The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2019, 06:44 PM
robotpapier robotpapier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1013721
robotpapier Reputation: 10
Default K95 RGB not working since using Icue software

Hi,
My G1-G18 button don't work since Icue installed.
Light works.
Even if I create a new profile for my keyboard, I record a simple macro and affect to G6 for example.
And the G6 key don't do anything although the macro recorded something.

Please help me.
I can't even find old version of software before icue 3.18

okay, I just found the old vbersion of CUE 2.4.66 but since I updated my firmware with icue, i think it doesnt recognize k95 rgb anymore.
I need old firmware maybe...

thanks

Last edited by robotpapier; 08-04-2019 at 06:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2019, 06:57 PM
robotpapier robotpapier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1013722
robotpapier Reputation: 10
Default

Please can you help me fast. I am really dependent on the profile I use with the K95, I cannot work without...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2019, 07:45 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 896
POST ID # = 1013726
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I had some serious driver problems recently that I had not encountered before on many versions and systems.

Can you try pulling all other usb items, performing a clean install this way: uninstall icue, reboot, log in and wait a bit, then open device manager, uninstall the HID device drivers for your k95, therell be a few probably 2 - 4?, then close device manager but dont reboot and re install the latest icue, then reboot ( and make sure when you re install icue all other USB devices are detached ).

That worked for me, but in my case events were firing in icue, just not as they should have.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2019, 08:05 PM
robotpapier robotpapier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1013729
robotpapier Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
thanks for your advice.
Indeed, I reinstalled icue then reboot and then everything worked.
thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.