The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2018, 10:38 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 963179
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default Vengeance RGB PRO future lighting

I am about to receive my new Vengeance RGB Pro RAM. But I already know about the possible lighting effects. So I've got several questions about it:

Will there be more lighting effects in the future?
Will it be possible to put a solid layer underneith the animated one?
Will I be able to set multiple lighting layers per Dimm?
Will the 10 LED's per Dimm be individually adressable?

I'd be very happy to see some, maybe all of the improvements in the future because this RAM is stunning that it's sad to see that you are so limited in terms of individual lighting options.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2018, 01:51 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 963201
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Maybe, if you have any idea for new effects do share.
-
-
It already is, You can set a static color and assign a color to each led.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 07:31 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 963246
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
It already is, You can set a static color and assign a color to each led.
So multiple layers is possible? Didn't know about that o.O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 07:33 PM
Jesso2k Jesso2k is offline
Registered User
Jesso2k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 963247
Jesso2k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Maybe, if you have any idea for new effects do share.
-
-
It already is, You can set a static color and assign a color to each led.
The customization is lacking. You can set a static color but you can't stack effects...

Take my PC for example: https://i.imgur.com/W26YeB9.gifv

That effect would be so much better if a solid color were laid on the base (let's say blue) instead of blacking out half the lights out throughout the sequence.

And as for effect suggests I'd like to see it bounce up and down instead of only scrolling up or down.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2018, 07:51 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 963248
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

That's what I actually meant in the first place, how it's right now, the RAM looks kinda "empty" if you know what I mean
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2018, 09:33 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 963256
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
So multiple layers is possible? Didn't know about that o.O
Will the 10 LED's per Dimm be individually adressable? It already is, You can set a static color and assign a color to each led.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2018, 12:53 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
POST ID # = 963268
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Will the 10 LED's per Dimm be individually adressable? It already is, You can set a static color and assign a color to each led.
i've got vengeance pro RGB 3200, and i can only set a single color per DIMM, the LED's arent individually addressable yet

Clearly it should be possible due to the animations doing it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2018, 05:34 AM
Jesso2k Jesso2k is offline
Registered User
Jesso2k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 963280
Jesso2k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Will the 10 LED's per Dimm be individually adressable? It already is, You can set a static color and assign a color to each led.
Yeah that's simply not true.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2018, 08:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,253
POST ID # = 963293
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

1. You can't stack multiple effects on the Vengeance RGB Pro. Only one effect will show.
2. You can control the individual LEDs on the memory. Soon, you'll be able to select the "Multicolor" effect under "Custom". This will let you then set the color of each individual LED on the DIMM. I don't have an ETA on this yet.
3. This applies to the Vengeance PRO RGB, not the previous RGB memory.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks


Last edited by DevBiker; 07-14-2018 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2018, 09:00 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 963308
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
1. You can't stack multiple effects on the Vengeance RGB Pro. Only one effect will show.
Is it planned that you can use multiple lighting effects on one Dimm?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-13-2018, 10:03 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 129
POST ID # = 963317
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
1. You can't stack multiple effects on the Vengeance RGB Pro. Only one effect will show.
2. You can control the individual LEDs on the memory. You need to select the "Multicolor" effect under "Custom". This will let you then set the color of each individual LED on the DIMM.
3. This applies to the Vengeance PRO RGB, not the previous RGB memory.
can you show a screenshot of this multi color effect option? i dont see it, even when custom is selected

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-13-2018, 01:41 PM
Jesso2k Jesso2k is offline
Registered User
Jesso2k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 963347
Jesso2k Reputation: 10
Default

Are you guys on a beta version? Or is there a way to add multicolor to custom? Static is the the only option on my custom list.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-13-2018, 03:51 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 234
POST ID # = 963360
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

I have 32gb of this ram. No where in iCUE is this possible.



If that is a beta screen, shame Lighting Link does not support Audio Visualizer yet.

Still, nice to see individual leds on the memory being taken care of and available once it goes live.

Last edited by PJH; 07-13-2018 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-13-2018, 06:31 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 963377
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Which version do you guys have?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-13-2018, 07:09 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 234
POST ID # = 963380
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

Latest I can get, 3.4.95.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.