The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2019, 02:08 PM
silentbob714 silentbob714 is offline
Registered User
silentbob714's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1013593
silentbob714 Reputation: 10
Question RM1000i and iCue

Anyone know why I wouldn’t be seeing any stats about the PSU in iCue? It shows up, but not reporting any voltages or anything..
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-03-2019, 10:35 PM
silentbob714 silentbob714 is offline
Registered User
silentbob714's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1013623
silentbob714 Reputation: 10
Default

New quirk.. When I plug in my wifi adapter the PSU "disconnects". Like I hear the USB unplugging noise and it disappears from iCue. As far as I can tell the PSU is working fine, I just can't get any of the smart features to work properly.

I've had it connected to the USB headers on the main board and now it's connected to my copro. Same issue if it's plugged into either. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-04-2019, 10:11 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,794
POST ID # = 1013661
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

There have been some issues with running other USB devices off the C-Pro. Of note is a freeze bug when waking from sleep. Not sure how widespread it is, but my AX1200i would stop reporting on wake until I disconnected and reconnected the USB. This could also be an issue if you use Windows Fast Start that puts it into hibernation rather than a true shutdown.

Make sure you are not running other monitoring tools competing for the same data. HWiNFO, AIDA, etc. all tend to do this, although you typically get garbage values across the spectrum (0, 127C drive temps, etc).

Last try would be to delete the UserProps file inside the Sensor folder at C:Users/(name)/App Data (hidden)/Roaming/Corsair/CUE/Sensor. Smart move would be to cut and paste it to the desktop while iCUE is not running. On launch, it will rebuild it and put you back at default. You may have to rename any sensors with altered names. If it is a disaster or does not turn out as you like, drop the original UserProps back in there and restart iCUE to bring yourself back to the original state.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-04-2019, 04:46 PM
silentbob714 silentbob714 is offline
Registered User
silentbob714's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1013696
silentbob714 Reputation: 10
Default

Tried the userprops move.. no go there. At this point, I can't even get the psu to show up in icue unless I pull my wifi usb and swap where my psu is plugged into internally. Even so no values propagate into icue. =o\

Also have no other monitoring tools running. I did have AIDA installed but since deleted it.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-04-2019, 04:58 PM
silentbob714 silentbob714 is offline
Registered User
silentbob714's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1013701
silentbob714 Reputation: 10
Default

So just like this person, when the psu shows up in icue, it looks just like this(but the 1000i of course)..
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.