The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2018, 04:23 PM
AirVetra AirVetra is offline
Registered User
AirVetra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 949245
AirVetra Reputation: 10
Default CMR64GX4M4A2666C16 x 2 and ROG STRIX X399-E GAMING - doesn't wake up...

I installed second set of 4x16 (total 8x16=128) the same CMR64GX4M4A2666C16 and the PC not resuming from the Suspend to RAM mode - CPU and Memory doesn't start, power button continues to blink as it sleeps, but fans of the case, gpu, gpu leds are working. Only reset helps. No any other errors, while working it does fine. With one set (4x16=64) works great - resumes and sleeps.

0503 BIOS onboard:-(

ASUS Support ticket didn't bring much for the moment...

Tried to put 2666Mhs, as my default was 2166, 1.2, 1.25 V - the same.

But my problem is not so bad - system rock solid and boots fine, but resume from Suspend to RAM is not working - and i hope it should be solved with either some setting in BIOS (for now I'm not able to understand 80% of the options, especially in OC section) or with new BIOS version...

I tried any 6 modules - it works fine (resumes and so on)...

So, it seems that it's not a compatibility issue, but some problem with 128GB (or 8 slots used) of the MB...

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-09-2018, 10:54 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 594
POST ID # = 949379
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Did you try using a single kit at a time?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-09-2018, 11:28 AM
AirVetra AirVetra is offline
Registered User
AirVetra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 949386
AirVetra Reputation: 10
Default

Sure, any of 6 modules, and for sure 4 of them, work great - sleep, wake up, etc
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-10-2018, 10:26 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 594
POST ID # = 949527
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

That seems to be the issue, in that case. As on the ticket, I would have to recommend using only one kit at a time.

-Art
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.