The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 01-19-2020, 02:59 PM
TVDL2000 TVDL2000 is offline
Registered User
TVDL2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1031962
TVDL2000 Reputation: 10
Default

I can also confirm i had it working on my Asus Crosshair VIII formula and it does allow controll of the leds, just not the rgb headers (dont know if only A-RGb or 12v RGB as i didn't have 12v hooked up, just Argb and it didn't listen to it :P )

on the other hand there was a 3 way error causing HW-info not to work, if i shut down icue, HWinfo would work, if i shut down HWinfo icue would work HOWEVER, when i removed the motherboard plugin from the icue files both would work as normal. considering i use the HWinfo plugin to show information on my streamdeck its highly annoying for it not to work.
  #182  
Old 01-19-2020, 03:59 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,306
POST ID # = 1031971
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVDL2000 View Post
I can also confirm i had it working on my Asus Crosshair VIII formula and it does allow controll of the leds, just not the rgb headers (dont know if only A-RGb or 12v RGB as i didn't have 12v hooked up, just Argb and it didn't listen to it :P )

on the other hand there was a 3 way error causing HW-info not to work, if i shut down icue, HWinfo would work, if i shut down HWinfo icue would work HOWEVER, when i removed the motherboard plugin from the icue files both would work as normal. considering i use the HWinfo plugin to show information on my streamdeck its highly annoying for it not to work.
For HWInfo, you'll need to disable Corsair Link/Asetek support. You don't list your cooler in your profile or if you have a Commander Pro but if you have either of these, not disabling Corsair Link/Asetek support will absolutely cause issues. I also recommend disabling the persistent driver.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #183  
Old 01-20-2020, 10:30 AM
kyle orrock kyle orrock is offline
Registered User
kyle orrock's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1032084
kyle orrock Reputation: 10
Default not working fully

I have followed the instructions to a T I have full control of the lights on my Asus ROG Strix x570-e gaming mother bored but dont have control of my 2 Asus strix Gtx 1080 ti's or any of the Addressable RGB headers on the bored and the Gpu's dont even show up in Icue is ther somthing I am missing or is there some additional steps needed to allow me to have control of the Gpu's ?
  #184  
Old 01-20-2020, 11:04 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 238
POST ID # = 1032090
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

The first post in this thread states addressable rgb headers will not work at this time. No GPUs either at this time. Only motherboard zones of lighting to be configurable together.

Many of us are looking forward to future updates with this, for addressable header and GPU support. For now, enjoy the beta.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle orrock View Post
I have followed the instructions to a T I have full control of the lights on my Asus ROG Strix x570-e gaming mother bored but dont have control of my 2 Asus strix Gtx 1080 ti's or any of the Addressable RGB headers on the bored and the Gpu's dont even show up in Icue is ther somthing I am missing or is there some additional steps needed to allow me to have control of the Gpu's ?

Last edited by PJH; 01-20-2020 at 11:07 AM.
  #185  
Old 01-20-2020, 05:00 PM
beardstheticz beardstheticz is offline
Registered User
beardstheticz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1032143
beardstheticz Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome that corsair is doing this because armoury crate is terrible, but unless they can support other RGB RAM (i.e. G.Skill) I don't see myself making the switch.

I, like other posters, had checked the compatibility charts but Corsair RAM wasn't listed so I didn't purchase it :(
  #186  
Old 01-20-2020, 06:59 PM
TVDL2000 TVDL2000 is offline
Registered User
TVDL2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1032158
TVDL2000 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
For HWInfo, you'll need to disable Corsair Link/Asetek support. You don't list your cooler in your profile or if you have a Commander Pro but if you have either of these, not disabling Corsair Link/Asetek support will absolutely cause issues. I also recommend disabling the persistent driver.
i do have the commander pro, and i did deselect the box then AND now..... i just never did any of the plugins on my re-reinstall so i run aura and icue on seperate instances to change corsair RGB and board RGB.
  #187  
Old 01-20-2020, 08:39 PM
pinkfloyd1173 pinkfloyd1173 is offline
Registered User
pinkfloyd1173's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1032172
pinkfloyd1173 Reputation: 10
Default

Works great for my rig, took me about 5 mins to set it up!!!

Thanks Corsair for doing this!!!

P.S Maybe Corsair might work with EVGA so I can sync my 2080 ti FTW3!!!
  #188  
Old 01-21-2020, 12:46 AM
Evilmonkee42 Evilmonkee42 is offline
Registered User
Evilmonkee42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1032193
Evilmonkee42 Reputation: 10
Default

Having issues with my Maximus XI Hero(wifi) w/Vengeance RGB Pro. Followed the instructions to a T and the motherboard does show up in iCUE, but then my RAM has a red warning triangle on it and I can no longer click on it to get to its settings. Nor does making any changes to the available color zones on the motherboard actually make any changes. So not sure what's going on.

