The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2014, 10:34 AM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 702553
Seroko Reputation: 10
Angry Faulty H100i? Turns off after few seconds

Hi!
I received and installed the H100i yesterday with stock fans (I tried with 2 Cooler Master JetFlo but both came faulty ). I recorded a video of what happens when the computer starts up:


As you can see, it works properly for a few seconds and then (just after logging on windows) the fans goes at 100% mode and the pump 'turns off' the light.
I've tried everything I've read in the forum, unplugging the inner USB connector, plugging an external mini-USB/USB to the back of the mainboard, but nothing happens. I've tried plugging the inner USB to 3 different ports in the mainboard, but still the same problem.
Yesterday it worked perfectly for several hours, it was recognized by the system, allowing me to change colour and profiles (that's what I want), but this morning I found the problem. I tried to update the firmware but I can't as long as it is not recognized by the system.

I've tried thousands of times what theese guys said here:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=127179

And here:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=125190

But still doesn't work.



Can it be faulty? Any other ideas?

Edit: After changing between three internal USB ports, the last time I heard many times the sounds that windows plays when you connect and disconnect an USB gadget, but Link (and the LED light) still doesn't work at all.
I'm very dissapointed on Corsair right now, I thought this brand didn't have this kind of problems, or they tried to fix them harder than it seems (I've seen threads from 2012 with the same problems, lol).
I'm starting to regret changing my old Thermaltake Frio

Last edited by Seroko; 04-02-2014 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-22-2014, 01:28 PM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 702566
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

After a couple of hours away, I arrived home, turned on the computer but with the fans connected directly to the motherboard PWM's (to control them with SpeedFan), and Corsair Link told me about finding a new Hydro 1.0.5 system (firmware, I guess) connected, but two seconds later it turned into this:



And the LED light in the core turned off, as always.

Last edited by Seroko; 03-22-2014 at 01:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-27-2014, 09:02 AM
agung chandra agung chandra is offline
Registered User
agung chandra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 703092
agung chandra Reputation: 10
Default

same .. me to ... 100i not detected by Corsair Link
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-03-2014, 09:09 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,772
POST ID # = 704062
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

Try here, there are a few ideas.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=120957
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-03-2014, 02:41 PM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 704100
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

The problem is that after a few seconds the pump turns off the LED and it's not even recognized as a device.

I've tried almost everything in that thread, or in another similar ones
I've also tried disconnecting every single USB peripheral (even the internal USB ports from the front of the cage), and nothing happened.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-12-2014, 10:11 AM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 705159
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

I've been searching in the forum and I think I know why this is happening:
The fans I connected to the pump were both Cooler Master Jetflos, and they talk in this thread about this:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=123059

The fans stopped working and the store sent me another 2 fans, but this time I didn't connect them to the pump, not a single time.

May be the pump damaged because of that? Should I ask for RMA to Corsair?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-12-2014, 10:24 AM
escannihilator escannihilator is offline
Registered User
escannihilator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 157
POST ID # = 705160
escannihilator Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seroko View Post
After a couple of hours away, I arrived home, turned on the computer but with the fans connected directly to the motherboard PWM's (to control them with SpeedFan), and Corsair Link told me about finding a new Hydro 1.0.5 system (firmware, I guess) connected, but two seconds later it turned into this:



And the LED light in the core turned off, as always.
the newest firmware is actually 1.0.7
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-12-2014, 10:30 AM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 705161
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, now I know that the Cooler Master Jetflos killed my pump, should I send it to Corsair to get a new one?

Corsair should totally warn about the maximum consumption allowed by fans, cause there's not almost information about that.

I found it searching on google, lol.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-12-2014, 10:58 AM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 705162
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

So, does RMA cover 'missing information from the manufacturer'?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-13-2014, 01:52 PM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 705302
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing???
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-14-2014, 12:36 AM
Mem11's Avatar
Mem11 Mem11 is offline
Registered User
Mem11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 705374
Mem11 Reputation: 16
Default

If you decide to replace one of the components with a 3rd party manufactured product, isn't it your responsibility to make sure it's compatible.
If it were me and I had an "i" series hydro, I wouldn't be attaching anything to the unit unless it said "Corsair" on it.

Have you tried to RMA it? Give it a shot, maybe Corsair will replace it.

Last edited by Mem11; 04-14-2014 at 12:44 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-21-2014, 06:53 PM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 706478
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mem11 View Post
If you decide to replace one of the components with a 3rd party manufactured product, isn't it your responsibility to make sure it's compatible.
If it were me and I had an "i" series hydro, I wouldn't be attaching anything to the unit unless it said "Corsair" on it.

Have you tried to RMA it? Give it a shot, maybe Corsair will replace it.
Isn't it their responsibility to write somewhere an advice to make you know that you can't use fans with more than 0.4amps?
I had to go to internet and read on the forum, not in the instructions book or in the box.
Actually, they didn't wrote anything at all, the answer was given by another customer with the same (logical) problem.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-22-2014, 12:09 AM
Mem11's Avatar
Mem11 Mem11 is offline
Registered User
Mem11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 706534
Mem11 Reputation: 16
Default

The H100i was designed to work with the fans that came with it. Corsair guarantees the unit will work properly as sold - You mod at your own risk. So no, if I were Corsair I wouldn't be putting a warning about the fans, that would indicate they approve of the use of third party fans, which would increase their liability if something did go wrong.

If you were concerned, you probably should have taken a look at the specs on the fans that came with it. You would have noticed that the ones you intended to put on needed more than twice the current of the SP120's. I would hope that would have dissuaded you from attaching them to the pump.

As I said before, you can always try to RMA it. You never know they might accept it.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-31-2014, 03:51 PM
Seroko Seroko is offline
Registered User
Seroko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 713178
Seroko Reputation: 10
Default

Finally, Corsair sent me a new one, that works properly. It's also recognized by Corsair Link, I've updated the firmware to 1.0.7.
I connected the fans directly to the motherboard's PWM connectors, and everything goes perfect this way.

In fact, the "Corsair" logo really suits in my case:

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-31-2014, 04:11 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 713180
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seroko View Post
Yeah, now I know that the Cooler Master Jetflos killed my pump, should I send it to Corsair to get a new one?

Corsair should totally warn about the maximum consumption allowed by fans, cause there's not almost information about that.

I found it searching on google, lol.
your quite fortunate Corsair honored this warranty as 99% of other businesses would not have as any modification has never been allowed with any product.
when a user decides to change things its really up to the consumer to inquire.,,it always has been
it amounts to Corsair absorbing the cost of a hydro in order to satisfy a customer...
kudo's to Corsair...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
amd, corsair link, h100i, not detected

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.