The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:41 AM
Slugeball Slugeball is offline
Registered User
Slugeball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967457
Slugeball Reputation: 10
Default How to enable RGB strip and fan LEDs

Hi

So I am a complete scrub when it comes to computers, and I just finished building my first tower. I have a Corsair Carbide Spec-Omega. The very first thing I installed was the iCue software so that I could control the RGB on the fans and the light strip along the outside of the case. When I open the software, it detects my case, but none of the LEDs are on, not matter how much I fiddle with the settings. I'm not sure if I am doing something wrong in the software, or if I don't have something plugged in correctly into the motherboard (again, complete beginner here). The instruction manual for the case is no help as it doesn't offer many details. Again, sorry if it is such an obvious solution, but this is my first time doing something like this.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:47 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,170
POST ID # = 967459
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy.... do you have the Spec Omega tile showing in iCue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:50 AM
Slugeball Slugeball is offline
Registered User
Slugeball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967460
Slugeball Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, it does show the case.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:52 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,170
POST ID # = 967461
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

ok.. click on it... then click 'Lighting Setup' on the left side of the screen,, whats showing?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:55 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,170
POST ID # = 967462
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

this may help....

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:56 AM
Slugeball Slugeball is offline
Registered User
Slugeball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967463
Slugeball Reputation: 10
Default

It says Lightning Channel 1, and a drop-down menu that it wont let me click on. Then there is Lightning Channel 2 with a drop-down menu that I can click on, with options to select either the RGB light strip or the fans. But clicking on those seems to do nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:58 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,170
POST ID # = 967464
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

watch the above video buddy.. see if that helps.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:02 AM
Slugeball Slugeball is offline
Registered User
Slugeball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967465
Slugeball Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I watched the video, and it didn't help. I see what I am suppose to do, and I did exactly what is shown there, but its just that none of the LEDs are even on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:15 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,170
POST ID # = 967466
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

so if you go into Lighting Channel 1. you see the cases LED's?.. and you have added a lighting effect?.. and then selected the LED's?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:17 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,170
POST ID # = 967467
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

firstly.. check the Sata Power Connection to the Lighting node Pro in your case...then check that the cases lighting is plugged into LED Channel 1 of the Node Pro..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:28 AM
Slugeball Slugeball is offline
Registered User
Slugeball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 967469
Slugeball Reputation: 10
Default

Ah I was a able to figure it out. It was plugged into the wrong channel. Thanks for your help, and again, sorry for my stupidity. This is all very new for me :/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:43 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,170
POST ID # = 967471
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

No worries dude... might be worth reading the below thread for future reference.. you will buy more! lol

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880

No need to be sorry dude... very little instructions supplied ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.