The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2017, 11:08 PM
OnlyMorty OnlyMorty is offline
Registered User
OnlyMorty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 929428
OnlyMorty Reputation: 10
Default MM800 mouse pad advanced lighting not working

So i'm having a weird issue and I don't know if it's only me or not. Using CUE version 2.20.72 my MM800 lighting effects wont work with the advanced tab clicked on. However when I make a custom lighting effect in the lighting library everything seems to work fine. It's only when i move that effect from the lighting library tab to the lighting effects tab that it stops working. So right now to run the Rainbow Bridge lighting effect on my K65 and have my MM800 light up with a custom effect i have to keep the CUE app open and the lighting effect i want for my MM800 highlighted in the lighting library. Any ideas anyone? (tried all my different usb slots, 3.0 and 2.0) is it a weird bug maybe that will hopefully get fixed soon?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-07-2017, 07:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 929451
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Make sure the lighting effect is assigned to the zones on the mousepad. CUE does not automatically apply effects in advanced mode.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-24-2017, 05:24 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 932141
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I'm getting the same issue. Advanced or not, I usually have it enabled for all profiles, I can't select the sections on the MM800 through the Cue. I've never had this issue before. Frustrating.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-24-2017, 05:25 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 932142
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
I'm getting the same issue. Advanced or not, I usually have it enabled for all profiles, I can't select the sections on the MM800 through the Cue. I've never had this issue before. Frustrating.
does it come up as highlighted if you import a lighting effect from the lightings library? For me at least it comes up with a preview. May help diagnose
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-24-2017, 07:11 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 932150
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
does it come up as highlighted if you import a lighting effect from the lightings library? For me at least it comes up with a preview. May help diagnose
Nothing. I can't even select the sections to choose a color of choice. I might get a indication for a slight second but it goes away quickly without being able to select it.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-24-2017, 07:29 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,992
POST ID # = 932152
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
Nothing. I can't even select the sections to choose a color of choice. I might get a indication for a slight second but it goes away quickly without being able to select it.
Make sure you are holding down SHIFT when you drag across the MM800 picture. You need to start the mouse close to the edge. If it is just a little too far away, it won't start the yellow shadow highlight.



Quote:
Originally Posted by OnlyMorty View Post
So i'm having a weird issue and I don't know if it's only me or not. Using CUE version 2.20.72 my MM800 lighting effects wont work with the advanced tab clicked on. However when I make a custom lighting effect in the lighting library everything seems to work fine. It's only when i move that effect from the lighting library tab to the lighting effects tab that it stops working. So right now to run the Rainbow Bridge lighting effect on my K65 and have my MM800 light up with a custom effect i have to keep the CUE app open and the lighting effect i want for my MM800 highlighted in the lighting library. Any ideas anyone? (tried all my different usb slots, 3.0 and 2.0) is it a weird bug maybe that will hopefully get fixed soon?
When you drag the effect from the lighting library, it will appear to apply it to the device (MM800). However, this is really only a preview mode. You still need to click on the effect in the profile and then Shift + drag over the pad to apply it. If you don't, it will revert back to the previous state as soon as you leave that screen. Since Kevin didn't include a MM800 light scheme for that profile, it is probably black.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-24-2017, 08:14 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 932157
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Make sure you are holding down SHIFT when you drag across the MM800 picture. You need to start the mouse close to the edge. If it is just a little too far away, it won't start the yellow shadow highlight.
Oh, I know. I create a certain pattern on there while holding down CTRL but neither that or Shift will allow me to do so. I got one section highlighted but lost it when I tried highlighting another. It's just really bugged out for some reason and this is on a new Windows 10 and Cue install. Mind boggling really.

Last edited by GTXJackBauer; 12-24-2017 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-24-2017, 08:30 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 932160
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
Oh, I know. I create a certain pattern on there while holding down CTRL but neither that or Shift will allow me to do so. I got one section highlighted but lost it when I tried highlighting another. It's just really bugged out for some reason and this is on a new Windows 10 and Cue install. Mind boggling really.
Can you try clicking more inside of the mousepad image? For me, i have to be pretty far to the inside, particularly on the right hand side for it to go yellow or active where i should be clicking.

If you are holding control, be sure you only click once to activate rather than deactivate...it doesnt give you a great feedback when it triggers
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-24-2017, 11:49 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 932173
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I got the bottom seven highlighted but can't get anything from the sides.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-25-2017, 09:07 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 932207
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

What version of CUE are you using?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-25-2017, 03:33 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 932274
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
What version of CUE are you using?
Latest version.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-27-2017, 08:51 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 932478
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Tried repair installing CUE?
Tried selecting the zones with the CUE window maximised?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-27-2017, 09:12 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,992
POST ID # = 932481
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

That is weird. I have noticed on CUE 2.21 and the MM800 it is extremely difficult to select the LED sections one at a time. I just sat here for a few minutes trying to get them all and I gave up with 4 remaining, most of them on the right side. On the other hand, I can Shift+drag over the whole thing each and every time. I just started using the MM800 again, so I can't give any past version history since the August.

EDIT: Now I think I have the hang of it. You have to wait and hover over the section until it lights up yellow. Then you can click. I have had one or two CUE installs go badly. As suggested above, I would uninstall and then re-install 2.21.

Last edited by c-attack; 12-27-2017 at 09:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
k65, mm800

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.