The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2018, 10:25 PM
Poppy_EyE Poppy_EyE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 949105
Poppy_EyE Reputation: 10
Post Numpad 5 not working (k70 rgb rapidfire)

my numpad 5 key is not working. sometimes when i restart it works for about a minute so i know its not actually the physical keyboard please help me with this
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-07-2018, 11:00 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 306
POST ID # = 949119
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

You could use a program to see if the computer is getting input from the switch at all. Or you can remap the key to "5" and see if that works as well.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-09-2018, 06:56 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 858
POST ID # = 949466
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Try something like switch hitter to see if the input is still going to the computer. Also, are you running CUE? If so, which version?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-13-2018, 12:19 AM
Poppy_EyE Poppy_EyE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 949978
Poppy_EyE Reputation: 10
Default

Im using the newest version of CUE, I've tried to see if the on screen keyboard numpad 5 works but doesnt but ive found out that the key actually works but just doesn't TYPE not sure if that makes since to you. If you know what the issue is then please tell me,
Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-13-2018, 05:25 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 858
POST ID # = 950128
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Do you mean the key will register an input (like in switch hitter) but doesn't actually show a 5 as an output? Does this happen when you close out of CUE?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-14-2018, 03:22 PM
Poppy_EyE Poppy_EyE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 950285
Poppy_EyE Reputation: 10
Default

Yes it knows the key is being pressed but just wont type it out, i close out of cue and it still happens the only time it doesn't is when i first turn on my computer
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-17-2018, 05:49 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 858
POST ID # = 950786
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

That's a little strange. Do you have any software that might be capturing just the 5 key and trying to program it for something?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-20-2018, 08:46 PM
Poppy_EyE Poppy_EyE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 951342
Poppy_EyE Reputation: 10
Default

nothing that i know of and i haven't downloaded anything recently that would cause this and also ive noticed that the LEDs sometimes lag and freeze instead of doing the rainbow wave
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.