The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2018, 02:22 PM
TrainwreckX TrainwreckX is offline
Registered User
TrainwreckX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959480
TrainwreckX Reputation: 10
Default Hydro H150i not detected in Corsair Link (or iCue)

Hi there!

I just built a brand new PC yesterday from the ground up - all new parts. The hardware profile is in my user profile, but I'll specify my Corsair RGB below.

6 LL-series fans all connected through their fan controller for RGB (then the Commander Pro channel 1) and through the Commander Pro for fan control.

4 Corsair RGB strips on Commander Pro channel 2 with a single extension cable.

2 Corsair PC3200 RGB DIMM in channel 2 and 4 on my Asus Maximus X Code

1 Corsair Hydro H150i Pump (uses 3 of the above LL fans for RAD cooling instead of the stock fans)

Corsair Link updated to the latest version (4.9.7.35)


I've been having troubles controlling the Hydro pump, and it's been inconsistent. For starters I will say I've tried both iCue and Corsair Link 3 times each (with a complete uninstall/reinstall for each one each time). All of the above devices I've mentioned show up successfully in both programs except for the pump.

I'm leaning toward wanting to use Corsair Link for now if I can get it to work because I like the UI more and because iCue made my LL fans start going crazy this morning without changing any settings (colors and speed were all over the place and they were flickering). That's besides the point.

What I've tried so far is switching which of the two Commander Pro USB headers I connect the pump to. That actually fixed it (temporarily) and I saw the Hydro in Link. Then I went to finally do the cable management on this new system and in doing so, even though I connected everything the same way, I lost the Hydro again.

It seems to be cooling correct and lighting up (default) correctly. So this issue seems localized to the USB portion of it for detection/control.

I've seen mention of issues with enabling Corsair USBXp Driver in Device Manager for some people, but I don't even SEE this driver in my Device Manager. I've also seen mention of other monitoring software causing issues but I don't have anything installed on this system besides Office and a bunch of games (remember it's all new).

I've updated all of my drivers, including the motherboard and BIOS, to their latest versions. Still no 150i control.

Please help.

Last edited by TrainwreckX; 06-17-2018 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-17-2018, 06:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 959519
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

So the pump is connected to the CoPro? Can you check that it's actually on all of the correct pins? It's incredibly easy to miss a pin or have it off by one - I've done that more than once and it's driven me nuts.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-17-2018, 08:56 PM
TrainwreckX TrainwreckX is offline
Registered User
TrainwreckX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959547
TrainwreckX Reputation: 10
Default

I've done that a few times because I agree, it's very easy to do on the CoPro. But yeah, it's on the CoPro and I've tried both of the USB ports on it.

Getting it to work originally required me to move it from one to the other. It's possible it may be off by a pin now but looking at it there is the same clearance on both sides. I can't see directly into the USB port on the CoPro because it's mounted now (sadly I had mounted everything when it was all working for a short period).
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-18-2018, 12:15 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 959559
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Did you try switching the port again? What's on the other CoPro USB port?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-18-2018, 02:03 AM
TrainwreckX TrainwreckX is offline
Registered User
TrainwreckX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959573
TrainwreckX Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I've probably done it 6 times at this point. Nothing is on the other port.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-18-2018, 08:06 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 959600
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

So ... in your BIOS, can you check for XHCI Handoff -> Should be enabled. Also check "Fast Boot" -> Should be disabled. A final thing to check is to disable Windows Fast Startup.

Other things to check : change the cable out. Use a standard micro USB to USB A cable (and make sure that you use a data cable; some cables only charge devices and don't have the data pins connected).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-18-2018, 01:13 PM
TrainwreckX TrainwreckX is offline
Registered User
TrainwreckX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959644
TrainwreckX Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I gave up looking around my house for a data cable last night. I know I have one and I had seen you reply to another thread about a similar topic with that idea. It's a good idea to at least factor some things out. I also should try the existing cable directly in the main board (unplugging the CoPro) just to know if the cable is fine.

