The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2018, 10:11 PM
Tumbler Tumbler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 966482
Tumbler Reputation: 10
Default Maximus X Formula + Vengeance PRO RGB

Hello friends,

Before commiting to a new pc build using mostly Corsair RGB i would like to ask if i adquire a Maximus X Formula and install dual 8 GB Vengeance PRO RGB Ram, will there be any incompatibility or known bugs using the corsair ICUE?

Thank you in advance for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2018, 12:42 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,691
POST ID # = 966492
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Shouldn't be. Personally, I'm running it on a Maximus IX and it's just fine and dandy. And darn pretty.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2018, 02:35 AM
Tumbler Tumbler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 966497
Tumbler Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you DevBiker. That settles the build.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2018, 10:41 AM
Tumbler Tumbler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 966684
Tumbler Reputation: 10
Default

DevBiker, one question. On the Asus forum they said that Breathe and Color Cycle effects for corsair memory arent working using their boards. Is this true for the vengeance pro too?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2018, 12:23 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,691
POST ID # = 966707
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbler View Post
DevBiker, one question. On the Asus forum they said that Breathe and Color Cycle effects for corsair memory arent working using their boards. Is this true for the vengeance pro too?
Since I use iCue rather than Asus Aura to control my RAM, I couldn't tell you.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2018, 01:31 PM
Tumbler Tumbler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 966717
Tumbler Reputation: 10
Default

Well i guess i didnt make myself quite clear, so let me rephrase this.
Did you encountered the issue i meantioned when you used ICUE to control the ram lighting?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2018, 05:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,691
POST ID # = 966757
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

iCue doesn't have a "Breathe" effect.
"Color Cycle" could correspond to a couple of different effects in iCue, none of which I've had any issues with. The only limitation that iCue has with the RGB PRO memory compared to other devices is that it only supports a single layer per memory stick.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:33 PM
Tumbler Tumbler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 966903
Tumbler Reputation: 10
Default

Ok thanks for clearing that up. Are there plans to implement that feature into the Pro series or is it a hardware limitation?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.