The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2019, 01:04 PM
XxkingkaidxX XxkingkaidxX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 993199
XxkingkaidxX Reputation: 10
Thumbs up [Solved] Red triangle on my mouse and keyboard

Thanks I got this to work I just simply had to plug it in to a different usb

Last edited by XxkingkaidxX; 03-09-2019 at 06:18 PM. Reason: Title change
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2019, 02:23 PM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 100
POST ID # = 993206
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

Had something similar last night. Two devices with firmware updates - tried to update, failed. Red triangles.

In my case there was an update to iCue available/pending which I installed and rebooted after which the device firmware updates went smoothly.

You could try that try restarting the icue service, or rebooting. Any or all might do the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2019, 06:20 PM
XxkingkaidxX XxkingkaidxX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 993237
XxkingkaidxX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zone55555 View Post
Had something similar last night. Two devices with firmware updates - tried to update, failed. Red triangles.

In my case there was an update to iCue available/pending which I installed and rebooted after which the device firmware updates went smoothly.

You could try that try restarting the icue service, or rebooting. Any or all might do the trick.
I have already checked for icue updates and rebooting and reinstalling icue and disabling and enabling again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:00 PM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 100
POST ID # = 993249
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry then chum, I got nothing else for you. Hope you find a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2019, 08:12 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 993251
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

First, locate the iCUE installation folders in Windows and delete them manually:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair
C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Local\Corsair
C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Roaming\Corsair

Then locate the various registry keys related to iCUE. These can be modified by opening the program RegEdit, which comes default in Windows. Just open your START menu on the bottom left of the screen, and type "Regedit". Then you need to delete these two folders:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Corsair

That will generally get you around the error.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2019, 08:33 PM
XxkingkaidxX XxkingkaidxX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 994274
XxkingkaidxX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
First, locate the iCUE installation folders in Windows and delete them manually:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair
C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Local\Corsair
C:\Users\[Username]\AppData\Roaming\Corsair

Then locate the various registry keys related to iCUE. These can be modified by opening the program RegEdit, which comes default in Windows. Just open your START menu on the bottom left of the screen, and type "Regedit". Then you need to delete these two folders:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Corsair

That will generally get you around the error.
I have tried that just now it still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2019, 10:09 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 994284
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Try quitting out of iCUE in your task bar, and then reopen it as an administrator.

I would also suggest performing the directions I gave before, but also turn off any AV you are running just in case it's quarantining the driver during installation.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2019, 09:26 AM
Nosimo Nosimo is offline
Registered User
Nosimo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994599
Nosimo Reputation: 10
Default

Im having a similar issue, Icue doesn't seem to pick up either my keyboard or mouse on boot (sometimes one, sometimes the other, sometimes both). Unplugging them and plugging them back in seems to work (go figure). Firmware on both is up to date, Icue is up to date and I tried a reinstall which worked for 1 reboot, then it went back to hit or miss detection. K70RGB quickfire + Scimitar Pro RGB, Win10 Pro slow ring insider. Not sure if relevant but I'm also using a Corsair cooler H100i v2, which always gets detected properly but occasionally cranks everything to 100% for a short time when I boot, despite temps being well under the threshold set to do that.

Last edited by Nosimo; 02-17-2019 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2019, 08:09 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 995191
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

The initial boot fan craziness is normal for hardware. It's just a quick test, and also like... an originating spin to get them all moving. Your GPU and PSU should do this as well.

Try turning off Start on System Startup in Settings in iCUE, and then open it manually after boot. Your issue definitely sounds like an enumeration error caused by too many programs accessing the USB reg at boot.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2019, 04:50 AM
Tuns Tuns is offline
Registered User
Tuns's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 995630
Tuns Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxkingkaidxX View Post
When I open icue I see a red triangle on my STRAFE keyboard and my M65 PRO RGB mouse I have tried the following:

Unplugging it

Restarting pc

Reinstalling icue

Updating keyboard and mouse in icue (Just says update failed)

Nothing worked

I have used both of these devices before on my old laptop and icue worked but it is not working on my new pc

Specs:

Windows edition: Windows 10 Home

Manufacturer: CyberPowerPC

Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Six-Core Processor

Installed memory (RAM): 16.0 GB

System type: 64-bit Operating System, x64-based processor

Windows Activation: Windows is activated

If you know how to fix this please tell me I can't do anything to my mice and keyboard.
Same problem after update for 3.13.94
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-26-2019, 09:11 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 203
POST ID # = 995713
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Try to get Windows to renumerate the USB ports... i.e. move your mouse & keyboard to a different pair of USB ports. I had to to this yesterday with my K95 Platinum RGB keyboard (first time I've ever experienced the red triangle issue) and it fixed the issue.

NB. My pass-through port was working correctly as it hosts my M65 Pro RGB mouse which continued to work normally where-as the keyboard was not recognised in ICUE.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2019, 06:20 PM
XxkingkaidxX XxkingkaidxX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 997017
XxkingkaidxX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Try to get Windows to renumerate the USB ports... i.e. move your mouse & keyboard to a different pair of USB ports. I had to to this yesterday with my K95 Platinum RGB keyboard (first time I've ever experienced the red triangle issue) and it fixed the issue.

NB. My pass-through port was working correctly as it hosts my M65 Pro RGB mouse which continued to work normally where-as the keyboard was not recognised in ICUE.
Thanks it worked!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2019, 10:42 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 203
POST ID # = 997084
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Glad to hear!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-16-2019, 02:11 PM
ScarreDJokeR ScarreDJokeR is offline
Registered User
ScarreDJokeR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1001642
ScarreDJokeR Reputation: 10
Default

Happend to me a few months ago. I found that the problem was an Seagate external driver that had issues. Every time I was plug in the drive USB go crazy for m65 and k95. I had only red triangles every time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
corsair, corsair utility engine, corsair utility engine 3, icue, icue red triangle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.