The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-07-2020, 04:23 AM
NorKris NorKris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030153
NorKris Reputation: 10
Default

Best news of the decade.. :) but...
yesterday i took apart my gaming pc... i got a full set of Corsairs HD RGB fans and CM ARGB fans (for aura) ... im so confused now...

BPS Customs said that you can controll Corsair's RGB from Aura? can any1 confirm this?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-07-2020, 04:27 AM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030154
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

I'm running a Z390 Maximus XI Formula, I've just updated my BIOS to get the latest version of AURA working and this iCUE plugin is working for me, however it only controls motherboard LEDs and strips connected to the RGB headers. My G.Skill Trident Z RGB memory isn't controllable via iCUE. The workaround for this is to setup the RGB on the memory in AURA before setting the rest up in iCUE.

The issue I have right now, is that I cannot control my LiveDash OLED anymore because ASUS for some reason have ditched support for the standard LiveDash software in the latest version of AURA, and have integrated the LiveDash control into Armoury Crate. I can open the LiveDash software but I can't change what's displayed on the OLED screen.

Armoury Crate apparently requires AURA to be uninstalled, according to the instructions provided by ASUS. I believe this is because Armoury Crate now controls both RGB and OLED screens on ASUS products.

The things I am wondering are:

- Does anyone know if the iCUE plugin works with Armoury Crate? Or does it have to be AURA specifically?
- Can you have AURA and Armoury Crate installed at the same time without screwing up AURA's functionality? I wonder if perhaps AURA takes priority for RGB control over Armoury Crate, perhaps I can just use Armoury Crate to control my LiveDash. Though I am worried I will screw everything up if I install Armoury Crate with AURA installed. ASUS software is not typically reliable..

Last edited by Zammin; 01-07-2020 at 04:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-07-2020, 04:39 AM
ShoTwiRe ShoTwiRe is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030156
ShoTwiRe Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zammin View Post
I'm running a Z390 Maximus XI Formula, I've just updated my BIOS to get the latest version of AURA working and this iCUE plugin is working for me, however it only controls motherboard LEDs and strips connected to the RGB headers. My G.Skill Trident Z RGB memory isn't controllable via iCUE. The workaround for this is to setup the RGB on the memory in AURA before setting the rest up in iCUE.

The issue I have right now, is that I cannot control my LiveDash OLED anymore because ASUS for some reason have ditched support for the standard LiveDash software in the latest version of AURA, and have integrated the LiveDash control into Armoury Crate. I can open the LiveDash software but I can't change what's displayed on the OLED screen.

Armoury Crate apparently requires AURA to be uninstalled, according to the instructions provided by ASUS. I believe this is because Armoury Crate now controls both RGB and OLED screens on ASUS products.

The things I am wondering are:

- Does anyone know if the iCUE plugin works with Armoury Crate? Or does it have to be AURA specifically?
- Can you have AURA and Armoury Crate installed at the same time without screwing up AURA's functionality? I wonder if perhaps AURA takes priority for RGB control over Armoury Crate, perhaps I can just use Armoury Crate to control my LiveDash. Though I am worried I will screw everything up if I install Armoury Crate with AURA installed. ASUS software is not typically reliable..

It will only control ASUS aura sync motherboards. no other hardware at this time. I think you should reread the first post more closely
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-07-2020, 05:07 AM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030161
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShoTwiRe View Post
It will only control ASUS aura sync motherboards. no other hardware at this time. I think you should reread the first post more closely
What? My motherboard is AURA Sync compatible. It's an ASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula. I have it working with AURA, but it seems ASUS are trying to move RGB functionality and LiveDash control to their new piece of software Armoury Crate... Armoury Crate works on AURA compatible products and can control RGB and other things such as LiveDash OLED screens.

My concern is that the ASUS LiveDash software that previously worked together with AURA no longer works and requires the user to install Armoury Crate to control their LiveDash OLED screens, which according to ASUS' instructions you must uninstall AURA first.

I'm not sure if AURA and Armoury Crate use the same LightingService but I'm wondering if anyone knows a way around this, or if it's actually possible to run iCUE w/AURA control and Armoury Crate at the same time without them interfering with each other. Otherwise it seems that if I want to continue using iCUE control of my motherboard LEDs I have to lose my LiveDash functionality...

