The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2019, 10:24 PM
Abdoul80 Abdoul80 is offline
Registered User
Abdoul80's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1022415
Abdoul80 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB LED issue

Hi guys,

I have just finished my new system that uses corsair dominator Platinum RGB ram.

Motherboard:Full spec Gigabyte X570 Aorus master
CPU: 3900x

I am having an issue with the LED on one of the sticks.One of the "dots" is a different color from all the others. For example when I set the color to static: white, all other LED on the ram is white but the one defective one is light blue. I notice this for many colors but not all, for example dark blue matches.

Any idea if I can fix this or if I simply have a defective product?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-26-2019, 10:34 PM
Abdoul80 Abdoul80 is offline
Registered User
Abdoul80's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1022417
Abdoul80 Reputation: 10
Default

Here's a pic, not the best but you'll see the issue, its the stick on the far right, 2 down from center


Last edited by Abdoul80; 10-26-2019 at 11:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-27-2019, 04:02 AM
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1022422
Nazgul Reputation: 7
Default

Maybe, just maybe you need a firmware update?
Because it's odd that you're the 2nd person this month having the same issue with ONE stick and that stick happens to be in DIMM #4.

And if it bothers you, try using the "rain" effect, I don't have any issues with my 4 sticks but the rain effect is so much better than solid.

Use the iCUE software to update the modules.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-27-2019, 01:25 PM
Abdoul80 Abdoul80 is offline
Registered User
Abdoul80's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1022452
Abdoul80 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply, I am on the latest version of the firmware. To be sure forced a firmware update jus now but no change.

I also just tried moving the module to the third slot, Now the bad led is on the 3rd slot.

I am currently running a rain effect, rotating between gold and purple, evertime the effect hits that module it produces a like green color. Since it’s moving fast it’s not as noticeable but still bugs me.

Seems like I just got a dud and need to get replaced? Since I bought these a week ago do I just ask the store or go through a RMA process with Corsair?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-27-2019, 02:09 PM
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1022458
Nazgul Reputation: 7
Default

It must a flaw in the production, it's a shame though specially since two people are having the exact same issue, but it's so odd that you and that other one reported the same issue in the exact same spot and I believe it was the same LED. Maybe it was soldered wrong.

For RMA, you can go with either, but I'd go with Corsair, being that they probably may not have that "bad" batch in stock. Just to be on the safe side. I got mine from newegg, but I got one kit first and two weeks later I got the 2nd kit.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:53 PM
Mr_Hermano Mr_Hermano is offline
Registered User
Mr_Hermano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024609
Mr_Hermano Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same problem here... Some news?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-17-2019, 12:09 PM
Pakman Pakman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027828
Pakman Reputation: 10
Default

same here, just bought them last week
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-27-2019, 10:16 PM
LMT0286 LMT0286 is offline
Registered User
LMT0286's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1028865
LMT0286 Reputation: 10
Default

any fix on this yet? mines the same
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-30-2019, 04:02 PM
Kumskaka Kumskaka is offline
Registered User
Kumskaka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029191
Kumskaka Reputation: 10
Default

New updates here?
My set (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) have the same issue.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-07-2020, 02:50 PM
Danelite86 Danelite86 is offline
Registered User
Danelite86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1030242
Danelite86 Reputation: 10
Default

not the only one's I have it also.
(CMT32GX4M4Z3200C16)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-09-2020, 12:05 PM
Onefreudian Onefreudian is offline
Registered User
Onefreudian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030635
Onefreudian Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same problem too and have returned a pair under RMA to Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-14-2020, 01:22 PM
Onefreudian Onefreudian is offline
Registered User
Onefreudian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1031343
Onefreudian Reputation: 10
Default

I just received my replacement ram and it has exactly the same problem as the pair I returned.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-15-2020, 02:36 PM
Mr_Hermano Mr_Hermano is offline
Registered User
Mr_Hermano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1031469
Mr_Hermano Reputation: 10
Default

In my case the problem comes and goes and I do not think that it is a hardware problem, but a software one.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-08-2020, 05:52 AM
RK00 RK00 is offline
Registered User
RK00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1034347
RK00 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-10-2020, 09:39 PM
CeeKay CeeKay is online now
Registered User
CeeKay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1034700
CeeKay Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RK00 View Post
I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)
+1

iCUE (c) Corsair v3.25.60
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.