The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2018, 03:36 AM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 933806
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default CMU16GX4M2A2666C16 in corsair link blank info and no control over leds

I have two sets of CMU16GX4M2A2666C16 installed. They used to be controllable by Corsair link and now they do not have the option to be adjusted at all. The only thing that shows up is the speed, latency and such. Corsair link would display the ram name as CMU16GX4M2A2666C16 but it doesn't show up... Sometimes the ram type will display as "synertekk++"

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-05-2018, 03:37 AM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 933807
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default

Oh the SPD in CPU-Z shows up blank as well and sometimes it shows up as synertek
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-07-2018, 12:55 AM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 934157
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default

corrupt spd on one stick of ram, i think aorus rgb fusion app corrupted it when i tried to adjust led. Hopefully corsair has a spd flasher or whatever you call it I can use.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-07-2018, 01:03 AM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,298
POST ID # = 934159
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cawzie View Post
corrupt spd on one stick of ram, i think aorus rgb fusion app corrupted it when i tried to adjust led. Hopefully corsair has a spd flasher or whatever you call it I can use.
Create a support ticket at support.corsair.com and we can replace it for you - we don't have a SPD flash app.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-07-2018, 08:47 AM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 934194
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Create a support ticket at support.corsair.com and we can replace it for you - we don't have a SPD flash app.
thank you. I did already.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-08-2018, 05:44 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 934427
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Out of curiosity, did you try to run the Gigabyte app simultaneously with Corsair Link? Because that could also affect whether or not Corsair Link can properly control the memory.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-08-2018, 06:39 PM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 934447
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Out of curiosity, did you try to run the Gigabyte app simultaneously with Corsair Link? Because that could also affect whether or not Corsair Link can properly control the memory.
No, the corsair link was not open at the time and soon as I removed the ram with the corrupt SPD info the rest of the ram worked within corsair link. One of the things I thought initially that somehow SPD Write was disabled in the bios so I reset the bios to default settings and after I did that the ram would not post past its default speed, XMP profile would not work. I then re-arranged the ram and XMP still wouldn't work but I tried the corsair link program again, it controlled the LEDS on 3 sticks of ram and the 4th one it did not. I removed the one corsair link could not control and then went back into the bios, the 3 sticks of ram now loads XMP just fine and is controllable. Soon as I put that one stick of ram in I can't use the XMP profile. Furthermore if its in the first ram slot I can't control the LEDS because of the corrupt SPD. If I manually type in the settings in the BIOS for every single timing it will post to the xmp speed of 2666. I've boxed up the the stick in question and I am waiting on a reply from corsair's rma process.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-10-2018, 11:41 PM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 934817
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Out of curiosity, did you try to run the Gigabyte app simultaneously with Corsair Link? Because that could also affect whether or not Corsair Link can properly control the memory.
Been about 3 business days and no word back from corsairs rma.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-11-2018, 12:05 AM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 934821
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Default

Try this, it worked for me:
Open Task Manager, services, open services (at the bottom), search Corsair LINK 4 and right click, properties, general, Startup type: (if you are in "Manual" change it to "Automatic (delayed start)", apply and accept, turn off the computer and turn it on again and hopefully it will be solved.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-11-2018, 12:10 AM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 934822
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joseluis915 View Post
Try this, it worked for me:
Open Task Manager, services, open services (at the bottom), search Corsair LINK 4 and right click, properties, general, Startup type: (if you are in "Manual" change it to "Automatic (delayed start)", apply and accept, turn off the computer and turn it on again and hopefully it will be solved.

Thanks for the info. No, that's not it. The SPD info is corrupt and that stick of ram has issues related as such.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-22-2018, 04:10 AM
cawzie cawzie is offline
Registered User
cawzie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 941750
cawzie Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair was quick in sending new sticks out, I did have to call initially to get my rma status updated when I first filed but after that it was smooth sailing. The new sticks work well but now I have two sets of ram that are different versions and the leds are a lot brighter than my other older ver. ram. Oh well. I just set to static and lowered the brighter ones by a lot to match my old ones.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.