The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2019, 03:44 AM
QrGamer QrGamer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1014808
QrGamer Reputation: 10
Default CORSAIR Commander PRO cpu fan

hi

I have CORSAIR Commander PRO with CORSAIR Hydro Series, H115i RGB PLATINUM, and CORSAIR ML140 PRO RGB and ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula Z390 Gaming Motherboard I want to connect all the fans with CORSAIR Commander PRO but the problem will be the cpu fan is not connected What can I do because I want to control the lighting of the fans in order from 1 to 6?

I do not know where to put in any section and put it here If it is in the wrong section, please move it to the right place

I am sorry my english is not Very good
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-16-2019, 04:37 AM
Fettality Fettality is offline
Registered User
Fettality's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: germany
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1014811
Fettality Reputation: 10
Default

hey, im also running a hydro aio with rgb fans and a commander pro with more rgb fans. im not sure what your question is to be honest. i can tell you how i did it, maybe it helps.

i bought a non platinum hydro aio, so there were no RGB fans in the original package.
i replaced the ML non rgb fans with ll120 rgb fans.
i connected the PWM cables of the 3 fans for the radiator with the 3 Fan Headers that are connected to the Pump/Block.
then i connected the 3 RGB cables from the radiator fans with a Corsair RGB fan hub.
there are 6 slots on each rgb fan hub, and they run in sequence, so it is easy to set up your prefered order by plugging them in accordingly.
then i connected the rgb cables of 3 other corsair rgb fans of the same type (ll120 or ll140) in the same RGB fan hub, and their PWM Cables to the fan slots on the commander pro.

As far as i know, you just put the cable for the cpu fan connector in the mainboard cpu fan header, so that the rpm of the pump can be read out and you get a warning via windows/bios if it should fail.

also, this thread helped me a lot understanding the whole corsair setup:

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-16-2019, 07:03 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,794
POST ID # = 1014818
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

BIOS-> F7 for Advanced BIOS-> Monitor column.

Scroll down to the CPU Fan RPM. It should say NA or no value. Click that value and it will give you the option to “ignore” the speed. This will bypass the CPU error and let you boot up.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.