The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-21-2019, 09:41 PM
Enigma776's Avatar
Enigma776 Enigma776 is offline
Registered User
Enigma776's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1024787
Enigma776 Reputation: 10
Default

Still the same problem of the program just hanging on launch, 3.18 is still the only version of icue that still works for me. Sent James a PM with a dump of Icue but not heard anything since.
__________________
No Tears Please Its A Waste Of Good Suffering.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-21-2019, 10:24 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 1024789
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillYo View Post
How can I roll back my iCue to previous version?
All you need to do (to get to earlier version of ICUE) is use the following template as a guide and type it into your browser's address bar:
downloads.corsair.com/Files/CUE/iCUESetup_{version}_release.msi
replacing {version} with the correct one you want to download - i.e. 3.22.74, 3.21.88, etc.

FYI Official ICUE 3.21.88 Download

Please note that your profiles will be disabled/deleted(?) when you roll back.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-21-2019, 10:33 PM
blackweb blackweb is offline
Registered User
blackweb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1024791
blackweb Reputation: 10
Default

My Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB now has a red splat on it and I cannot see the interface for the memory in iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-22-2019, 03:12 AM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1024804
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

Everything working great, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-24-2019, 12:56 AM
HeavyHemi HeavyHemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1025006
HeavyHemi Reputation: 10
Default

I'm tired from doing a complete clean reinstall of Windows 10 trying to get iCue to correctly recognize the H110. I've spent quite a bit of money with Corsair. I think I have the right for one big ***C YOU, fix your Goddamn software. Thanks.


Edit...a miracle. This is the precise sequence of events that worked for me. With the latest version installed. I unistalled the USB hardware error entries in device manager. Make sure you select 'Show Hidden Devices' uninstall all that show an error or are greyed out. Then uninstall the software. Upon reboot, an 'Integrated USB Bridge' in now Shown in Printers and Devices. Now an install of the software shows the H110i correctly.

Last edited by HeavyHemi; 11-24-2019 at 01:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-24-2019, 12:49 PM
Panto Panto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1025046
Panto Reputation: 10
Default

the "Void vizualization" option do not work anymore in my k95 platinum, and i have both void pro wireless and ST100.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-24-2019, 09:14 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 1025080
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

My void pro wireless mic LED is always red on this version of iCue, moving it to my second PC on an older version doesnt have the problem so its not a hardware issue
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-24-2019, 10:56 PM
trajano trajano is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1025089
trajano Reputation: 10
Default

I started getting this behaviour where random keypresses are being generated https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=112040

It functions correctly when I stop iCUE
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-25-2019, 06:47 AM
smile689 smile689 is offline
Registered User
smile689's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 1025110
smile689 Reputation: 10
Default

keyboard macro troble.
Rollback is also impossible because i dont want lose my profile.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-25-2019, 09:50 AM
technochitlin technochitlin is offline
Registered User
technochitlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1025133
technochitlin Reputation: 10
Default Cannot install 3.22.74 or 3.21.88

I have reported this before. When I try to install 3.22.74 or 3.21.88 I get an error; the install stops, rolls back, and I am left with no iCue software at all. I can install 3.20.80 with no problem, so I go back to that.





I have completely uninstalled 3.20 using Rivo Uninstaller and rebooted before attempting to install the new software, with no luck. Please help! I have attached msi.log and two screenshots

[EDIT] I also did another uninstall following the procedure listed on the Support Ticket web page, which deleted all my setups (a warning would have been nice). Still cannot install either 3.21 or 3.22
Attached Images
File Type: png corsair 1.png (185.6 KB, 34 views)
File Type: png corsair 2.png (228.7 KB, 36 views)
Attached Files
File Type: log msi.log (2.38 MB, 23 views)

Last edited by technochitlin; 11-25-2019 at 01:28 PM. Reason: additional information
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11-25-2019, 10:49 AM
m3hdi095 m3hdi095 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1025146
m3hdi095 Reputation: 10
Default

can you fix sdk integration games for h100i rgb platinum because i have no leds when i lauch a game
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-25-2019, 02:28 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 226
POST ID # = 1025172
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technochitlin View Post
I have reported this before. When I try to install 3.22.74 or 3.21.88 I get an error; the install stops, rolls back, and I am left with no iCue software at all. I can install 3.20.80 with no problem, so I go back to that.





I have completely uninstalled 3.20 using Rivo Uninstaller and rebooted before attempting to install the new software, with no luck. Please help! I have attached msi.log and two screenshots

[EDIT] I also did another uninstall following the procedure listed on the Support Ticket web page, which deleted all my setups (a warning would have been nice). Still cannot install either 3.21 or 3.22
Hey, hey!

Had the exact same problem. Fixed it myself and posted it on Page 2 of this thread.

Direct link - https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpos...6&postcount=16
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-25-2019, 03:03 PM
ZGNPriest ZGNPriest is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1025177
ZGNPriest Reputation: 10
Default

After this update, the application completely stopped detecting my Corsair H100i V2. I don't know why this happened, but I am reverting back to the previous version.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-25-2019, 03:17 PM
technochitlin technochitlin is offline
Registered User
technochitlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1025178
technochitlin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

Had the exact same problem. Fixed it myself and posted it on Page 2 of this thread.

Direct link - https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpos...6&postcount=16
Excellent! That fixed my problem as well- the Corsair techs should add that to their list of fixes...

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-25-2019, 07:35 PM
ChrisBrowne3D ChrisBrowne3D is offline
Registered User
ChrisBrowne3D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1025205
ChrisBrowne3D Reputation: 10
Default

I've been having issues with iCue over the last week or so, thankfully this update actually seems to have restored the functionality of my RGB Vengeance RAM sticks which I'm very pleased about. However it seems that the latest update has also drastically increased the resources being used by iCue and I don't really know why.

iCue barely used to register on my Task manager after starting up but now it's using a constant 8% of my CPU at all times. I really want to keep using iCue so that I get a live readout of my CPU temperatures as colour on my RAM, it's proven to be really helpful in many situations where I need to keep an eye on my 9900K's temps without constantly referring to an on screen readout but it's honestly pretty hard to justify running this software for just this one purpose if it's costing me this much processor time.

Just for reference my whole computer used to idle at 4% usage before, that included iCue running in the background and everything on top of that. The lowest I've seen since this update is 9%.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.