Lastly, I think this could very well be related to my issue - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=170885
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-18-2018, 01:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 959647
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That issue is supposed to be fixed. But let's try to narrow some things down before we say that definitively.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-19-2018, 12:11 AM
TrainwreckX TrainwreckX is offline
Registered User
TrainwreckX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959740
TrainwreckX Reputation: 10
Default

Unsurprisingly the cable run to the outside ports of my MOBO worked and I can control the pump in iCue now. So I think that firmware issue may not be fixed. Nor did we ever see confirmation in that thread (or elsewhere) that it was. It was never listed as fixed in patch notes. The only other logical possibility is that it's my internal header cable. I can try unwiring it just to factor it out...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-19-2018, 01:26 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 959741
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, I think that we are down to the internal header cable or the CoPro.

So let's see if we can eliminate one or the other. How about you plug the internal header into an internal USB header?

The issue mentioned on the previous thread impacted only Ryzen systems. Which you don't have.

Some other things to check:
Disable Fast Boot in the BIOS.
Enable XHCI Handoff in the BIOS. (or disable if currently enabled but it should be enabled).
Also, can you verify the voltage readout on your CoPro? A screen cap, perhaps?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-19-2018, 04:28 AM
TrainwreckX TrainwreckX is offline
Registered User
TrainwreckX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959756
TrainwreckX Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes, I think that we are down to the internal header cable or the CoPro.

So let's see if we can eliminate one or the other. How about you plug the internal header into an internal USB header?

The issue mentioned on the previous thread impacted only Ryzen systems. Which you don't have.

Some other things to check:
Disable Fast Boot in the BIOS.
Enable XHCI Handoff in the BIOS. (or disable if currently enabled but it should be enabled).
Also, can you verify the voltage readout on your CoPro? A screen cap, perhaps?
I forgot to tell you that I checked XHCI and Fast Boot settings (in Win10 and the BIOS) and everything is as you expected.

I'll look at the voltage tomorrow when I mess with the header cable.

My understanding, reading back through that thread, is that the issue was not with Ryzen systems after further cases surfaced. It was actually issues with any board that used an ASMedia USB host controller, which my Intel board does (as it is listed in the Device Manager). There are a couple of other Intel people reporting the problem in that thread, too.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-19-2018, 08:53 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 959803
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

On the Intel boards, the AsMedia controller is typically the USB 3.1 Gen 2 controller, not the USB 2.0 controller. The Intel chipsets support more USB 2.0 ports than most manufacturers actually put on their boards.

That said, you should also make sure that you use the Intel Chipset install. While Windows will pick them up automatically, things aren't always 100% Kosher with the default Windows drivers for the chipset.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-05-2018, 10:08 AM
jdmbrandon jdmbrandon is offline
Registered User
jdmbrandon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962182
jdmbrandon Reputation: 10
Default

Im having the same issue with a h100iv2 fans are spinning but not showing up in corsair link or the driver being detected in my device manager its really aggravating that it was just working before I upgraded parts and now its not even detected
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-05-2018, 12:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 962207
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What parts did you upgrade?
Who is the OEM of your GPU?
Are you running any monitoring software?

Typically, when something goes south after an upgrade of hardware, it's something in the new hardware or its configuration.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:43 PM
jdmbrandon jdmbrandon is offline
Registered User
jdmbrandon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 962234
jdmbrandon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What parts did you upgrade?
Who is the OEM of your GPU?
Are you running any monitoring software?

Typically, when something goes south after an upgrade of hardware, it's something in the new hardware or its configuration.
cpu mobo and ram from i7-4770k to i7-8700k, rog hero vii to asrock z370 killer sli/ac, and HyperX blues 1600mhz 16gb to corsair lpx 3000mhz 16gb. GPU is Zotac 1070 Founders edition. Nothing else besides Precision XOC. If I may add the 3 pin coming off the cooler is on cpu fan 1 and it has power (spins the fans + white led is on) but if I disconnect it the 3 pin the fans stop and the led is off. As for the corsair link cable it does not have any affect when I plug or unplug it into a USB header on the mobo or the front USB panels I went out and bought a brand new cable just to test, starting it think its the port on the cooler that the link cable plugs into.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.