The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2014, 08:34 PM
ActualPanda ActualPanda is offline
Registered User
ActualPanda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 749034
ActualPanda Reputation: 10
Default Corsair 1500 mic problems

Hey! I recently purchased a corsair 1500 headset and have been confronted with a few problems these being the static noise and my microphone not working. I have been fiddling around with the corsair headset control panel and windows control panels, with this i have been able to reduce the static noise to a bearable amount but my microphone is not working, (i have tested it with skype and audacity)

I really dont know how to insert pictures, so here are some gyazo links:

microphone enabled in sound: http://gyazo.com/08f03762ef1ef5b73b2584ef5ab4e907

microphone level in recording>microphone>properties>levels:
http://gyazo.com/4e098fc103eaf04b0e79be1fdbb93f9f

Speakers enabled in in sound:
http://gyazo.com/2c04608ec231db42b0ca0c36b3e70afc

Speaker levels in playback>speakers>properties>levels:
http://gyazo.com/afd8afd644f1dfd7ed419e18d836d6bb

Vengance headset in device manager:
http://gyazo.com/e671037c100f8efdc1a8a02f3d45d881

Vegence control panel settings:
http://gyazo.com/a8230c90bedda890470e3179ad345680
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-26-2014, 09:06 PM
Matas Matas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 749227
Matas Reputation: 10
Default

Hey!
First of all:
You need to set 0 and mute in your playback devices line and microphone (open sound control->press properties on your corsairs->playback->levels->and there you can mute them). After that in the same sound control panel open enhancements and check the speaker fill (open sound control->press properties on your corsairs->playback->enhancements->there check those options and apply. Here's your surround :)
Secondly:
You need to download Equalizer APO (http://sourceforge.net/projects/equalizerapo/) and instal it, in instalisation you need to choose your headset and then headsets microphone. After instalisation reboot your computer. Then go to your Equalizer APO folder and open config.txt file (C:\Program Files\EqualizerAPO\config\config.txt), delete there everything what is written and put this:
Device: Corsair Vengeance 1500 Headset Speakers
Preamp: -30db
Device: Corsair Vengeance 1500 Headset Microphone
Preamp: +25db
You can change the decibels. :)

I hope that will help you!

Last edited by Matas; 12-26-2014 at 09:12 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-27-2014, 06:42 AM
ActualPanda ActualPanda is offline
Registered User
ActualPanda's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 749314
ActualPanda Reputation: 10
Default

Hey! thanks for the reply!

I followed your instructions but i have two problems that have arised;

1. when I activate the surround sound everything just becomes echoy

2. The microphone still does not work, when i test it in audacity, it just records a high pitch constant beep sound
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-27-2014, 12:31 PM
Matas Matas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 749368
Matas Reputation: 10
Default

Hey!
I don't know how to help you more, maybe try to change them in the shop.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
1500, microphone, not working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.