Or were you only replying to my comment about the G.Skill RGB Memory? My whole post was quoted so I'm not sure haha..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-07-2020, 06:34 AM
NorKris NorKris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030165
NorKris Reputation: 10
Default

can any1 test if Aura can control corsair RGB devices?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-07-2020, 09:32 AM
GoLLuM-13 GoLLuM-13 is offline
Registered User
GoLLuM-13's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1030184
GoLLuM-13 Reputation: 10
Default

Dear Lord, thanks Corsair/Asus I was waiting for something like this to happen.

I just tried it on my Crosshair VIII Hero (WiFi) and it works like a charm. I hope there will be more compatible devices/components in the future.

Last edited by GoLLuM-13; 01-07-2020 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-07-2020, 10:23 AM
Ax_Sword_RGB Ax_Sword_RGB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030191
Ax_Sword_RGB Reputation: 10
Default

I tested with the ASUS ROG STRIX B450-F motherboard after updating all the software and performing a Bios update. The only light on this board to control is the heat sink shroud at the back of the board. I can see the LED Headers though.

Are there plans to control other Aura Sync enabled devices such as third party RGB enabled memory? I have four sticks of GEIL memory that I would love to control from a single interface. Companies like GEIL also rely on third party software to control functions.

Thank you. I am very excited to finally see a consolidation of control software! Keep it coming Corsair!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-07-2020, 10:56 AM
kuldud kuldud is offline
Registered User
kuldud's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030199
kuldud Reputation: 10
Default

Worked on My Maximus Hero X Board.
It doesn't detect the RAM lighting and adressable RGB strip.
Using G.Skilll Trident Z RGB.
Also using armoury crate.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-07-2020, 11:35 AM
koke6645 koke6645 is offline
Registered User
koke6645's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030206
koke6645 Reputation: 10
Default

I just changed from Asus to Gigabyte Motherboard :(
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-07-2020, 11:46 AM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030210
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuldud View Post
Worked on My Maximus Hero X Board.
It doesn't detect the RAM lighting and adressable RGB strip.
Using G.Skilll Trident Z RGB.
Also using armoury crate.
Just to clarify, do you have Armoury Crate installed instead of AURA? If that's the case and it's working properly, I'll do that too so I can regain control of my LiveDash.

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-07-2020, 02:55 PM
Dstima Dstima is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030245
Dstima Reputation: 10
Default

Running Maximus XI Formula and board is NOT showing up in iCUE. Followed instructions exactly as shown. Previously was using the Corsair plugin and controlled everything just fine using AURA. (Running Dominator Platinum RGB)

Is there a certain Firmware rev I need to run on my board?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-07-2020, 03:20 PM
Luamche Luamche is offline
Registered User
Luamche's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030251
Luamche Reputation: 10
Default

This is all well and good, but others like ThermalTake already have this built in for virtually all MB manufacturers, don't they?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-07-2020, 03:31 PM
Dstima Dstima is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030254
Dstima Reputation: 10
Default

Not really. Peripheral manufactures all have their proprietary software. TT's software doesn't specifically support any MB, but does support Razor products. The only way to get EVERYTHING working is to go the other way...i.e. you have to rely upon MB software to support TT and Razor and Corsair...etc.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-07-2020, 03:35 PM
TEAMSWITCHER TEAMSWITCHER is offline
Registered User
TEAMSWITCHER's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030256
TEAMSWITCHER Reputation: 10
Default

Close, but there are still issues. I have an ASUS Maximus XI Code motherboard and here are the problems I encountered.

1. The profile is applied to the motherboard successfully, only when I start iCUE.
2. If I change the Profile the motherboard doesn't pick up on the new profile.
3. Regardless, the RGB headers are not picking up the profile, not on iCUE startup, not ever.

Otherwise, I would call this a good start. But it feels more like ALPHA software, than BETA.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-07-2020, 03:35 PM
Guitarmageddon Guitarmageddon is offline
Registered User
Guitarmageddon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1030257
Guitarmageddon Reputation: 10
Default

Can someone elaborate exactly how the profile information is stored? If you have have Aura sync installed but not turned on, is the motherboard still getting any direction from the saved profiles within aura? I ask because on occasion within the past couple of months I have had a glitch that has been fixed by me deleting the XML file in the aura folder "lastprofile.xml"

Is icue still saving its profile in this folder?

I really really want to switch to using icue for this but I am slightly apprehensive because I would still need to use Aura to control my g skill ram. I can't wait for icue to be a One-Stop shop because the software is the best in the business.

I am several versions behind on icue, Is it worth upgrading at this point? Aura sync has jaded me on applying updates for any RGB software.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.