The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2015, 05:10 AM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791471
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default im about done with corsair coolers

this is my second cooler that turned into an issue. i have the h100i the led has randomly stopped working and it doesnt even come on when it first boots. rpms are at 900ish butcpu is somehow at 25c ish. so im believing it is still working just being very odd.

Update: found out its my mobo fan but the corsair cpu readings is 0 but temps are fine also both fan connections on the water block are crap

Last edited by Xnitro67; 07-26-2015 at 05:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-27-2015, 11:52 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 791709
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Honestly I'm not surprised you're having readout issues on an AMD processor. When I've tested FX CPUs I've had similar problems.

Part of the problem is that Link averages the per-core temperatures instead of just using the CPU temperature readout; this is more accurate for the Intel processors that make up the majority of the market, but AMD core temps are always about 10C lower than the actual CPU temp.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-27-2015, 01:44 PM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791745
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not getting any cpu or pump readouts is what I meant motherboard doesn't read the pumps rpms either. I getting my temps from hwinfo. Also the led is out
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-27-2015, 04:19 PM
GeorgeKps GeorgeKps is offline
Registered User
GeorgeKps's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 791776
GeorgeKps Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Honestly I'm not surprised you're having readout issues on an AMD processor. When I've tested FX CPUs I've had similar problems.

Part of the problem is that Link averages the per-core temperatures instead of just using the CPU temperature readout; this is more accurate for the Intel processors that make up the majority of the market, but AMD core temps are always about 10C lower than the actual CPU temp.
this is an amazingly goofy answer.

just because you had a problem doesn't mean that all people using AMD cpus have problems. and never forget that it's your company to blame for not reading the "proper" temp. your excuse of "part of the problem....." is (please, excuse me) lame. if your company cannot support anything else except one cpu manufacturer, you should clearly state it on the product package and not try to capture more market share without properly supporting it.

of course, IF you ever cared for customers, this "part of the problem..." should have been solved.
but no. instead, we wait for you to release a new version that should solve problems and issues and the only thing that gets released is a "newer" version with not only support added for 1 more device but also 3 new known issues added without even solving any previous.

so, let's see where the problem is..
"Part of the problem is that Link averages the per-core temperatures instead of just using the CPU temperature readout" which translates to "we are totally unable to make a simple change on the temp readout"
"this is more accurate for the Intel processors that make up the majority of the market, but AMD core temps are always about 10C lower than the actual CPU temp." which means that the device is meant for the majority of the market but being money hungry as we are we "almost" support other cpus to sell more product units.

and of course, since the led problem is totally corsair issue, you refrain from mentioning anything helpful.

nice support there.

please, less forum lurking and more problem solving would be totally appreciated


Cheers !!!
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 07-27-2015, 04:35 PM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791780
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah you didn't help by what I wanted the temps are good I'm wanting to know why the led and rpm readouts are gone even in bios there's no cpu rpms
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-27-2015, 04:56 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 791782
red-ray Reputation: 81
Woah! The AMD FX-8350 does not report a per core temperature.

Honestly I'm not surprised by the amazingly goofy answer. Further the AMD FX-8350 does not report a per core temperature. No FX CPUs do.

If would help if Xnitro67 had posted a screen shot as without knowing exactly what reported the temperature it impossible to know how accurate they are likely to be.

Below you can see that all the temperatures do add up reasonably well for a AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core (Vishera).

Attached Images
File Type: png AMD FX-8350.png (94.9 KB, 332 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 07-27-2015 at 05:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-27-2015, 05:54 PM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791788
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default

to make it clearer corsair link no longer detects the pump does give cpu temp. the CPU fan in hwinfo is my exhaust fan corsair usually shows like 2200 rpms for the pump. the LED is dead doesnt even come on restarting pc its just off/dead. i have switch usbs but got no where. sorry for the big picture

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-27-2015, 06:26 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 791792
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Have you done the EnhancedPowerManagementEnabled kluge? See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=791773
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-27-2015, 06:47 PM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791799
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah was using the log on/off thing. I haven't seen that before I'll give it go here

Last edited by Xnitro67; 07-27-2015 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-27-2015, 06:53 PM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791801
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default

it comes up but cant do nothing plus its already off in regedit

Last edited by Xnitro67; 07-27-2015 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-27-2015, 07:13 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 791804
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Given there is no Corsair Integrated USB Bridge listed on [USB Bus] it's a hardware issue. Do you have an Mini-USB to USB cable that you can use to connect the H100i to an external USB port. Is so give that a try. If it's still not listed then I suspect it's RMA time.

You have changed the picture! From the new one I can tell Windows used to detect the H100i. This confirms the H100i used to work. Did you try a different USB cable? Has the USB cable become loose?

BTW it's best to extract the SIV.zip file into say C:\Program Files\SIV\ and run SIV64X.exe from there.

Last edited by red-ray; 07-27-2015 at 07:26 PM. Reason: Image changed
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-27-2015, 07:18 PM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791809
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default

It didn't do a connect sound with the cable even though it still is cooling right should I be worried I was going to get a swiftech cooler. i have also tried another cable/port nothing. i moved the cables for management but it did work after that but the usb port to the block isnt made that well the last one i had got screwed up really bad this one probably too.

Last edited by Xnitro67; 07-27-2015 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-27-2015, 07:44 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 791823
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xnitro67 View Post
i moved the cables for management but it did work after that but the usb port to the block isnt made that well the last one i had got screwed up really bad this one probably too.
I find it hard to follow what you did. The H100i has only ever been successfully connected to one USB port though. Recheck the H100i USB cable.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-27-2015, 07:58 PM
Xnitro67 Xnitro67 is offline
Registered User
Xnitro67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 791825
Xnitro67 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry I confuse people like that. Anyways different usb ports nothing. Different corsair cables nothing(I bought the extra cables kit). I was saying I had a h80i back then that the usb adapter was messed up so much even the glue or something was seeping out and didn't work at full speed this one usb and fans don't work but the pump is still keeping the cpu cool
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-27-2015, 08:08 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 791827
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default Use [list=1] [*] [*] [/list]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xnitro67 View Post
Sorry I confuse people like that.
  1. Anyways different usb ports nothing.
  2. Different corsair cables nothing(I bought the extra cables kit).
  3. I was saying I had a h80i back then that the usb adapter was messed up so much even the glue or something was seeping out
  4. didn't work at full speed this one usb and fans don't work
  5. the pump is still keeping the cpu cool
I think the H80i must be faulty and I would RMA it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.