The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2018, 07:32 AM
TobbeJ TobbeJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 967482
TobbeJ Reputation: 10
Angry upgrade to icue 3.5.111 made scimitar mouse buttons stop working

Hello

i recently upgrade iCUE to latest 3.5.111 and now all my mouse button key mappings is broken.
i know this has happened occasionally before but now it appears completely broken.

advice what to do?

iCUE detects the game or program properly and swaps profile as expected but all key mappings appear to do absolutely nothing at all.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-07-2018, 07:35 AM
UnxsT UnxsT is offline
Registered User
UnxsT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: South West of France
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 967484
UnxsT Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Just to say, i've the same problem, i can Map the key, but nothing work..

I do the update 3.5.111 too.. :(
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-07-2018, 07:50 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,273
POST ID # = 967487
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

See this thread and if going "into the action menu" resolves the issue --- albeit temporarily.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=178798
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-07-2018, 09:04 AM
TobbeJ TobbeJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 967493
TobbeJ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
See this thread and if going "into the action menu" resolves the issue --- albeit temporarily.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=178798
no difference for me, mouse buttons still broken.
i probably have to figure out how to downgrade to previous version whatever that was.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-07-2018, 10:18 AM
TobbeJ TobbeJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 967503
TobbeJ Reputation: 10
Default

repairing installation appears to have fixed the problem.
so upgrade from old to new version must have broken something
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-07-2018, 10:41 AM
UnxsT UnxsT is offline
Registered User
UnxsT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: South West of France
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 967507
UnxsT Reputation: 10
Default

Problem solved, thank for the help Tobbej ! :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.