The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2013, 04:34 PM
LNz LNz is offline
Registered User
LNz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 637434
LNz Reputation: 10
Default voltage reading incorrect?

In the power tap, the voltage detected is weird,
the main is 123V, and the 24pin atx 12v is 0A, peripheral 12v is also 0A

I have installed .net framework 4.5 before install the corsair link,
has anyone encountered the same issue?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-03-2013, 04:51 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 637537
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Run something like Furmark and Prime95 and see if you can see the values.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-03-2013, 09:55 PM
LNz LNz is offline
Registered User
LNz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 637681
LNz Reputation: 10
Default

Negative, sir
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-04-2013, 05:29 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 637709
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Try an older version of the software.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:26 PM
LNz LNz is offline
Registered User
LNz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 639423
LNz Reputation: 10
Default

I downgrade the corsair link version to 2.1.7
and it's still the same.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-11-2013, 09:20 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 639519
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

netframework has made all sorts of problems, I don't think it related but who knows, try downgrading the netframework or upgrading it past windwos update, google netframework beta. Hopefully the next update will fix this, they have some big shoes to fill.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:12 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 639549
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Try the new version of the software and see if that helps

Corsair LINK v2.3.4816
http://www.corsair.com/us/media/cms/..._v2.3.4816.exe

Changelog
Quote:
  • Windows 8 Support
  • New Hardware Detection and Monitoring Engine
  • Firmware flashing to Commander units prior to firmware 2.06 now supported
  • CPU temperature for all AMD platforms now supported
  • Device Icon’s now have three selectable sizes
  • Communication between multiple devices has been improved
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-12-2013, 03:52 AM
LNz LNz is offline
Registered User
LNz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 639569
LNz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Try the new version of the software and see if that helps

Corsair LINK v2.3.4816
http://www.corsair.com/us/media/cms/..._v2.3.4816.exe

Changelog
Sadly it's still the same.
Well I give up. As long as I know my psu volts are correct.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 641489
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Arte you using one of i-series PSU or the Corsair Link commander with the GPU Node?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-20-2013, 12:17 PM
TLBradbury TLBradbury is offline
Registered User
TLBradbury's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 641676
TLBradbury Reputation: 10
Default

I had a conversation with John yesterday, and he told me that the weird voltage readings I was getting were due to a problem with the monitoring provided with my MB (ASUS) colliding with the LINK software, and that both ASUS and Corsair were 'working on it'.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.