The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-26-2018, 09:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 952236
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
Mastercase Pro 5. No USB 2.0 on the front panel only 3.0

However I am 85% certain those work, moot point.
Question: how are you certain? From what we've seen, there is something wrong with the USB ports, the cables or perhaps it was plugged in incorrectly (one of your headers doesn't have a shield so that's possible). We can't directly test the cables but we can test the port to rule that out. Because it's also somewhat unlikely that you'd have several cables go bad.

So ... two unlikely scenarios, one of which must be true and only one of which we can test ... so let's test the scenario that we can.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
Im gonna check my stock of random junk/old parts and also make a run to microcenter. Be about 3 hours.
OK. Only 3 hours? In Microcenter? Good luck ... I can't seem to ever get out of there in the time that I planned.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murphy View Post
No sir; haven't played one second of that game
"Now we're cookin' with gas!" is on of the lines that Junkrat says (when he's being boosted).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-26-2018, 09:59 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952238
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Had a Rosewill card reader bay expansion laying around .

I connected SATA power, USB 2.0 connector to board, and 3.0 connector to splitter that's connected already. I DID NOT connect sata data cable. Tested a portable Seagate drive at 4 points: 3.0 port on front of case (no data), 3.0 on Rosewill hub (no data), 2.0 on Rosewill hub (no data), and a USB port in the back of the board (registered and could view folders).

Then I connected the 2.0 USB cable to the USB part of the ROG Extension port

Viola!

iCue is now registering every device and currently attempting to update firmware on the CoPro (which I think I regret, stuck at 0% 10 minutes).

So looks like the culprit(s) are the main 2.0 headers (and apparently my 3.0 header is also borked)

Edit: The ports provide power but clearly do not transfer data; my mistake, I clearly had no idea what I was talking about

Last edited by Murphy; 04-26-2018 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-26-2018, 10:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 952240
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Oh, now that is certainly unexpected.
Question: did you update the firmware drivers? Install the drivers the Asus site?

It's quite unusual to have all those USB ports totally borked. I mean ... the results speak for themselves but it's unusual.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-26-2018, 10:30 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952242
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

I did manage to get the CoPro firmware updated. I think I jacked it up initially but a quick reinstall and both programs (Link and iCue) register everything and updated fine.

I did not download anything from the ASUS site for anything.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-26-2018, 10:55 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 952243
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What about drivers on the disk? Firmware/chipset drivers?
That may be the solution ...
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-26-2018, 11:16 PM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952247
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Not sure I follow... you mean like the CD disks that came with the mobo? I'm sure I could poke around to find those...
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-26-2018, 11:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 952248
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Either the CD that came with the motherboard or go to the Asus site and download the chipset drivers for that motherboard. One way or another ... you need to get those drivers on; Windows doesn't always install the correct ones.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 04-27-2018, 08:45 AM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952293
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
... you need to get those drivers on; Windows doesn't always install the correct ones.
I installed the most recent chipset driver off of ASUS's website last night, can test the offending headers later tonight. Haven't located any other articles discussing a problem similar to this one. Why would the Extension port (USB part) work but not the standard 2.0 and 3.0 not function?

And it is not even like they don't really function. They clearly pass power through but not data. Which I guess supports your theory of driver/firmware. Hesitant but maybe I should try deleting all USB drivers from the system and reinstalling? Reboot and let Windows do it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Only 3 hours? In Microcenter? Good luck ... I can't seem to ever get out of there in the time that I planned.
I hear you; I didn't even get to go! By the time I had an opportunity I had 15 mins before when Google said they close and it was a 30 min drive... *sigh*
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 04-27-2018, 08:51 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 952294
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It could be that the extension port is on a different root hub? I'm not sure why that one works and the other two don't. But yeah ... the power but no data would seem to support that theory. If you installed the chipset drivers last night, I'd test before blasting it from orbit.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 04-28-2018, 11:10 AM
Murphy Murphy is offline
Registered User
Murphy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 952468
Murphy Reputation: 10
Default

So doesn't seem to have changed anything. Looks like I might need a new MoBo.

But hey all my Corsair stuff functions now so thats good!

I really appreciate your help and that you kept with it with me! Thanks much.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 07-09-2019, 06:45 PM
Exsosus Exsosus is offline
Registered User
Exsosus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Stockholm area, Sweden
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1010719
Exsosus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, everyone. After 3-months + with Corsair support the answer is simple when devices do not show as they should in Corsair Link. The answer is not iCue, which I was told by support.

Here you go!

Step 1: Run Winver in Run command.
Step 2: Uninstall iCue complete and if you have Link installed, that too.
Step 3: Restart Windows. (Yes I know its windows 10 but this is hardware related. Do it).
Step 4: Install Corsair Link 4.9.9.3 for Windows version 1809 OS Build 17753.557 or later.
Step 5: If you want iCue for your keyboard RGB and other accessories install that now.

You should have all devices showing in Corsair Link!

Enjoy.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.