The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2019, 04:00 PM
phdibart phdibart is offline
Registered User
phdibart's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1005715
phdibart Reputation: 10
Default LL140 fan won't spin past certain RPM on CoPro

I have a Commander Pro with 3 LL140 and 2 non-RGB, non-PWM fans. RGB port 1 has a Corsair RGB hub plugged in. I control all 5 fans with iCue, and the RGB is working fine on the 3 LL fans. However, one of the LL140s will not spin past 667 RPM, no matter the profile. I have tried the 3 preset profiles, a 100%, and a 1,000 RPM profile. It will only respond to a 0 RPM profile and stop spinning. But as soon as I apply another profile, it spins up to 667 and stays there. I originally had it on port 2 of the CoPro and tried switching it to port 6 with the same symptom. I'm running firmware 3.21.7168 and have tried forcing an update of the firmware, per advice I've seen in another thread. I also have updated iCue to 3.16.56. Any help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2019, 07:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,221
POST ID # = 1005728
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Is the fan port set as PWM (go to Settings)?

Do you see the same behavior when you plug the fan into the motherboard?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2019, 07:54 PM
phdibart phdibart is offline
Registered User
phdibart's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1005838
phdibart Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Is the fan port set as PWM (go to Settings)?

Do you see the same behavior when you plug the fan into the motherboard?
Dev, yes, that port is set to 4-pin (it's not labeled PWM in iCue). This behavior persists whether I set it to 4-pin or "auto." By the way, the errant port is #4. If I plug this fan into the motherboard, it spins at 1300 RPMs. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2019, 01:10 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,221
POST ID # = 1005850
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No, I'm a bit baffled. It doesn't seem to be the fan though - or you wouldn't get the speed on the motherboard.

How many other fans on the CoPro?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2019, 09:39 AM
phdibart phdibart is offline
Registered User
phdibart's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1005869
phdibart Reputation: 10
Default

I think I got that port unstuck by doing a reset of the CoPro, because now it's working when I apply my custom curve, a fixed RPM, or a preset curve. The only thing it doesn't work with is a curve based on a fixed percent.

But to answer your question, I have 5 fans. See my OP; 3 LL140 and 2 Fractal Design Dynamic X2 GP-12. The Fractal fans are non-PWM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2019, 07:47 AM
phdibart phdibart is offline
Registered User
phdibart's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1005981
phdibart Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
No, I'm a bit baffled. It doesn't seem to be the fan though - or you wouldn't get the speed on the motherboard.

How many other fans on the CoPro?
I'm baffled, too...it's doing it again. The same fan, but this time, it won't spin past around 480 RPMs. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.