The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:19 PM
RBurgundy RBurgundy is offline
Registered User
RBurgundy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023495
RBurgundy Reputation: 10
Arrow CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 X570 BSOD / Solved!

Running a Ryzen 7 3700X with a Gigabyte X570 Ultra and 5700XT GPU, 2x 16GB CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 and a 850 Corsair PSU.

Issue is that I can not get my system to run stable when I enable the XMP in BIOS. System runs great at 2133 but as soon as I enable XMP to get the 3200 speed I get random BSOD, sometimes when powering down or when watching YT. MemTest86 shows well over 200 errors after only 2 minutes!

- Did a clean Win install, with latest AMD drivers etc.
- Tried all different memory slots and combinations on the mainboard
- Used 2 another same set of ram sticks
- RMA'd the mainboard and memory
- Tried entering the memory timings by using the Ryzen DRAM calculator (every which way that I found on the www)
- Used the Corsair How-To-Guide for memory overclocking
- Enabled XMP manually set the Multiplier to 32 and Voltage to 1.35V
- Tried the above with High frequency support to Level 1
- Tried it in a number of different variations and suggestions in various forums
- Tried most of the above on BIOS with AGESA 1003 ABBA, AGESA 1004B and AGESA 1004B & SMU 46.54.0

Nothing did result in any 100% improvement with the constant occurring BSODs

So I reached out to on the Gigabyte Discord and got help from a user with the same issue

The following settings solved his issue:
- Enable XMP
- Set DRAM voltage manually to 1.35V
- Set RAM multiplier to 32x
- Set the first five subtimings manually to 16-18-18-18-36 (the same as XMP would) important!
- Set the sixth timing (tRC) to 56 instead of 54 as XMP would important!

Memory slots used: A2/B2

And it also worked for me!
System runs stable on 3200 without any BSOD.
Did a overnight MemTest86 and zero errors!


I believe it has something to do that the CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 is optimized for Intel and that maybe there is an issue with the XMP, that the values don't work with an AMD system.


Would like to hear if anyone using CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 on an AMD Ryzen build has similar issues and if the above fix solved any potential BSOD issues.

Last edited by RBurgundy; 11-10-2019 at 05:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-10-2019, 05:35 AM
Djiezes Djiezes is offline
Registered User
Djiezes's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023531
Djiezes Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RBurgundy View Post
So I reached out to on the Gigabyte Discord and got help from a user with the same issue
This was me and I wanted to share my experience too, since the problem seems to more widespread than just me.

I have the exact same memory kit, and an X570 Gigabyte board as well (X570 Master). Enabling XMP did not work properly. It always gave me errors when testing memory or when running Prime95 and it gave me BSOD's too. After a second or third boot, the BIOS also reverted back to JEDEC speeds (2133Mhz) even though the option XMP was still enabled in BIOS.

I have tried:
* Returning the RAM-kit. The shop tested it and it worked fine for them. They claim they tested on a x570 board with a 3600X.
* Returned the motherboard. They sent me a replacement board.

After this second RMA, I decided to further try out manual timings for the RAM kit. I had tried this earlier - and followed the ryzen dram calculator settings to the letter - but those also gave me errors. This time, I decided to just set the first five values in BIOS to the exact same as XMP would: 16-18-18-18-36. I noticed that my board would set the sixth value to 75, while XMP sets this to 54. So I tried dialing it down and ended up with 55 and 56 and everything ran fin without errors at 56.

Something is clearly not right here. I hope that a future BIOS update will resolve it. But as of now, this kit doesn't work correctly on x570 gigabyte boards. And it is on the QVL, so something is off.

I would also like to hear from other people who may have had the same issue and for which this solution solved this problem (setting the tRC to 56 instead of 54)

Edit: for what's it worth: I reproduced this issue with every BIOS version I tried: F10a, F7b, F5g, F5l,and probably more.

Last edited by Djiezes; 11-11-2019 at 04:20 AM. Reason: added details on BIOS versions
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-10-2019, 08:55 AM
Neskert Neskert is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023539
Neskert Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RBurgundy View Post
Running a Ryzen 7 3700X with a Gigabyte X570 Ultra and 5700XT GPU, 2x 16GB CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 and a 850 Corsair PSU.
Hi, I ran into the same BSOD issue on 2x16GB CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 on my ryzen 9 3900x gigabyte X570 AORUS ELITE system with AGESA 1.0.0.3 ABB, BIOS F4 and windows 10 update 1903.

I tried what you described above, but unfortunately it did not help, my system just rebooted after testing with prime95, but there was no BSOD screen.

Perhaps in my case it is a lack of voltage on the CPU? I use the x40 multiplier without boost and auto voltage.

I also tried changing timings with Ryzen DRAM calculator on the samsung b-die and samsung OEM profiles, but also got BSOD

I wanted to ask which version of windows you use, on which version of AGESA you managed to achieve stable operation, and did you overclock your system?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-10-2019, 12:49 PM
RBurgundy RBurgundy is offline
Registered User
RBurgundy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023554
RBurgundy Reputation: 10
Default

Running on Windows 10 version 1903 and latest BIOS with AGESA 1004B.
Did a number of stress tests yesterday and still not a single BSOD.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-10-2019, 07:40 PM
Muffin001 Muffin001 is offline
Registered User
Muffin001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023579
Muffin001 Reputation: 10
Default

Mine is 2B instead of 2C and i'll see if it works.

EDIT: Yo! It actually works! I can boot in Windows.
I need to test in the next days if its stable or not.

I didn't set the DRAM Voltage to 1.35v, its on Auto and the Auto setting is 1.35V
Only changed the tRc to 56 and it boots fine



CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 v4.32 2x8 GB Kit is the RAM that i'm using and the Gigabyte Aorus PRO rev 1.0 with AGESA 1.0.0.3 ABBA and Ryzen 3600.

Last edited by Muffin001; 11-10-2019 at 08:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-11-2019, 12:51 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 190
POST ID # = 1023594
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

This is similar to what I had to do with my CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 (ver 4.32) kit.

I had to use tRC = 58 (from XMP 54+4)

If anyone is interested you can see my tightened timings and overclocks for this memory kit in the corsair thread link below. (see page 2)
It may give you some ideas what you can do with Zen+ and Zen2 CPU's.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthr...=187175&page=2
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-11-2019, 08:20 AM
athkatla athkatla is offline
Registered User
athkatla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1023616
athkatla Reputation: 10
Default

cmk16gx4m2b3200c16
Gigabyte x570 Elite
Trc=55
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bsod, cmw32gx4m2c3200c16, vengancepro, x570, xmp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.