's virtual input driver.
  • Improved how Action and Lighting Library is presented.
  • Windows Lock Key will now show the correct assigned color when CUE isn't running when static lighting is saved to the device. This will require a future firmware update to all keyboard devices (Except K55 and K95 RGB Platinum).
  • Various other minor bugs and issues.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 07-06-2017, 11:15 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 913
POST ID # = 910587
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

yay! Woot woot. Get it while its hot people. Actions library is sweet since it shows both actions and the library on the left and you can know what to import.



  #3  
Old 07-07-2017, 06:59 AM
snoops snoops is offline
Registered User
snoops's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 910607
snoops Reputation: 10
Default

Is there some technical issue stopping you from adding auto mode switching (basic/Advanced) with profile changes?


  #4  
Old 07-07-2017, 04:56 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,481
POST ID # = 910645
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoops View Post
Is there some technical issue stopping you from adding auto mode switching (basic/Advanced) with profile changes?
Yes there is. Unfortunately basic/advanced was built around it being a global setting in the software. Profiles is on a level below that so it isn't possible at the moment to link them.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #5  
Old 07-08-2017, 11:37 AM
doughnuts doughnuts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 910765
doughnuts Reputation: 10
Default

I cannot get this to install no matter what. At first it tried to uninstall the previous version, got to 12%, then hung my computer, had to hard restart.
Second attempt, same problem.
I then uninstalled v 2.14 via the Control Panel Programs
Got halfway through installing 2.15 then it hung at 59% install
Windows 10 64bit


  #6  
Old 07-08-2017, 01:04 PM
doughnuts doughnuts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 910772
doughnuts Reputation: 10
Default

OK, i've tested this installer on my online W10 laptop. Installs no problem, but does take a while once it gets to 59% Intalling Driver, however it manages to get past that part and installs successfully. On my audio PC it constantly sticks at 59%


  #7  
Old 07-08-2017, 02:14 PM
doughnuts doughnuts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 910783
doughnuts Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, so i tried copying the Corsair Engine folder from my laptop where CUE 2.15 successfully installed and pasted into my audio PC where CUE won't install.
Initially i thought it was successful. I launched the EXE and everything appeared fine, however when trying to use the keyboard shortcuts mapped to the keys,nothing worked.
Very frustrating and now i cannot re-install version 2.14 so i'm left in limbo.


  #8  
Old 07-08-2017, 04:42 PM
jebuchanan jebuchanan is offline
Registered User
jebuchanan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 910793
jebuchanan Reputation: 10
Default

I'm running the Windows Insider builds.
The install went fine, completed successfully.
But, it wiped out my Nvidia drivers completely.
I had to reboot twice, and then reinstall the drivers (as the install failed after the first reboot).
This is not normal and quite possible others have experienced the same issue.


  #9  
Old 07-08-2017, 04:55 PM
sinwagon71 sinwagon71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 910795
sinwagon71 Reputation: 10
Default

I have updated but all my profiles are disappearing, I have uninstalled and reinstalled and works for a few minutes then all profiles disapper


  #10  
Old 07-08-2017, 05:00 PM
Wingless Wonder's Avatar
Wingless Wonder Wingless Wonder is offline
Registered User
Wingless Wonder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: northern CA, USA
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 910796
Wingless Wonder Reputation: 10
Default

Install of 2.15.83 went without problems. As installation finished, checkbox to open CUE upon installation program exit. CUE opens and device lighting for K70 RGB and Scimitar RGB appear correctly but macros for Scimitar mouse don't work. Tried reloading saved profiles but still don't work. Eventually I get an error message about the macros from CUE and it advises repair. I used the 2.15.83 install executable to perform repairs and all is well now, even after several restarts and shutdowns.

Note: I did not uninstall previous CUE 2.14 nor did I restart Windows after 2.15 install when I first experienced the macro problems. I only restarted Win 10 build 1607 after the CUE install program effected repairs.


  #11  
Old 07-09-2017, 06:42 AM
doughnuts doughnuts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 910835
doughnuts Reputation: 10
Default

Also, the 2.15 installer keeps asking me to shutdown Automatic Patch Host but i don't know what that is.


  #12  
Old 07-09-2017, 09:38 AM
Boight's Avatar
Boight Boight is offline
Registered User
Boight's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 910844
Boight Reputation: 10
Default

Tried this 2.15.83 yesterday.
2.14.67 was working fine and then I installed this. After restart my Antec Kuhler couldn't find it's usb connection, which is pretty serious.
Fixed by using a restore point and then repairing 2.14


  #13  
Old 07-10-2017, 10:40 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 910973
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doughnuts View Post
Ok, so i tried copying the Corsair Engine folder from my laptop where CUE 2.15 successfully installed and pasted into my audio PC where CUE won't install.
Initially i thought it was successful. I launched the EXE and everything appeared fine, however when trying to use the keyboard shortcuts mapped to the keys,nothing worked.
Very frustrating and now i cannot re-install version 2.14 so i'm left in limbo.
try running the 2.15 installer and repairing CUE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinwagon71 View Post
I have updated but all my profiles are disappearing, I have uninstalled and reinstalled and works for a few minutes then all profiles disapper
Even if you hard exit CUE?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #14  
Old 07-10-2017, 11:05 AM
Kyle Ragnador Kyle Ragnador is offline
Registered User
Kyle Ragnador's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 910974
Kyle Ragnador Reputation: 10
Default

system get blackscreens at random since update.


  #15  
Old 07-11-2017, 05:31 PM
DocTator DocTator is offline
Corsairhead.
DocTator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 911200
DocTator Reputation: 10
Default

Updated to this the other day, and it completely messed up my audio drivers.... people on calls were saying my voice sounded slowed down and pitched down, other programs would refuse to find an audio device at all... Downgrading back made everything work again. Hopefully this is cleared up in the next update.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.