The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2020, 11:17 AM
tss1337 tss1337 is offline
Registered User
tss1337's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1037009
tss1337 Reputation: 10
Talking xc7 cpu waterblock

Hi i use Corsair watercooling stuff on all parts u can get from the hydro x series. I have a question for the cpublock, Shouldnt there be more water in the cpublock then there is now? I hope u can see it from the pic.

Big thanks for great products.
(my english isnt the best. I hope u can understand me. If not say so)

/Jack
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 1583507670775.JPEG (440.9 KB, 32 views)
File Type: jpeg 1583507658488.JPEG (381.0 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2020, 02:56 PM
JonKrmr JonKrmr is offline
Registered User
JonKrmr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 158
POST ID # = 1037020
JonKrmr Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, there should be no air in the CPU water block (air bubbles in block should purge out over a short period of time).

Make sure your pump is running at full speed to purge all the air out of the loop.

After the majority of air has been purged, you can turn down the speed of the pump to suit your needs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2020, 03:47 PM
tss1337 tss1337 is offline
Registered User
tss1337's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1037024
tss1337 Reputation: 10
Default Thx

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonKrmr View Post
Yes, there should be no air in the CPU water block (air bubbles in block should purge out over a short period of time).

Make sure your pump is running at full speed to purge all the air out of the loop.

After the majority of air has been purged, you can turn down the speed of the pump to suit your needs.
Thanks it worked when i turned up the speed, so now its filled and no air bubbles. And i turned down the speed as u said and it works fine now, Thanks for ur help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2020, 11:16 AM
Daknarian Daknarian is offline
Registered User
Daknarian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1037768
Daknarian Reputation: 10
Default

Quick Observation. Your RAM is In the wrong spots. You not taking advantage of Dual Channel memory. Consult the mobo manual
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.