The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2017, 09:35 PM
Antero Antero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 927637
Antero Reputation: 10
Default Controlling HD120 in corsair link

Hi,

Basically I have a question. My motherboard Is a msi krait gaming 3x, it doesn't have a led controller and I am gonna buy a corsair crystal 460x and a 3 pack of hd120. What do I need to contol them trough software? Some people told me that I just needed the thing the comes with the node pro, other say that I need the commander pro. And another one, can I turn the led off on corsair link?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-24-2017, 10:00 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,247
POST ID # = 927641
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

With the HD120's, you'll get a Lighting Hub controller for up to 6 HD fans as well as a push-button controller. This will give you a set (limited) number of effects. So, technically, you don't need anything else.
The case comes with the SP-120 RGB, which need to be on a different LED Fan Controller Hub than the HD fans. HOWEVER ... if you remove the included fans, you could hook the HD Fan hub to the buttons on the case (in lieu of their connection to the HD Fan hub). It does come with cables for doing just this.
If, however, you want to control them through Link AND have more effects, you'll need either a Lighting Node Pro -OR- a Commander Pro. AFAIK, the Lighting Node Pro is not available by itself but only in a kit with 4 LED strips or with the LL fans.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-24-2017, 10:51 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,767
POST ID # = 927645
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Yes, you can set RGB values to 0,0,0 for black and turn of a fan or strip. I save a Link preset with them all blacked out for a quick off. However, you must get a LNP or C-Pro to interface with Link to do this. That also allows brightness control in 25% increments. That alone if worth the price of admission. Brightness 0 also will effectively turn out the lights.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-25-2017, 05:48 AM
Antero Antero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 927680
Antero Reputation: 10
Default

I will buy the non rgb version, so that's no problem. And if I buy the the LNP I will be able to connect the straps and the 3 fans to the controller? (I didn't want a limited amount of colors for the fans. Also, do I have more effects through corsair link?)
And Btw, what's the difference between the LNP and the commander pro? Asking because the commander pro is more expensive and it doesn't come with led strip.

Thanks for the quick answers!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-25-2017, 09:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,247
POST ID # = 927703
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The Lighting Node Pro has 2 LED channels. So you'd be able to connect 1 channel to the strips and 1 channel to the RGB fan controller. You would then be able to control them all through Link.
The Commander Pro also has 2 LED channels. But it also allows you to control 6 fans through Link and has 4 temperature sensors. So it does quite a bit more.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-25-2017, 10:29 AM
Antero Antero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 927709
Antero Reputation: 10
Default

So, basically not worth it for me. The Temps of my pc are well, so no need
Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-28-2017, 09:20 AM
Antero Antero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 928175
Antero Reputation: 10
Default

Btw guys,
One more question. For example, will I be able to do the effects that are on the box image? Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-28-2017, 10:08 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,247
POST ID # = 928181
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

With the LNP, yes, you will.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:35 AM
Boddah83 Boddah83 is offline
Registered User
Boddah83's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 964090
Boddah83 Reputation: 10
Default

I was looking at specifications page for Corsair HD120 and it says, that Corsair HD120 is not compatibile with Corsair Link. So where is the truth?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Výstřižek.JPG (42.6 KB, 175 views)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:52 AM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 710
POST ID # = 964093
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boddah83 View Post
I was looking at specifications page for Corsair HD120 and it says, that Corsair HD120 is not compatibile with Corsair Link. So where is the truth?
HD-120 is compatible with both Link and iCUE, though not out of the box. You will also need a Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro to control the lighting. To control Fans speeds via Link or iCUE as well you should go with the Commander Pro. The HD-120 and SP-120s come with a manual controller. The Lighting Node Pro just does lighting, while the Commander Pro does lighting and fan speed control as well as a few other things.

Also note this thread is a bit old.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:01 AM
Boddah83 Boddah83 is offline
Registered User
Boddah83's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 964095
Boddah83 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks....
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:16 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,767
POST ID # = 964097
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Yeah, that is a bit confusing and I never noticed it before. As stated above, you do not have to use a LNP/C-Pro + software with the HD series fans. They will do some basic color and pattern shifting through the physical remote control. I originally started off this way and suggest to everyone to go ahead and get the Lighting Node Pro or Commander Pro so you can use the software. There is no brightness control with the physical remote and the HD fans are BRIGHT. Like indoor tanning bright in some parts of the spectrum. Your are also limited to whole case lighting, all purple, all color shift, etc. With just the hand held remote, I took mine off after three weeks. At that point, I preferred to borrow specific colors from my huge library of fans to make what I wanted. 6 months later I got a C-Pro and started using the software. It is a completely different experience and the HD fans are now my favorite. If cost is an issue or you aren't sure on the product, you can get them as a standalone and use the remote. You don't have to commit the extra $50 until you want to. However, it really is more fun with the software.

Link will allow you to save a specific pattern/color scheme and it will stay even without Link running. That may be advantageous if you don't have a lot of other Corsair stuff (or necessary). The drawback is you are limited to a single layer lighting effect, although you can still make it interesting. iCUE adds a large amount of lighting complexity to your options, but at this point requires you to have the software active. You can freely go back and forth between the two. Link stores the profiles in a different location than iCUE and that specific swap process without keyboard/mouse/other peripherals is really easy.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:35 AM
Boddah83 Boddah83 is offline
Registered User
Boddah83's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 964102
Boddah83 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, i want to buy Corsair HD fans and i don't like this manual controller, so i want to use Corsair Link and Lighting Node Pro. But the specifications page confused me... Thanks for answer.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:47 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,247
POST ID # = 964105
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boddah83 View Post
Yes, i want to buy Corsair HD fans and i don't like this manual controller, so i want to use Corsair Link and Lighting Node Pro. But the specifications page confused me... Thanks for answer.
Check out the RGB FAQ in my signature. It'll clear things up.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
hd120 corsair fans

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.