The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2018, 12:56 PM
nhoj_yelbom nhoj_yelbom is offline
Registered User
nhoj_yelbom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 972590
nhoj_yelbom Reputation: 10
Default Vegeance RGB iCUE not working

i have spd write enabled. killing service, closing icue, and restarting results in no device found in icue. cant get any rgb to change? restart does not fix it. originally link worked for a few minutes, then found link and has not worked since. only 1 program installed at a time

mb asus z370-e
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2018, 04:49 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,491
POST ID # = 972620
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Do you have motherboard software running in the background (ala Mystic Lights, Fusion, etc.)?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2018, 10:48 PM
nhoj_yelbom nhoj_yelbom is offline
Registered User
nhoj_yelbom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 972663
nhoj_yelbom Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Do you have motherboard software running in the background (ala Mystic Lights, Fusion, etc.)?
did not at the time, just installed aura and i can control the rgb from there. icue is still doa

Last edited by nhoj_yelbom; 09-14-2018 at 12:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2018, 12:11 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,276
POST ID # = 972668
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Link? Or iCue?
You should be using iCue, not Link.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2018, 12:33 AM
nhoj_yelbom nhoj_yelbom is offline
Registered User
nhoj_yelbom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 972669
nhoj_yelbom Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Link? Or iCue?
You should be using iCue, not Link.
sorry yes i was running icue, still does not work but aura does now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.