The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2019, 06:01 PM
JustInTime JustInTime is offline
Macro Masterrace!
JustInTime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023334
JustInTime Reputation: 10
Post A few ICue suggestions

1. Make "Macro" records ALL the available mouse clicks, not just the basic 3

When recording macros, it only records the Left, Middle, and Right click from a mouse, but not Forward and Backward clicks.


2. Make "Text" outputs standard keypress, instead of some weird international language keys

You expect whatever you type in "Text" to be the same as if you just record them in "Macro", but that's not the case.
Instead, "Text" uses weird combinations of international, language, and random keys to reconstruct whatever is in the box.

That makes it so that "Text" will only type out in Notepad and Windows, but nowhere in Chrome, which is inconsistent and annoying.


Please fix these issues and continue to make ICue the best software on the market, thank you ICue team!

Last edited by JustInTime; 11-07-2019 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2019, 06:23 PM
Tyler3467 Tyler3467 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023338
Tyler3467 Reputation: 10
Unhappy Icue not Opening

hey guys im having an issue with my ISUE program running in the task manger but its not showing on my monitor, I just bought a Corsair hs60 pro today and it isn't working if anyone knows how to fix this issue please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2019, 12:33 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 899
POST ID # = 1023404
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

@op, regarding 'When recording macros, it only records the Left, Middle, and Right click from a mouse, but not Forward and Backward clicks.'

Out of curiosity, in the profile you are recording in, did you remap those keys? Which mouse are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:11 AM
JustInTime JustInTime is offline
Macro Masterrace!
JustInTime's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023462
JustInTime Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
@op, regarding 'When recording macros, it only records the Left, Middle, and Right click from a mouse, but not Forward and Backward clicks.'

Out of curiosity, in the profile you are recording in, did you remap those keys? Which mouse are you using?
I tested with both Corsair M65 Pro and Logitech G502 Lightspeed, didn't remap any of their keys, and still it didn't show up in the recording.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
suggestion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.