Using latest iCUE version, Aura 1.07.79, and ASUS plug-in v. 1.0.4.0, Vengeance Firmware v. 1.02.64.
  #189  
Old 01-21-2020, 05:20 AM
ScarreDJokeR ScarreDJokeR is offline
Registered User
ScarreDJokeR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1032200
ScarreDJokeR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evilmonkee42 View Post
Having issues with my Maximus XI Hero(wifi) w/Vengeance RGB Pro. Followed the instructions to a T and the motherboard does show up in iCUE, but then my RAM has a red warning triangle on it and I can no longer click on it to get to its settings. Nor does making any changes to the available color zones on the motherboard actually make any changes. So not sure what's going on.

Using latest iCUE version, Aura 1.07.79, and ASUS plug-in v. 1.0.4.0, Vengeance Firmware v. 1.02.64.
I had similar problem with the ram but it was the bios version. Try to update to the latest one. Or if you the latest update to previous.
  #190  
Old 01-21-2020, 06:08 AM
NeonCore's Avatar
NeonCore NeonCore is offline
Registered User
NeonCore's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1032205
NeonCore Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by UnknownGamer View Post
Works with my ROG STRIX Z270F GAMING
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leygion View Post
Works on my z270F !
Hello, I also have a ROG STRIX Z270F (Bios up to date) but does not work for me.

- CORSAIR iCUE Software 3.24.52
- AURA 1.07.79 (Installed but not running)
- ASUS plugin (Installed: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\plugins)
- Restarted my PC.

Any suggestions? Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2020-01-21_074807.jpg (154.5 KB, 50 views)
File Type: jpg 2020-01-21_074839.jpg (138.0 KB, 39 views)
  #191  
Old 01-21-2020, 08:34 PM
Evilmonkee42 Evilmonkee42 is offline
Registered User
Evilmonkee42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1032294
Evilmonkee42 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarreDJokeR View Post
I had similar problem with the ram but it was the bios version. Try to update to the latest one. Or if you the latest update to previous.
That was it. I was a few bios versions behind(updated to 1401) and that solved that issue.

Now I seem to have a bit of a conflict with iCUE and Aura. I know the instructions said to just install it and not run it, as it can't operate at the same time as iCUE, but since I couldn't change the color setting on my 2080ti Strix(yet?), I had to do it via Aura. I was able to change the MB settings in iCUE before launching Aura, but now I think it is still running in the background, since I can't seem to make any changes to the MB via iCUE afterwards.

Kind of a confusing setup.
  #192  
Old 01-22-2020, 01:23 AM
ScarreDJokeR ScarreDJokeR is offline
Registered User
ScarreDJokeR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1032332
ScarreDJokeR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evilmonkee42 View Post
That was it. I was a few bios versions behind(updated to 1401) and that solved that issue.

Now I seem to have a bit of a conflict with iCUE and Aura. I know the instructions said to just install it and not run it, as it can't operate at the same time as iCUE, but since I couldn't change the color setting on my 2080ti Strix(yet?), I had to do it via Aura. I was able to change the MB settings in iCUE before launching Aura, but now I think it is still running in the background, since I can't seem to make any changes to the MB via iCUE afterwards.

Kind of a confusing setup.
Good to hear that solved with bios. Now try to do clean install of icue. That is always suggested to me by corsair team support. There is a guide on corsair website. They even suggested me once to do it with revo unistaller.
  #193  
Old 01-22-2020, 01:32 AM
RocketMan55 RocketMan55 is offline
Registered User
RocketMan55's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032334
RocketMan55 Reputation: 10
Default

I've had this working on my Z370-F for the past few days and was relatively happy with the result but ended up disabling the plugin from iCUE. Ever since enabling this feature, iCUE would crash when launching a game (Escape from Tarkov) and my corsair RAM would intermittently become non-configurable and unable to be monitored within iCUE. I had assumed (incorrectly) that Tarkov's Anticheat (Battleye) was having issues with the new version of iCUE that I had installed as part of this process. I finally determined that it was actually the ASUS Aura plugin that was causing the issue. After deleting the plugin, I'm able to launch the game and iCUE now stays open. It was a nice feature to have but I think I'll wait until some of these issues are ironed out before re-enabling the plugin. Just wanted to share in case anyone else was running into this issue and scratching their head.
  #194  
Old 01-22-2020, 01:43 AM
bangincrazy bangincrazy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032335
bangincrazy Reputation: 10
Default

So once I updated my BIOS for my Z270 E I see it in iCue and have full control
  #195  
Old 01-22-2020, 02:40 AM
Panzerbjorne Panzerbjorne is offline
Registered User
Panzerbjorne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Californication
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1032337
Panzerbjorne Reputation: 10
Default

@Corsair James just wanted to let you know, I've followed the instructions explicitly. It worked to recognize my ASUS MOBO (using latest Bios) the first time after pluggin instal, it popped up in ICUE upon starting the program. Now after a few hours and returning from sleep mode, ICUE no longer sees the MOBO and the plugin appears to have bugged out other detection too. My Corsair RAM isn't showing now in the list of controllable devices on my dashboard. All my specs are in my profile. I did not start Aura at any point. Only installed it. Hope this helps. Looking forward to BETA finishing and the link between ICUE and my ASUS products to be fully functional.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.